• —-Congratulations to all the C25K graduates! Great to see you at parkrun – enjoy your running—-Well done to the senior and junior teams who took part in the Golden Acre Park Relays—-Some great running individual results by SAC at the HDSRL events this summer —- The next Club Champs race is 4th August – it’s not too late to join in – the more the merrier!—-Thinking of getting involved? Please contact us – you’re welcome to give us a try!—-

RESULTS

Race Results to 24th July 2022


Wednesday 20th July 2022
Grim Up North Summer Evening Series Week 1 – Blubberhouses (4 miles)

A total of 14 runners took part
1 1 Patrick Allmon Unattached 00:25:19
2 2 Michael Mcinnes Skipton AC 00:26:10 2nd Male
6 1 Hannah Laury Unattached 00:28:16


Saturday 23rd July 2022


Tolkien 10km Trail Race
Starting at Stonyhurst College, where Tolkien himself spent time and wrote parts of the Lord of the
Rings, this race takes in enchanting woodland, the Cromwell Bridge built in 1562, the River Ribble
trail and a breathtaking aqueduct.
A total of 280 runners took part
1 1 Joseph Bridge Blackburn Harriers 00:41:59
6 1 Sarah Tunstall Kendal AAC 00:45:17
231 96 Mary Emmett Skipton AC 01:26:11


New Earswick parkrun
A total of 228 runners took part
1 1 Laurence GRIFFIN Unattached 00:15:51
18 1 Holly WEIR Unattached 00:20:07
150 39 Vicky JACKSON Skipton AC 00:29:04


Cliffe Castle parkrun
A total of 84 runners took part
1 1 Callum JAMES Unattached 00:20:07
7 7 Graham BURNS Skipton AC 00:22:52 PB
10 1 Sarah O’SULLIVAN Unattached 00:22:56
31 6 Sarah HARRISON Skipton AC 00:27:56
45 33 Peter WOOD Skipton AC 00:30:36


Skipton parkrun
A total of 133 runners took part
1 1 Owen ASHDOWN Skipton AC 00:17:47 1st Male PB
13 12 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:21:07
14 1 Dee JOLLY Unattached 00:21:08
24 22 Andrew WEBB Skipton AC 00:22:01 PB
32 2 Ann-Marie BULCOCK Skipton AC 00:22:53 2nd Female
33 3 Amy LEWIS Skipton AC 00:22:55 3rd Female
45 6 Fiona PROTHEROE Skipton AC 00:24:35
46 7 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:24:40
52 43 Mark Fandango WARNER Skipton AC 00:25:40
72 18 Emma LACEY Skipton AC 00:28:15
85 23 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:29:49
For those who don’t know, Owen is one of our fabulous team of AC Juniors – well done Owen this
is a fantastic run!

Race Results to 17th July 2022


Tuesday 12th July
Golden Acre Park Relays

The Harrogate District Summer Race League consists of a series of 5 evening races. Otley was the
final race in the series this year and was hosted by Otley AC.
A total of 152 teams took part
1 Horsforth Harriers Male Open A Team Male 00:45:05
24 Between A Walk & A Fast Pace Mixed 00:50:11
27 City of York AC Senior Women Female 00:50:27
39 Skipton Junior Boys 1 Male 00:53:08
51 Skipton Male Vets 1 Male 00:55:57
53 Skipton Younger Vets A Mixed 00:56:21
99 Skipton Ladies Vets 1 Female 01:05:33
112 Skipton Mixed Vets A Mixed 01:06:51
131 Skipton Female Vets A Female 01:11:59


Wednesday 13th July
HDSRL Race 5 Otley

The Harrogate District Summer Race League consists of a series of 5 evening races. Otley was the
final race in the series this year and was hosted by Otley AC.
A total of 244 runners took part
1 Ben Holmes Harrogate Harriers & AC 00:29:56
19 Heather Tuffs Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers 00:33:53
56 Amy Lewis Skipton AC 00:41:00
68 Michael Mcinnes Skipton AC 00:35:36
98 Annmarie Bulcock Skipton AC 00:40:30
147 Rachel Gaunt Skipton AC 00:40:32
164 Mary Dootson Skipton AC 00:45:46
Rachel Gaunt was first FV55 across the whole event – well done again, Rachel!


Saturday 16th July 2022


Coventry parkrun

A total of 406 runners took part
1 1 Sergio TORIJA Unattached 00:17:40
29 28 Andrew WEBB Skipton AC 00:21:38
34 1 Jane KIDD Unattached 00:21:48


Hyndburn parkrun
A total of 104 runners took part
1 1 Luke SUFFOLK Unattached 00:20:38
16 1 Julia HARTLEY Unattached 00:23:22
42 37 Neil WILKINSON Skipton AC 00:28:17

Skipton parkrun
A total of 151 runners took part
1 1 Arthur PEEL Unattached 00:17:03
9 9 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:40
19 1 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:22:45 1st Lady
24 2 Jenny WADE Skipton AC 00:23:19 2nd Lady
41 4 Hazel IVES Skipton AC 00:25:40
50 9 Mary DOOTSON Skipton AC 00:26:28
56 40 Mark Fandango WARNER Skipton AC 00:27:17
80 59 Liam David WALTER Skipton AC 00:29:26
138 55 Hazel SMITH Skipton AC 00:40:31
143 60 Karen CHOWN Skipton AC 00:41:24
149 74 Mike TEALE Skipton AC 00:43:53
150 65 Jayne BUTTERWORTH Skipton AC 00:44:36


Keswick parkrun
A total of 217 runners took part
1 1 Scott William NUTTER Unattached 00:16:50
8 1 Lizzy TOTTEN Unattached 00:18:11
34 30 Graham BURNS Skipton AC 00:21:42
103 25 Sarah HARRISON Skipton AC 00:26:40


Nant y Pandy parkrun
A total of 79 runners took part
1 1 Michael Williams Unattached 00:17:45
3 3 Tom Clarke Skipton AC 00:19:28 3rd Man
14 1 Aly Grout Unattached 00:24:00


Cliffe Castle parkrun
A total of 107 runners took part
1 1 Callum JAMES Unattached 00:18:59
11 1 Jennifer HOOD Unattached 00:23:23
64 44 Peter WOOD Skipton AC 00:31:40


Rothay Park parkrun
A total of 84 runners took part
1 1 Michael BARTRAM Unattached 00:16:35
15 1 Sophie Maria ANDERSON Unattached 00:20:45
43 10 Louise MILBURN Skipton AC 00:27:18


Roberts Park parkrun
A total of 318 runners took part
1 1 Matthew COX Unattached 00:17:49
19 1 Claire COOPER Unattached 00:20:35
103 84 Graham HOGGARTH Skipton AC 00:25:57 PB

Maidenhead parkrun
A total of 242 runners took part
1 1 Adam BENNETT Maidenhead AC 00:19:26
8 1 Lara BENNETT Maidenhead AC 00:21:45
25 2 Amy Lewis Skipton AC 00:23:14 2nd Lady


Ingleborough Mountain Race
A category AM mountain race, run as part of Ingleton’s Gala day. 11km/6.8mi with 600m/1968ft of
climbing.
A total of 185 runners took part
1 1 Alex Mason Dark Peak FR 00:50:13
11 1 Helen Glover Wharfedale Harriers 00:56:54
88 14 Ellie Child Skipton AC 01:16:30
133 32 Hannah Rayner Skipton AC 01:25:23

Sunday 17th July 2022
Cracoe Fell Race – Seniors

A deceptively gentle start through fields with a trailer and wall to climb over, then the going becomes
rough with ditches and tussocks to negotiate, then a final short steep climb to the pinnacle. 2.6 miles
and 900 feet of climb.
A total of 95 runners took part
1 1 Simon Bailey Staffs Moorlands 00:21:08
5 5 Julian Hood Skipton AC 00:22:34
23 1 Hannah Cairns Wharfedale Harriers 00:28:04
49 6 Karen Hood Skipton AC 00:33:25
50 44 Andrew Carr Skipton AC 00:33:28
58 10 Jayne Butterworth Skipton AC 00:35:20
79 62 Peter Wood Skipton AC 00:43:24


Cracoe Fell Race – Under 14s
A total of 36 runners took part
1 1 Jack Sanderson Settle Harriers 13:38
11 1 Katie Buckley Keighley & Craven 16:33
19 15 Daniel Hood Skipton AC 18:39


Cracoe Fell Race – Under 12s
A total of 50 runners took part
1 1 Harri Tancrel Helm Hill 07:59
6 1 Bethan Buckley Keighley & Craven 08:29
7 6 Seth Box Skipton AC 08:37
12 3 Alice White Skipton AC 08:45 3rd Girl
37 15 Jaya Benn Skipton AC 10:47

Race Results to 10th July 2022


Thursday 7th July
Silsden Murder Mile
Starting by the bridge at the bottom of Brunthwaite Lane this is an uphill road race, not for the faint
hearted! It regularly attracts plenty of runners who take on the challenge of the tough uphill
course. The course winds its way up Brunthwaite Lane in Silsden, with little respite, until finally
turning the corner. The finish is in sight where the road meets Light Bank Lane. Many of the
competitors are local primary school children as the race is promoted in several of the schools.
A total of 384 runners took part
1 1 Sam Thom St Andrews University 07:33
12 1 Hannah Thomas Keighley & Craven AC 08:25
39 7 Alice White (junior) Skipton AC 09:27 2nd GU12
59 44 Michael Mcinnes Skipton AC 10:22
87 60 Thomas Overend (junior) Skipton AC 11:27
89 61 Mackenzie Jones (junior) Skipton AC 11:31
92 28 Mel Bradley Skipton AC 11:37
121 45 Grace Jones (junior) Skipton AC 13:47

Saturday 9th July 2022


Whitley Bay parkrun
A total of 325 runners took part
1 1 Harry FURNESS Unattached 00:17:32
24 1 Katherine Anne DAVIS Unattached 00:21:00
145 26 Martha RADLEY Skipton AC 00:26:39
182 41 Kathryn RADLEY Skipton AC 00:28:07
278 179 Antony RADLEY Skipton AC 00:33:36

Skipton parkrun
A total of 134 runners took part
1 1 Sam PACKHAM Unattached 00:19:00
10 10 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:59
13 13 Daniel HOOD (junior) Skipton AC 00:22:31 PB
14 1 Helen WRIGHT Unattached 00:22:41
22 4 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:23:31
37 22 Chris OVENDEN Skipton AC 00:25:55
39 13 Hilary SEWARD Skipton AC 00:26:00
40 14 Mary DOOTSON Skipton AC 00:26:03
58 20 Louise MILBURN Skipton AC 00:27:40
78 26 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:29:53
81 48 Liam David WALTER Skipton AC 00:30:27


Stratford-upon-Avon parkrun
A total of 301 runners took part
1 1 Jack AUBREY Unattached 00:17:05
8 1 Georgie CAMPBELL Unattached 00:18:58
39 34 Andrew WEBB Skipton AC 00:21:28

Hallow 12 Parish Challenge
Starting in the picturesque village of Hallow in Worcester, participants walk, jog or run through 12
different parishes. The off-road, countryside routes follow public footpaths, all routes are way
marked, circular and are for both runners and walkers. You can choose from the distances
of 10miles, 14miles, 18miles, 26.5miles and 40miles – Steve completed the 40mile route.
A total of 20 runners finished the event
1 1 Kevin Hoult Unknown 06:33:52
12 12 Stephen Hall Skipton AC 09:58:18


Lakeland Trails Ultra 55k
The 55k Ultra is a testing ultra-marathon course through some of the most dramatic mountain
scenery in the Lake District. The route includes 3 mountain passes, with 7,000 ft ascent.
A total of 331 runners finished the event
1 1 Adam Hartley Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC 05:49:27
3 3 Julian Hood Skipton AC 05:54:23 3rd Man
15 1 Mary Heald Unattached 07:30:09
87 23 Karen Hood Skipton AC 08:52:58


Sunday 10th July 2022
Snowdonia Xterra Trail Half Marathon – Women
The incredible routes in this series explore the trails, gorgeous panoramic views and tough climbs
that make Snowdonia National Park such a mecca for outdoor enthusiasts. Visiting Rhyd Ddu,
Beddgelert, Nant Gwynant, Pen y Pass, and Snowdon, this is a really striking trail marathon route.
A total of 178 runners took part
1 Rhian Probert Mynydd Du Mountain Runners 02:18:227
171 Janet Coutts Skipton AC 05:20:24


Ilkley Half Marathon
Tarmac road, mildly undulating apart from a short, steep hill at around two miles and another one at
about 11 miles
A total of 1,316 runners took part
1 1 Joseph Carnelley Bingley Harriers & AC 01:09:30
34 1 Sarah Flaherty Bingley Harriers & AC 01:26:08
50 48 Tom Clarke Skipton AC 01:28:31
164 148 Ian Bester Skipton AC 01:37:33
282 249 Michael Mcinnes Skipton AC 01:44:50
487 402 Oliver Thomas Skipton AC 01:54:42
528 430 Sam Boatwright Skipton AC 01:55:38
726 178 Lois Marshall Skipton AC 02:05:29


Wilmslow Summer 10k
A total of 2,015 runners took part
1 1 Nigel Martin Sale Harriers 00:30:28
28 1 Lily Partridge Unattached 00:33:48
465 402 James Ellis Skipton AC 00:45:36

Towneley Park 10k
There weren’t any team prizes at this event. If there had been Ellie, Rachel and Amy would have won
it as they were 7th, 9th and 10th ladies.
A total of 175 runners took part
1 1 Thomas Corrigan Barlick Fell Runners 00:33:41
11 1 Laura Hesketh Unattached 00:38:04
20 19 Gavin Smith Skipton AC 00:40:46
23 22 Thomas Fryers Skipton AC 00:41:13
28 26 Stuart Luffman Skipton AC 00:42:20
58 7 Ellie Child Skipton AC 00:47:08 2nd FS
63 9 Rachel Gaunt Skipton AC 00:48:17 1st F55
66 57 Joel Dalby Skipton AC 00:49:14
69 10 Amy Lewis Skipton AC 00:49:25
89 70 Stuart Bond Skipton AC 00:51:37
102 82 Graham Burns Skipton AC 00:53:24
109 23 Jayne Butterworth Skipton AC 00:53:43 3rd F55
112 24 Mary Dootson Skipton AC 00:54:24
120 29 Hilary Seward Skipton AC 00:55:54
122 30 Rowena Garton Skipton AC 00:56:47 2nd F45
132 34 Angela Dowbiggin Skipton AC 00:58:27
136 99 Mike Teale Skipton AC 00:59:40
140 103 David Ferguson Skipton AC 01:00:59
143 40 Chris Rose Skipton AC 01:01:51 1st F65
151 109 Paul Norman Skipton AC 01:05:35

Race Results to 3rd July 2022


Friday 1st July to Sunday 3rd July 2022

Tenby Long Course Weekend (Ironman Distance)
This is the biggest multisport festival in Europe and is set on the west coast of Wales
in Pembrokeshire attracting over 12,000 athletes to compete over three days. You can enter 1,2 or all
3 events over the weekend but if you want a 4th medal you need to enter the full Long Course
Weekend, just like Clive, and complete a 2.4 mile swim, a 112 mile bike and then a full marathon!
A total of 384 runners took part
1 1 Donald Brooks Unknown 08:53:36
26 1 Hannah Munday Unknown 10:53:41
335 281 Clive Briscoe Skipton AC 15:48:25

Saturday 2nd July 2022
Town Moor parkrun

A total of 384 runners took part
1 1 Connor MARSHALL Unattached 00:16:13
23 1 Ellie REED Unattached 00:19:50
195 35 Martha RADLEY Skipton AC 00:27:09


Rosliston parkrun
A total of 166 runners took part
1 1 Mark F SLADE Unattached 00:18:50
20 1 Alison STEWART Unattached 00:23:32

Cliffe Castle parkrun
A total of 119 runners took part
1 1 Callum JAMES Unattached 00:19:10
7 7 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:22:06
8 1 Amy RAMSDEN-YOUNG Unattached 00:22:16
15 3 Ann-Marie BULCOCK Skipton AC 00:23:47 3rd Lady
93 37 Emma YIU Skipton AC 00:35:58

Myrtle parkrun
A total of 97 runners took part
1 1 James RAVEN Unattached 00:18:42
14 14 Stuart BOND Skipton AC 00:23:17
16 1 Michelle VOSPER Unattached 00:24:10


Bramshall Road parkrun
A total of 105 runners took part
1 1 Matthew CRAEN Unattached 00:18:49
12 12 Andrew WEBB Skipton AC 00:22:05
13 1 Chloe HAWKINS Unattached 00:22:12

Ulfkil Stride Challenge 2022
This challenge is a 24mile circular route from Buckden which has 3,200ft of ascent and encircles
Upper Wharfedale taking in Cray, Yockenthwaite, Horse Head, Halton Gill, Foxup, Pen-y-Ghent, Litton
and back to Buckden. The route is multi-terrain from wild moorland to well graded footpaths and
bridleways.
A total of 70 runners took part
1 1 Steve Webb Unknown 4:42
8 1 Alisa Cherry Unknown 6:09
24 20 Stephen Hall Skipton AC 7:15


Sunday 3rd July 2022


Carleton Sheeplechase

This race is a gruelling 10k that fuses obstacle course racing with fell running. It takes place in
Carleton-in-Craven.
5 Mel Bradley Skipton AC 01:14:50 1st Lady
18 Angela Dowbiggin Skipton AC 01:28:00
24 Steve Hunn Skipton AC 01:35:29
Thanks as well to Hilary for tail running.

Run Harrogate 10k
Both the male and female winners in this race broke the course record – the female runner breaking
it by 4 minutes!
A total of 486 runners took part
1 1 Cal Mills Leeds City AC 00:33:13
9 1 Emily Gibbins Ilkley Harriers 00:38:15
201 55 Hazel Ives Skipton AC 00:54:20 1st FV60
207 58 Rowena Garton Skipton AC 00:54:49
270 185 Dave Ferguson Skipton AC 00:57:43
291 98 Louise Milburn Skipton AC 00:59:02
411 166 Janet Coutts Skipton AC 01:08:44

Race Results to 26th June 2022


Sunday 19th June 2022


Seven Hills of Edinburgh Race and Challenge

Starting from Calton Hill, entrants make their way round the 7 hills of Edinburgh on foot, a distance
of about 14.3 miles, with about 2200ft of ascent/descent. Competitors have to find their own route,
as the course is not marked, but they must pass through the 6 checkpoints in the order: The Castle
(esplanade); Corstorphine Hill; Craiglockhart Hill (East); Braid Hill; Blackford Hill; and Arthur’s Seat…
with Calton Hill being the Start and Finish point. Competitors must punch their race-number at each
checkpoint. “A really good, low-key event… fast runners!” – Andrew
A total of 203 runners took part
1 1 Eoin Lennon Carnethy Hill Racing Club 01:35:53
32 1 Morag McClelland Hunters Bog Trotters 02:01:08
166 22 Isabella Ellwood Skipton AC 02:33:50
167 145 Andrew Ellwood Skipton AC 02:33:52


Tuesday 21st June 2022


Solstice Saunter

The Solstice Saunter is a 5 mile run on the trails of Bolton Abbey Estate, organised by the Airedale
Dodgers as a fundraising event for Sue Ryder Manorlands Hospice. The event, sponsored by JB
springs of Skipton and the Ecology Building Society takes place on the longest day.
A total of 625 runners took part
1 1 Kole Broadfoot-Cox Northowram Pumas 00:30:39
13 1 Heather Tuffs Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers 00:35:59
27 25 Michael Mcinnes Skipton AC 00:38:15
58 51 Andrew Webb Skipton AC 00:41:39 2nd M55
67 10 Rachel Gaunt Skipton AC 00:42:24 1st F55
87 68 Stuart Bond Skipton AC 00:44:07
201 74 Lois Marshall Skipton AC 00:49:54
213 79 Louise Milburn Skipton AC 00:50:23
215 81 Jan Smith Skipton AC 00:50:29
216 82 Emma Lacey Skipton AC 00:50:29
244 102 Nat Heycock Skipton AC 00:52:13
303 148 Tammy Johnson Skipton AC 00:54:45
316 158 Rachel Osmond Skipton AC 00:55:23
338 175 Lauren Guest Skipton AC 00:56:15
341 178 Vicky Jackson Skipton AC 00:56:17


Thursday 23rd June 2022


HDSRL Race 4 Skipton
The Harrogate District Summer Race League consists of a series of 5 evening races. Skipton AC hosted
the fourth race in the series this year.
A total of 288 runners took part
1 1 Scott Harrington Otley AC 00:27:18
14 1 Emily Gibbins Ilkley Harriers 00:30:53
61 54 Michael Mcinnes Skipton AC 00:35:21
113 19 Annmarie Bulcock Skipton AC 00:38:33
127 25 Rachel Gaunt Skipton AC 00:39:31 2nd FV55
131 27 Amy Lewis Skipton AC 00:39:42
164 37 Mary Dootson Skipton AC 00:42:38
183 49 Fiona Protheroe Skipton AC 00:44:12
221 74 Emma Lacey Skipton AC 00:47:18


Saturday 25th June 2022


Leamington parkrun

A total of 379 runners took part
1 1 Hussain AL-ZUBAIDI Unattached 00:17:41
25 25 Andrew WEBB Skipton AC 00:22:14
48 1 Alexandra ERIKSSON Unattached 00:23:25


York parkrun
A total of 489 runners took part
2 1 Alexander Robert ALDRIDGE Unattached 00:16:46
21 1 Ellie FOTHERGILL Unattached 00:19:24
313 73 Vicky JACKSON Skipton AC 00:29:16


Rosliston parkrun
A total of 147 runners took part
1 1 Mark F SLADE Unattached 00:18:47
3 1 Fenella SCUTT Unattached 00:19:28
72 51 Matt GAUNT Skipton AC 00:29:44


Skipton parkrun
A total of 154 runners took part
1 1 Owen ASHDOWN Skipton AC 00:17:54 1st Male & PB
8 8 Tom CLARKE Skipton AC 00:19:07
15 1 Charlotte CORRIGAN Unattached 00:20:41
16 14 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:59
29 3 Ann-Marie BULCOCK Skipton AC 00:23:20 3rd Lady
35 29 Stuart BOND Skipton AC 00:23:51
50 8 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:26:04
53 9 Mary DOOTSON Skipton AC 00:26:26
63 14 Fiona PROTHEROE Skipton AC 00:27:17
70 16 Louise MILBURN Skipton AC 00:27:54
121 40 Mary EMMETT Skipton AC 00:33:17
126 44 Emma YIU Skipton AC 00:34:56


Cliffe Castle parkrun
A total of 89 runners took part
1 1 Hywel DAVIES Unattached 00:18:35
10 1 Lorna HUBBARD Unattached 00:23:45
48 16 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:31:49 PB

Rothay Park parkrun
A total of 79 runners took part.
1 1 James Michael MULVANY Unattached 00:18:25
5 5 Stuart LUFFMAN Skipton AC 00:20:26
15 1 Myra JONES Unattached 00:21:45


Hollybank Eccup 10 mile
A total of 623 runners took part
1 1 Graham Rush Leeds City AC 00:52:23
20 1 Zara Knappy Rotherham Harriers 01:02:29
196 36 Rachel Gaunt Skipton AC 01:18:09 2nd FV55
282 62 Fiona Protheroe Skipton AC 01:23:08
468 324 Mike Teale Skipton AC 01:36:36 PB

Kirkby Gala Fell Race – Seniors
At 3.45 miles and with 750 feet of climb, this race in Kirkby in Furness starts with a lap of the show
field goes up the road for a short distance then turns left across fields. It comes out to a road and
turns right then follows the track up towards windmills.
A total of 79 runners took part
1 1 Simon Bailey Staffs Moorland 21:51
13 1 Antonia Fan Ambleside AC 25:15
40 5 Ellie Child Skipton AC 30:29


Kirkby Gala Fell Race – Under 12s
A total of 39 runners took part
1 1 Harri Tancrel Helm Hill 08:46
12 1 Marcie Ford Bingley Harriers 09:58
13 2 Alice White Skipton AC 10:00 2nd Girl


UWFRA Wharfedale Three Peaks Challenge
The Upper Wharfedale Fell Rescue Association flagship fundraising event is the “UWFRA Wharfedale
3 Peaks Challenge and incorporates three options, a 4.5mile valley walk, a 13.5mile two peaks
challenge over Buckden Pike and Great Whernside and an 18mile three peaks challenge over Birks
Fell, Buckden Pike and Great Whernside. They all start and end in Kettlewell Village and offer
spectacular views over Upper Wharfedale and surrounding Yorkshire Dales towards the Yorkshire
Three Peaks. Several SAC club members are also UWFRA members and were part of the organising
crew on the day; Clare Canty, Abby Robertson (great flapjack!) and Steve Parry. Chris Rose and Paul
organised the refreshments stall and just asked for donations in a fell rescue bucket in exchange for
drinks, pastries, cakes, pies and pasties! These donations raised £520!!! (Now that’s a result!!)
UWFRA Challenge – Two Peaks Challenge
A total of 48 runners took part
1 1 Steven Baldwin Unknown 02:21
2 2 James Rochfort Skipton AC 02:34 2nd Man
4 1 Lucy Mallinson Unknown 02:39
21 14 Rick Small Skipton AC 03:46

UWFRA Challenge – Three Peaks Challenge
A total of 91 runners took part
1 1 Ted Mason Wharfedale Harriers 02:22
6 1 Heather Tuffs Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers 03:08
14 2 Hannah Rayner Skipton AC 03:28 2nd Lady
35 9 Sarah Harrison Skipton AC 05:31
36 27 Darren Lambert Skipton AC 05:31
37 10 Sarah Millington Skipton AC 05:31
38 28 Antony Radley Skipton AC 05:31
39 11 Kathryn Radley Skipton AC 05:31


Sunday 26th June 2022
Wild Deer Events 10k Swinsty and Fewston Trail Race
A total of 50 runners took part
1 1 Alex Wilkins Vector Racing 35:35
5 1 Louise Gossage Unattached 47:18
28 8 Louise Milburn Skipton AC 58:36 1st FV50-59


Brighton Trail Marathon
A total of 1,006 runners took part
1 1 James Baker Chichester 02:59:57
7 1 Amy Harris Horsham 03:23:43
463 352 Oliver Thomas Skipton AC 05:25:47

Race Results to 19th June 2022


Sunday 12th June 2022

Saltaire Striders BMW Relay
Skipton AC were 26/37 overall.
Runners Leg Time Pos
Mel Bradley L 01:57:31 27
Rachel Gaunt T 01:57:31 27
Lauren Guest L 01:58:49 34
Jan Smith T 03:56:20 33
Chris Rose L 01:32:45 26
Sarah-Jayne Millington T 05:29:05 31
Karen Kirkbright L 01:43:11 29
Fiona Protheroe T 07:12:16 31
Gavin Smith L 01:32:42 14
Ian Bester T 08:44:58 26

Tuesday 14th June 2022


HDSRL Race 3 Ilkley

The Harrogate District Summer Race League consists of a series of 5 evening races. Sutton Bank was
the second in the series this year and was hosted by Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers.
A total of 385 runners took part
1 1 Scott Harrington Otley AC 00:27:04
10 1 Emily Gibbins Ilkley Harriers 00:30:31
87 79 Michael Mcinnes Skipton AC 00:35:23
153 26 Annmarie Bulcock Skipton AC 00:38:49
157 28 Rachel Gaunt Skipton AC 00:39:00 1st FV55
159 29 Amy Lewis Skipton AC 00:39:14
219 55 Fiona Protheroe Skipton AC 00:42:24
227 60 Mary Dootson Skipton AC 00:42:47
297 105 Louise Milburn Skipton AC 00:46:58
300 107 Emma Lacey Skipton AC 00:47:10


Thursday 16th June 2022


Beamsley Beacon

5.5 Miles 1100ft from St Peters Church Hall in Addingham to Beamsley Beacon and back.
A total of 167 runners took part
1 1 Lawrence McCourt Ilkley Harriers 00:33:58
25 1 Eilish O’Grady Unattached 00:40:04
82 7 Ellie Child Skipton AC 00:48:30
155 126 Steve Hunn Skipton AC 01:04:32

Saturday 18th June 2022


Pontefract parkrun

A total of 337 runners took part
1 1 Adam PEERS Unattached 00:16:52
4 1 Sarah HUNTER Unattached 00:18:27
161 109 Graham HOGGARTH Skipton AC 00:28:49


Hillsborough parkrun
A total of 352 runners took part
1 1 Chris JONES Unattached 00:17:06
37 1 Joanna TAYLOR Unattached 00:21:32
40 36 Andrew WEBB Skipton AC 00:21:38 PB


Pendle parkrun
A total of 87 runners took part
1 1 Chris WALTON Unattached 00:19:45
6 1 Lottie HESKETH Unattached 00:23:14
31 7 Hilary SEWARD Skipton AC 00:26:47


Roberts Park parkrun
A total of 303 runners took part
1 1 Archie PEAKER Unattached 00:17:17
29 1 Millie HINDLE Unattached 00:21:44
112 27 Louise MILBURN Skipton AC 00:26:51 PB


Skipton parkrun
A total of 129 runners took part
1 1 Luke BERESFORD Unattached 00:18:17
3 3 Tom CLARKE Skipton AC 00:18:44 3rd Man
7 1 Kathryn SANDERCOCK Unattached 00:20:41
10 8 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:55
19 3 Ann-Marie BULCOCK Skipton AC 00:23:07 3rd Lady
23 20 Stuart BOND Skipton AC 00:23:31
24 21 Joel DALBY Skipton AC 00:23:42
38 7 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:25:21
42 8 Lois MARSHALL Skipton AC 00:25:44
76 19 Victoria HOOD Skipton AC 00:29:57
77 57 Julian HOOD Skipton AC 00:29:58
81 22 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:30:07


Salomon Snowdonia Trail Marathon
Just over 4500 ft of elevation in the Coed Y Brenin forest in Snowdonia national park.
A total of 246 runners took part
1 1 Thomas Adams Unknown 02:45:09
21 1 Chelsea Creek Unknown 03:39:20
228 65 Sarah King Skipton AC 06:19:45

Sunday 19th June 2022


Hawkswick Dash Fell Race – Seniors

1.2 miles and 633 ft of climb from Outgang Lane, Hawkswick.
A total of 102 runners took part
1 1 Simon Bailey Staffs Moorland 11:52
8 8 Julian Hood Skipton AC 13:02
23 1 Anna Lupton Black Combe Runners 14:27
57 7 Karen Hood Skipton AC 18:35
65 11 Ellie Child Skipton AC 19:01
89 23 Angela Dowbiggin Skipton AC 22:40


Hawkswick Dash Fell Race – Under 14s
A total of 37 runners took part
1 1 Jack Sanderson Settle Harriers 11:00
9 1 Millie Jebb Helm Hill 12:53
19 15 Daniel Hood Skipton AC 14:39
37 21 Mackenzie Jones Skipton AC 19:56


Hawkswick Dash Fell Race – Under 12s
A total of 57 runners took part
1 1 Harri Tancrel Helm Hill 08:58
4 1 Marcie Ford Bingley Harriers 09:33
8 3 Alice White Skipton AC 09:39 3rd Girl
50 25 Katie Hood Skipton AC 12:40
56 28 Luke Steadman Skipton AC 13:24
57 29 Grace Jones Skipton AC 13:28

Hawkswick Dash Fell Race – Under 9s
A total of 23 runners took part
1 1 Jos Jebb Helm Hill 06:26
8 1 Olive Akers Otley AC 07:27
9 2 Victoria Hood Skipton AC 07:28 2nd Girl
11 8 Thomas Overend Skipton AC 07:45

Grim Up North Glorious Gargrave 5km
A total of 16 runners took part
1 1 Michael Mcinnes Skipton AC 20:05 1st Man
3 1 Claire Jones South Leeds Lakers 25:07

TriHard A Day in the Lakes Half and Quarter Half Marathons
TriHard A Day in the Lakes Half Ironman 19/06/2022
Swim T1 Cyle T2 Run Total
Alexander Milne Unattached MS 00:33:57 00:01:26 02:36:41 00:01:12 01:37:01 04:50:17 1st M
Elizabeth Earle Unattached FV40 00:42:43 00:01:41 03:02:41 00:01:06 02:00:15 05:48:25 1st F(40)
Jayne Butterworth Skipton AC FV50 00:54:19 00:03:08 03:27:10 00:01:46 02:22:34 06:48:56 1st FV50
TriHard A Day in the Lakes Quarter Ironman 19/06/2022 Swim T1 Cyle T2 Run Total
Joe Tomaney Unattached MV40 00:16:54 00:02:33 01:18:39 00:00:45 00:43:06 02:21:57 1st M
Frere Buckland Grimsby Tri Club FS 00:20:03 00:00:54 01:31:59 00:01:45 00:57:35 02:52:15 1st F
Paul Norman Skipton AC MV60 00:32:45 00:04:14 01:58:14 00:02:52 01:26:47 04:04:51 4th MV60
Chris Rose Skipton AC FV60 00:51:34 00:05:09 02:05:53 00:03:54 01:20:36 04:27:07 4th FV60

Race Results to 12th June 2022

Wednesday 8th June 2022
Kildwick Fell Race – Seniors
A new course with steep climbs and rocky paths on top! Lots of fun in 3.7 miles and 804ft of ascent!
A total of 55 runners took part
1 1 Edward Evans Wharfedale Harriers 22:20
6 1 Katie Walshaw Holmfirth Harriers 25:26
9 8 Tom Clarke Skipton AC 26:06
11 10 Gavin Smith Skipton AC 26:42 1st MV40
28 21 Stuart Luffmann Skipton AC 30:14
33 25 Michael Mcinnes Skipton AC 32:13
34 7 Ellie Child Skipton AC 32:36
54 38 Steve Hunn Skipton AC 43:14
Wednesday 8th June 2022
Kildwick Fell Race – Under 13s
A total of 7 runners took part
1 1 Jacob O’Sullivan Keighley & Craven 10:17
2 1 Isobel Patefield Unattached 10:41
5 3 Noah Craven Skipton AC 12:42 3rd Boy
Thursday 9th June 2022
The Blaydon Race
The Blaydon Race is a super-fast 6 mile race from Newcastle City Centre to Blaydon Town.
A total of 3,394 runners took part
1 1 Calum Johnson Gateshead Harriers 29:19
43 1 Danielle Hodgkinson Wallsend Harriers 33:38
1350 343 Martha Radley Skipton AC 51:52

Saturday 11th June 2022
Huntingdon parkrun
A total of 274 runners took part
1 1 James Michael ORRELL Unattached 00:17:05
5 1 Marcela GRACOVA Unattached 00:19:07
178 55 Claire WOMBWELL Skipton AC 00:31:53

Cliffe Castle parkrun
A total of 88 runners took part
1 1 Nicholas PRESTON Unattached 00:19:35
4 1 Sarah O’SULLIVAN Unattached 00:23:20
36 6 Louise MILBURN Skipton AC 00:29:12

Skipton parkrun
A total of 142 runners took part
1 1 Sam PACKHAM Unattached 00:18:55
14 14 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:21:31
22 1 Ann-Marie BULCOCK Skipton AC 00:22:59 1st Lady
26 3 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:23:22 3rd Lady
41 6 Rowena GARTON Skipton AC 00:24:53
48 38 Stuart BOND Skipton AC 00:25:20
61 10 Mel IVES Skipton AC 00:26:23
62 11 Hazel IVES Skipton AC 00:26:34
63 48 Derek IVES Skipton AC 00:26:35
142 80 Mike TEALE Skipton AC 00:55:41

Lowgill Sports Fell Race – Seniors
2.20 miles and 1000 feet of climb starts at Tatham Fells School, Lowgill with a downhill start then a
steep climb through woods before reaching the open moor. A circuit around the moor, then back
towards the woods, with then an uphill finish from the bridge.
A total of 78 runners took part
1 1 Eddie Evans Wharfedale Harriers 15:55
4 4 Julian Hood Skipton AC 16:52
21 1 Hannah Cairns Wharfedale Harriers 20:30
41 8 Ellie Child Skipton AC 24:42


Lowgill Sports Fell Race – Under 14s Race
A total of 33 runners took part
1 1 Noah Wadsworth Helm Hill 07:24
7 1 Penelope Boyle Leven Valley AC 08:01
19 16 Daniel Hood Skipton AC 09:00


Sunday 12th June 2022
Settle Saunter – Marathon

The Saunter is an annual event along footpaths and bridleways taking entrants into some of the
quieter parts of the Yorkshire Dales. It passes through some picturesque rural villages and hamlets,
and over some of the lower fells around Settle.
A total of 97 runners took part
1 1 Julian Hood Skipton AC 03:08:02
8 1 Helen Price Harrogate Harriers 03:51:38
18 5 Clare Canty Skipton AC 04:39:18
22 8 Karen Hood Skipton AC 04:42:05


Settle Saunter – Half Marathon
A total of 83 runners took part
1 1 Sarah Gibbs Unattached 01:42:32
2 1 Will Hall North Leeds Fell Runners 01:54:03
43 20 Shirley Everett Skipton AC 01:03:42 1st FV60
Skipton AC’s James Ellis also ran but under his second claim club and was 1st MV40.

Half Ironman 70.3 Staffordshire
This event comprises a 1.2 mile lake swim, a 56 mile cycle through the heart of the Staffordshire
countryside and the Cannock Chase area, continuing towards Stafford town centre and a 13.1 mile
run alongside the River Stow into Stafford town centre and toward Stafford Castle.
A total of 331 women took part
1 Anna Lawson 04:40:55
300 Julie Horbury 08:00:12

Race Results to 5th June 2022


Saturday 22nd May 2022


The Charlesworth Chase 10 Year Anniversary
This race takes in 5.2 miles with 1,200ft of ascent and sets off from the Craven Arms in
Appletreewick. It heads along the road, across the field then down the track toward the river, follows
it to Howgill then ascends up the forest road cutting the corner through the trees and turning left off
the track onto a rough path to the fell. From there it’s a direct route up to Simons Seat, touching the
trig and then returning. Entry includes pint/half beer to be drunk on finish line prior to end of race
and then soup in pub afterwards!

A total of 125 runners took part
1 1 Ted Mason Wharfedale Harriers 00:39:22
2 2 Julian Hood Skipton AC 00:40:26
21 1 Isabelle Rowe Harrogate Harriers 00:47:13

Tuesday 31st May 2022
HDSRL Race 2 Sutton Bank
The Harrogate District Summer Race League consists of a series of 5 evening races. Sutton Bank was
the second in the series this year and was hosted by Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers.
A total of 334 runners took part

1 1 Scott Harrington Otley AC 00:25:32
5 5 Chris Ovenden Skipton AC 00:25:34
33 1 Emily Legg Wetherby Runners AC 00:30:23
63 59 Michael Mcinnes Skipton AC 00:32:49
136 22 Rachel Gaunt Skipton AC 00:35:56
145 26 Annmarie Bulcock Skipton AC 00:36:17
216 57 Mary Dootson Skipton AC 00:41:22
250 81 Louise Milburn Skipton AC 00:43:14
255 85 Emma Lacey Skipton AC 00:43:38

Thursday 2nd June 2022
Austwick Amble

The senior race starts and finishes in Austwick village centre and is run over a loop circuit of
approximately 8 miles and covers a total ascent of 1200 ft. The outward journey over the first 4 miles
passes through the beautiful Crummockdale limestone scenery and briefly joins Sulber Nick (which
connects the Yorkshire peaks of Pen-y-Ghent and Ingleborough). The return leg descends slowly back
through spectacular scenery to Austwick, and to the start point on the village green.
A total of 157 runners took part

1 1 Daniel Bradford Shettleston Harriers 00:48:37
37 1 Katherine Fitzpatrick Unattached 01:01:17
52 49 Glenn Costin Skipton AC 01:05:20

Friday 3rd June 2022
Ilkley Trail Race

The race is a chip-timed 6.9 mile out-and-back route with 810 feet of climbing on tracks, through
woodland, fields and moors, interspersed with some short road sections. Virtually all of the climb is
on the way out, but runners are reinvigorated by the views over the Wharfe Valley and across to
Ilkley Moor. Profits from the race are shared with the Revival Centre and Orphanage in Matugga,
Uganda, which has been supported since the race started in 2008.
A total of 156 runners took part

1 1 Tom Adams Ilkley Harriers 00:39:33
17 1 Faye Birkby Pudsey Pacers 00:48:30
130 93 Dave Ferguson Skipton AC 01:12:05
138 40 Lois Marshall Skipton AC 01:14:42

Saturday 4th June 2022
Fountains Abbey parkrun

A total of 403 runners took part
1 1 George COUTTIE Unattached 00:16:11
6 1 Charlotte KNOWLES Unattached 00:18:55
217 71 Tammy JOHNSON Skipton AC 00:29:14 PB

Keswick parkrun
A total of 294 runners took part
1 1 Daniel HAMILTON Unattached 00:16:03
15 1 Margaret BEEVER Unattached 00:18:56
196 58 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:29:17

Penrhyn parkrun
A total of 143 runners took part
1 1 Steffan SAYER Unattached 00:17:44
4 1 Anna MACKENZIE Unattached 00:19:28
112 34 Janet COUTTS Skipton AC 00:35:01

Skipton parkrun
A total of 144 runners took part
1 1 Mark DOHERTY Unattached 00:15:47
2 2 Chris OVENDEN Skipton AC 00:17:11 2nd Man
3 3 Tom CLARKE Skipton AC 00:18:34 3rd Man
13 13 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:48

14 1 Georgina ROBINSON Unattached 00:20:53
25 3 Ann-Marie BULCOCK Skipton AC 00:22:53 3rd Lady
27 24 Liam David WALTER Skipton AC 00:23:02
29 26 Stuart BOND Skipton AC 00:23:36
34 4 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:24:03
53 11 Mary DOOTSON Skipton AC 00:26:21

Roberts Park parkrun
A total of 353 runners took part

1 1 Jack KELLY Unattached 00:16:28
39 1 Karen BOWMAN Unattached 00:22:32
123 28 Louise MILBURN Skipton AC 00:27:06 PB

Cowling Gala Fell Race – Seniors and u17s
This race starts from the gala field and goes through the back alleys of Cowling and onto Dick Lane. It
then goes up onto the moor to Cowling Pinnacle and further across the grassy top to Sutton Pinnacle
which is circled before heading back in the same direction to finish in the gala field. It’s 2.75 miles
with 475ft of ascent.
A total of 43 runners took part

1 1 Julian Hood Skipton AC 20:25 1st Man & 1st MV40
5 1 Emma Hopkinson Wharfedale Harriers 21:32
19 16 Michael Mcinnes Skipton AC 26:01 3rd MV40
30 6 Karen Hood Skipton AC 28:08 2nd LV40
Cowling Gala Fell Race – u14s Race
A total of 7 runners took part
1 1 Daniel Hood Skipton AC 11:55 1st Boy

2 1 Holly Fitch Wharfedale Harriers 12:42
Cowling Gala Fell Race – u12s Race
A total of 10 runners took part
1 1 Jacob O’Sullivan Keighley & Craven 09:37
6 1 Jaya Benn Skipton AC 11:56 1st Girl
Cowling Gala Fell Race – u9s Race
A total of 9 runners took part
1 1 Frankie Allen Keighley & Craven 06:02
4 1 Lola Hodgson Ambleside AC 07:15
6 2 Victoria Hood Skipton AC 07:21 2nd Girl


Kelbrook Fell Race
This fell race is a mixture of road, trail and fell. It is 5.5km / 3.4 miles long, with 213m / 699 ft of
ascent.
A total of 124 runners took part

1 1 Ben Whitehead Barlick Fell Runners 23:13
19 1 Eve Hartley Clayton le Moors Harriers 26:58
100 77 Steve Hunn Skipton AC 41:26

Wharfedale Trail Half Marathon
A total of 256 runners took part
1 1 Chris Holdsworth Clayton le Moors Harriers 01:23:09
2 1 Abigail Woolaston Salomon UK 01:38:00
16 15 Gavin Smith Skipton AC 01:43:36
59 53 Stuart Luffman Skipton AC 02:01:00
65 58 James Rochfort Skipton AC 02:02:22
76 67 Steve Parry Skipton AC 02:04:35
83 12 Jodie Bolland Skipton AC 02:05:43
92 78 Finn Steinmann Skipton AC 02:08:50
146 40 Sandra Rochfort Skipton AC 02:25:39
155 46 Karen Kirkbright Skipton AC 02:28:25
166 54 Jan Smith Skipton AC 02:31:18
181 64 Hazel Ives Skipton AC 02:36:22
182 65 Angela Dowbiggin Skipton AC 02:36:25
209 128 Mark Warner Skipton AC 02:42:30
220 89 Chris Rose Skipton AC 02:46:20
228 95 Sarah King Skipton AC 02:47:58
239 101 Ruth Elkington Skipton AC 02:55:35

Sunday 5th June 2022
Kettlewell Fell Race – Seniors
A fast start is required to reach the gully which is usually a bottle neck before reaching the ridge, then
run along the skyline to the cairn before a fast descent and a short section of scree. 1.40 miles / 600
feet of climb.
A total of 88 runners took part

1 1 Simon Bailey Staffs Moorland 11:55
7 7 Julian Hood Skipton AC 13:07
26 1 Kirsty Hall Wharfedale Harriers 16:06
58 10 Karen Hood Skipton AC 19:36
Kettlewell Fell Race – u14s
A total of 35 runners took part
1 1 Jack Sanderson Settle Harriers 09:47
7 1 Millie Jebb Helm Hill 11:17
13 11 Daniel Hood Skipton AC 12:22
Kettlewell Fell Race – u12s
A total of 52 runners took part
1 1 Sam Oldham Leven Valley AC 07:15
2 1 Bethan Buckley Keighley & Craven 07:32
12 4 Alice White Skipton AC 08:03
41 21 Jaya Benn Skipton AC 10:23
46 25 Katie Hood Skipton AC 10:54

Kettlewell Fell Race – u9s
A total of 25 runners took part
1 1 Jos Jebb Helm Hill 06:08
6 1 Olive Akers Otley AC 07:10
8 2 Victoria Hood Skipton AC 07:38 2nd Girl

Race Results to 22nd May 2022


Tuesday 17th May 2022
HDSRL Nidd Valley, Harrogate

The Harrogate District Summer Race League consists of a series of 5 evening races. Nidd Valley was
the first in the series this year.

A total of 371 runners took part
1 1 George Couttie Harrogate Harriers & AC 00:29:24 99.73 pts
3 3 Chris Ovenden Skipton AC 00:29:59 99.19 pts 3rd Man
11 1 Emily Gibbins Ilkley Harriers 00:32:41 97.06 pts
63 52 Michael Mcinnes Skipton AC 00:37:18 83.18 pts
129 23 Mel Ives Skipton AC 00:40:38 65.57 pts
136 26 Rachel Gaunt Skipton AC 00:40:48 63.70 pts 1st FV55
181 42 Annmarie Bulcock Skipton AC 00:43:25 51.70 pts
189 45 Amy Lewis Skipton AC 00:43:46 49.56 pts
224 63 Fiona Protheroe Skipton AC 00:45:54 40.22 pts
227 65 Mary Dootson Skipton AC 00:46:08 39.42 pts
298 112 Louise Milburn Skipton AC 00:50:47 20.47 pts
299 113 Emma Lacey Skipton AC 00:50:49 20.21 pts


Saturday 21st May 2022
Town Moor parkrun

A total of 488 runners took part
1 1 Conrad FRANKS Unattached 00:16:40
36 1 Jo WOODCOCK Unattached 00:20:29
268 79 Martha RADLEY Skipton AC 00:27:36


Skipton parkrun
A total of 118 runners took part
1 1 Chris OVENDEN Skipton AC 00:18:30 1st Man
2 2 Tom CLARKE Skipton AC 00:18:32 2nd Man
5 5 Jack ACORNLEY Skipton AC 00:19:37 PB

9 1 Anna STOCKS Unattached 00:20:19
12 11 Graham BURNS Skipton AC 00:21:33 PB
15 14 Roger HUMPHREYS Skipton AC 00:21:50
16 15 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:22:04
21 2 Ann-Marie BULCOCK Skipton AC 00:23:18 2nd Lady
24 3 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:23:30 3rd Lady
46 39 Stuart BOND Skipton AC 00:26:10
70 18 Louise MILBURN Skipton AC 00:28:42
87 25 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:30:29


Clevedon Salthouse Fields parkrun
A total of 273 runners took part
1 1 Richard ELSTON Unattached 00:16:33
7 6 Stuart LUFFMAN Skipton AC 00:18:57
8 1 Faye HOLMES Unattached 00:19:03


Keswick Mountain Festival 25km Trail Run
The 25km Trail Half Marathon (and a bit!) is graded ‘Hard’ and sits almost halfway between the
10km & 50km routes in difficulty, ascent & terrain you run on. Technical, fast flowing and rugged
trails take you around Derwentwater and the Borrowdale Valley with the Watendlath Valley thrown
in for good measure.

A total of 408 runners took part
1 1 Rowan Axe Unknown 01:52:10
6 6 Gavin Smith Skipton AC 02:14:48
42 1 Harriet Bush Unknown 02:39:15
47 45 James Rochfort Skipton AC 02:40:45
90 76 Wayne Hampshire Skipton AC 02:52:59
185 49 Hazel Ives Skipton AC 03:10:46 1st FV60
262 87 Sandra Rochfort Skipton AC 03:30:12
263 88 Helen Hampshire Skipton AC 03:30:12
269 91 Hilary Seward Skipton AC 03:31:26
299 111 Sarah Millington Skipton AC 03:41:14
300 189 Daz Lambert Skipton AC 03:41:15


Sunday 22nd May 2022
Windermere Marathon

A total of 590 runners took part
1 1 Matthew Pierson Unknown 02:40:50
24 1 Lindy-Lee Folscher Unknown 03:07:28
294 103 Ian Bester Skipton AC 03:44:14

Great Manchester Run 10km
70 Chris Ovenden Skipton AC 00:33:32
1373 Mary Dootson Skipton AC 00:49:19


Lancaster Hangman’s Noose 10km
A total of 47 runners took part
1 1 Tom Bowman Lancaster & Morecambe AC 00:34:34
2 1 Rachel Brown Western Tempo 00:36:23
19 3 Ellie Child Skipton AC 00:48:16 3rd Lady
30 7 Jayne Butterworth Skipton AC 00:53:00 1st FV55
31 8 Rowena Garton Skipton AC 00:53:32 1st FV45
38 25 Mike Teale Skipton AC 00:54:33
39 14 Jan Smith Skipton AC 00:54:48

Race Results to 15th May 2022


Saturday 7th May 2022

Innsbruck Alpine Trailrun Festival – Trail Marathon
The Innsbruck Alpine Trailrun Festival kicks off the European trail season and is the largest trail
running event in Austria. After the starting gun in Innsbruck, unique trails lead across fields and
hiking trails and provide the participants with fascinating panoramic views of the Alpine metropolis.

A total of 281 male runners took part
1 Peter Engdahl Trondheim 03:18:03
223 Finn Steinmann Skipton AC 06:06:19

Tuesday 10th May 2022
Rudding Park Trail Race
This was the inaugural Rudding Park Trail Race which is a 10km multi-terrain trail race.
A total of 290 runners took part
1 1 Nathan Edmondson Ilkley Harriers 00:34:25
11 1 Charlotte Mason City of York AC 00:41:29
171 68 Emma Lacey Skipton AC 01:02:37

Wednesday 11th May 2022
Run Forrest Run Wholan Nook Trail Race

Trail Race of approx 5.5 miles around the paths above Clowbridge Reservoir and Crowne Point in
Burnley.

A total of 201 runners took part
1 1 Alasdair Russell Kendal AAC 00:31:21
19 1 Eve Hartley Clayton le Moors Harriers 00:37:06
107 22 Jayne Butterworth Skipton AC 00:47:20 2nd F55
168 122 Mike Teale Skipton AC 00:55:30

Saturday 14th May 2022
Town Moor parkrun

A total of 488 runners took part
1 1 Lewis MCCONNELL Unattached 00:16:36
26 1 Jo WOODCOCK Unattached 00:20:03
327 85 Martha RADLEY Skipton AC 00:29:20

York parkrun
A total of 509 runners took part
1 1 Graham RUSH Unattached 00:14:55
13 1 Becky PENTY Unattached 00:18:29
348 92 Vicky JACKSON Skipton AC 00:29:21

Skipton parkrun
A total of 138 runners took part
1 1 Chris HOLDSWORTH Unattached 00:17:30
2 2 Owen Ashdown Skipton AC 00:18:03 2nd Male & PB
7 5 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:53

9 1 Clare CONSTABLE Unattached 00:21:34
11 8 Gareth DIXON Skipton AC 00:21:59
15 12 Graham BURNS Skipton AC 00:22:47
18 2 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:22:54 2nd Lady
23 3 Ann-Marie BULCOCK Skipton AC 00:23:24 3rd Lady
26 21 Stuart BOND Skipton AC 00:23:39
34 5 Mary DOOTSON Skipton AC 00:24:40
35 28 Chris OVENDEN Skipton AC 00:24:41
50 24 Dave Ferguson Skipton AC 00:26:17
55 13 Angela DOWBIGGIN Skipton AC 00:27:11
66 17 Sarah MILLINGTON Skipton AC 00:28:37
81 25 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:30:13
83 27 Victoria HOOD Skipton AC 00:30:56
84 55 Julian HOOD Skipton AC 00:30:57
113 41 Chris ROSE Skipton AC 00:35:06


Isabel Trail parkrun
A total of 226 runners took part
1 1 Lee GRATTON Unattached 00:15:14
6 6 Stuart LUFFMAN Skipton AC 00:18:29
18 1 Rachel COUPE Unattached 00:20:28


Old Colliery Canter 20 mile Route
This established race is a 5 mile lapped course in the South Yorkshire Park country park of Rabbit
Ings, with a good trail path all the way round and one ‘generous hill’.

A total of 11 runners took part
1 1 Robert Vincent Lonely Goat Running Club 03:09:23
2 1 Samantha Law Unattached 03:34:34
3 2 Sarah King Skipton AC 03:48:40 3rd, 2nd Lady


Sunday 15th May 2022
Great Whernside Fell Race – Under 11s
All races start in the field in Kettlewell at the bottom of the fell where Scabbate Gate Lane crosses
Dowber Gill Beck. The initial ascent is on grass following track and path through the fields uphill to
the cottage at Hag Dyke, then through the gate to the fell and the terrain changes dramatically. It’s a
rocky scramble over rough ground, followed by a short stretch of peat and bog, then a final steep
ascent over rocky ground to the cairn. 4 miles, 1558ft ascent.

A total of 48 runners took part
1 1 Harri Tancrell Helm Hill 06:06
5 1 Alice White Skipton AC 06:38 1st Girl

Great Whernside Fell Race – Under 15s
A total of 91 runners took part
1 1 Jack Sanderson Settle Harriers 13:46
14 1 Megumi Hoshiko Wirral AC 15:08
60 41 Daniel Hood Skipton AC 18:00


Great Whernside Fell Race – Seniors
A total of 47 runners took part
1 1 Simon Bailey Staffs Moorland AC 31:57
20 1 Sarah Flaherty Bingley Harriers 44:19
33 6 Karen Hood Skipton AC 52:12

Red Tractor Trail Run, Grassington
An approximately 4.5 mile run over a multi terrain course including some hills, but it’s worth it for the
views!
A total of 29 runners took part
1 1 Andrew Corker Unknown 42:47
7 1 Francesca Hall Unknown 46:12
13 6 Shirley Everett Skipton AC 50:34

Calderdale Way Relay
A total of 88 teams took part, 27 of which were mixed teams; Skipton AC were 15th mixed team
and 57th overall.

Team 1 Ben Davies & Hilary Seward 02:07:09 Position 81 Team Time=02:07:09
Team 2 Graham Burns & Steve Hall 01:30:01 Position 59 Team Time=03:37:10
Team 3 Chris Rose & Paul Norman 01:04:54 Position 76 Team Time=04:42:04
Team 4 Gavin Smith & Chris Ovenden 01:23:48 Position 15 Team Time=06:05:52
Team 5 Sue Marshall & Sarah Harrison 01:26:16 Position 61 Team Time=07:32:08
Team 6 Karen Chown & Jayne Butterworth 01:47:13 Position 53 Team Time=09:19:21


Chester Half Marathon
A total of 3,268 runners took part
1 1 Omar Ahmed Birchfield Harriers 01:03:52
49 1 Alice Braham Ealing Eagles 01:18:04
2978 1186 Julie Horbury Skipton AC 02:37:35

Temple Newsham Race for Life 10k
Lauren Guest completed the race in 01:03:13

Generali Geneve Half Marathon
A total of 3,848 runners took part
1 1 Lobalu Dominic Lokyniomo Unattached 01:01:39
9 1 Cynthia Kosgei Unattached 01:09:49
2161 1681 Oliver Thomas Skipton AC 02:00:55

Race Results to 8th May 2022

Saturday 30th April – Monday 2nd May 2022
LDWA Trans Pennine 100 Marshals Event
The LDWA Trans Pennine Event is an annual 100 mile event through the Holme Valley, Longdendale
and the Hope Valley. The Marshals event is held one month before the main event and is only open to
those who will marshal the main event. This event replicates the main event as much as possible.

A total of 29 people started and 22 completed
1 1 Simon Pipe 32 hours 23 minutes
2 1 Wendy Leete 32 hours 30 minutes
5 3 Stephen Hall 37 hours 27 minutes

Friday 6th May 2022

Pinhaw Trail Race
Part of the Pendle & Burnley Grand Prix, the Pinhaw Trail Race is described as a fell race, but it passes
over some road sections and good paths and tracks to the summit of Pin Haw and then back again
along the same route. It is 8km long with 213m of ascent.

A total of 179 runners took part
1 1 Joseph Hopley Rossendale Harriers 00:31:09
19 1 Eve Hartley Clayton le Moors 00:35:18
100 19 Jayne Butterworth Skipton AC 00:45:18
155 117 Mike Teale Skipton AC 00:55:21

Saturday 7th May 2022

2022 Weston Park Triathlon
Set in 1,000 acres of beautifully landscaped parkland the Sprint distance Triathlon is a fast and scenic
route perfect for those who are new to the sport as well as seasoned triathletes. The venue itself is
steeped in history and grandeur, with many excellent facilities for participants to enjoy on the day
from long walks around the Parkland, to relaxing in the formal gardens to running wild in the
Woodland Adventure Playground.

A total of 252 participants entered the competition
1 1 Jeremy Maclean Birmingham Swim (13:15) Bike (38:37) Run (17:44) 01:10:40
18 1 Josie Lockwood Belper 10:20 Swim (15:05) Bike (45:46) Run (21:18) 01:24:07
162 39 Julie Horbury Skipton AC Swim (19:03) Bike (56:55) Run (30:57) 01:51:33


Princes parkrun, Liverpool
A total of 412 runners took part
1 1 Joshua MAKIN Unattached 00:17:02
3 1 Georgia HOLDEN Unattached 00:17:50
187 41 Martha RADLEY Skipton AC 00:26:25


Stretford parkrun
A total of 462 runners took part
1 1 Andy NORMAN Unattached 00:16:03
27 24 James ELLIS Skipton AC 00:19:39 Parkrun PB
28 1 Charlotte CORRIGAN Unattached 00:19:40


Skipton parkrun
A total of 149 runners took part
1 1 Chris OVENDEN Skipton AC 00:18:09 1st Man
5 1 Kiri WOOD Unattached 00:19:56
8 7 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:46
27 4 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:23:11
35 7 Ann-Marie BULCOCK Skipton AC 00:23:49
52 42 Derek IVES Skipton AC 00:25:24
54 11 Mary DOOTSON Skipton AC 00:25:43
57 12 Fiona PROTHEROE Skipton AC 00:26:12
60 47 Mark Fandango WARNER Skipton AC 00:26:43
96 24 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:30:00


Sunday 8th May 2022


Bluebell Trail Race

The Bluebell Trail Race is A 10.3 mile multi-terrain race through woodland, canal, towpaths, trails
and cobbled streets with the occasional hill here and there. This unique course incorporates some of
the most scenic views within the heart of Yorkshire, the infamous Trooper Lane and a refreshing river
crossing to finish!

A total of 313 runners took part
Open Position Name Time
1 Matthew Pierson 01:08:40
1 Ashleigh Greenwood 01:22:20
FV55 Position Name Time
3 Jayne Butterworth 01:43:46
4 Hilary Seward 01:50:05
9 Patricia Gill 01:56:01
FV60 Position Name Time
3 Hazel Ives 01:52:20
9 Ruth Elkington 02:21:00
FV65 Position Name Time
1 Chris Rose 02:15:36


Leeds Half Marathon
A total of 3,898 runners took part
1 1 Joe Sagar Spenborough & District 01:08:07
65 1 Aisling Wall Horsforth Harriers 01:23:36

ENGIE Dwars door Brugge, Brugge
This race is a wonderful 15 km journey in the historic city centre of Bruges via Het Zand, the Grote
Markt, the Burg and the Minnewaterpark to the finish at Hotelschool Ter Groene Poorte.

A total of 2,135 runners took part
1 1 Simon Mestdagh Unknown 00:46:12
63 1 Gwendolyn De Deyne Unknown 00:58:21
435 406 Oliver Thomas Skipton AC 01:11:50

Race Results to 1st May 2022

Saturday 30th April 2022

Bournemouth parkrun
A total of 402 runners took part
1 1 Stuart NICHOLAS Unattached 00:17:28
29 1 Esmee HURST ATKINS Unattached 00:21:19
234 48 Chris ROSE Skipton AC 00:29:14
307 204 Richard SMALL Skipton AC 00:32:21

Abingdon parkrun
A total of 322 runners took part
1 1 Harrison READ Unattached 00:16:45
7 7 Stuart LUFFMAN Skipton AC 00:19:43
11 1 Rachael BARTHOLOMEW Unattached 00:20:08

Skipton parkrun
A total of 142 runners took part
1 1 Chris OVENDEN Skipton AC 00:17:05 1st Man
7 1 Amelie LANE Unattached 00:19:51
14 12 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:48
21 19 Roger HUMPHREYS Skipton AC 00:21:33
31 4 Ann-Marie BULCOCK Skipton AC 00:23:54
48 8 Hilary SEWARD Skipton AC 00:25:53
51 10 Mary DOOTSON Skipton AC 00:26:02
65 16 Louise MILBURN Skipton AC 00:27:16 PB
109 38 Mary EMMETT Skipton AC 00:32:50 PB

Fountains Abbey parkrun
A total of 335 runners took part
1 1 Tom CALVERT Unattached 00:16:25
27 1 Esther HARRISON Unattached 00:20:43
139 99 Graham HOGGARTH Skipton AC 00:26:44 PB

Lee-on-the-Solent parkrun
A total of 426 runners took part
1 1 Giles OLDERSHAW Unattached 00:17:54
19 1 Nikki MOXHAM Unattached 00:19:32
121 97 Neil WILKINSON Skipton AC 00:25:41

Clapham Common parkrun
A total of 564 runners took part
2 1 Charlie MASON Unattached 00:17:07
6 5 Tom CLARKE Skipton AC 00:18:03
22 1 Samantha MARE Unattached 00:18:59

67th Three Peaks Fell Race
The Three Peaks Race traverses Pen-y-ghent, Whernside and Ingleborough and covers 37.4km with
1608m of ascent and descent over the most rugged and spectacular countryside in the Yorkshire
Dales, taking competitors to a height of 723m above sea level.

A total of 387 runners took part
1 1 Brennan Townshend Keswick AC 02:55:34
16 1 Sarah McCormack Ambleside AC 03:23:21
236 198 Glenn Costin Skipton AC 04:45:39
293 46 Abby Robertson Skipton AC 04:58:49

Coniston Fell Race, Cumbria
The Coniston Fell Race is an annual Lake District fell race and the route is approximately 14km in
length with 1,065m of ascent and takes in checkpoints on the summits of Wetherlam, Swirl How and
the Old Man of Coniston.

A total of 194 runners took part
1 1 Jack Wright Ambleside AC 01:10:37
40 1 Helen Smith Wharfedale Harriers 01:30:11
69 63 Gavin Smith Skipton AC 01:39:16

Saturday 30th April – Sunday 1st May 2022

58th Fellsman
The Fellsman is a high-level traverse covering more than 60 miles over very hard rugged moorland.
The event climbs over 11,000 feet in its path from Ingleton to Threshfield in the Yorkshire Dales.

A total of 204 runners started the race with 69 of those retiring and 135 finishing
=1 =1 Oli Johnson/Damien Hall Dark Peak Fell Runners 11:23
4 1 Fiona Pascal Unattached 12:08
53 45 Andrew Ellwood Skipton AC 17:40

Sunday 1st May 2022

Great Hameldon Hill Fell Race
Category BS 6 miles / 1109 ft.
A total of 222 runners took part
1 1 Phil Marsden Horwich RMI Harriers 00:37:39
25 1 Briony Holt Clayton le Moors Harriers 00:45:53
95 14 Jayne Butterworth Skipton AC 00:56:00 1st F55
185 137 Mike Teale Skipton AC 01:11:40

Willow Valley Flyer, Brighouse
An undulating 7.5 mile race.
A total of 104 runners took part
1 1 Andy Smith Slaithwaite Striders RC 00:44:22
22 1 Michelle Smith Slaithwaite Striders RC 01:01:17
63 19 Tammy Johnson Skipton AC 01:15:59

Milton Keynes Marathon
A total of 1,350 runners took part
1 1 Michael Young West Cheshire AC 02:29:36
43 1 Georgina Povall Egdon Heath Harriers 02:57:46
581 490 Oliver Thomas Skipton AC 03:59:39

Race Results to 24th April 2022

Tuesday 19th April 2022

Bunny Runs Race 3 (2.7m, 300ft)
A total of 163 runners took part
1 1 Toby Middleton Horwich RMI Harriers 15:12
9 1 Eleanor Bolton Salford Harriers 16:57
72 56 Michael Mcinnes Skipton AC 21:38
105 29 Sue Marshall Skipton AC 25:25 2nd FV60
Overall, in the series Sue Marshall was first FV60 – well done Sue!

Saturday 23rd April 2022
Town Moor parkrun
A total of 380 runners took part
1 1 Luke HILLIARD Unattached 00:16:42
27 1 Sarah KERR Unattached 00:19:56
212 51 Martha RADLEY Skipton AC 00:27:31

Skipton parkrun
A total of 134 runners took part
1 1 Andrew HUMPHRIES Unattached 00:16:38
2 2 Chris OVENDEN Skipton AC 00:16:56 2nd Man
7 1 Amy RAMSDEN-YOUNG Unattached 00:19:35
9 8 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:37
23 20 Mark WILSON Skipton AC 00:22:19
24 21 Andrew WEBB Skipton AC 00:22:32
28 4 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:23:06
78 52 Peter WOOD Skipton AC 00:28:51
83 26 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:29:32

Due North Race Series – Half Marathon
Rank Name MF Cat Age rank Time
1 Elliot Smales MOpen 1 01:25:23
7 Thomas Clarke MOpen 5 01:43:27
26 Libby Greatorex FOpen 1 01:50:51
47 Ben Davies M40+ 14 01:58:35
55 James Rochfort M50+ 11 02:00:10
60 Roger Humphreys M60+ 2 02:00:39 2nd MV60
90 Steve Parry M60+ 6 02:08:33
98 Hannah Rayner FOpen 10 02:09:47
171 Clare Canty F40+ 18 02:26:16

Due North Race Series – 10k
Rank Name MF Cat Age rank Time
1 Michael Cayton M40+ 1 00:46:21
2 Eleanor Davis FOpen 1 00:52:14
3 Mark Shakeshaft MOpen 1 00:53:01 3rd 
16 Michelle Miller FOpen 5 01:18:25
21 Louise Milburn F50+ 3 01:23:02 3rd F50+
43 Rachel Aydin F40+ 14 01:30:32
44 Hazel Smith F50+ 6 01:30:33

Wray Scarecrow 10k
A total of 144 runners took part
1 1 John Brassington Lancaster & Morecambe AC 00:37:35
9 1 Sophie Pilkington Red Rose Runners 00:40:10
98 40 Tammy Johnson Skipton AC 01:00:02

Sunday 24th April 2022
Blackpool Festival Half Marathon
A total of 499 runners took part
1 1 Edward Evans Wharfedale Harriers 01:12:34
17 1 Hannah Cairns Skipton AC 01:25:34 1st Lady

Brighouse 10k Trail Race
A total of 99 runners took part
1 1 Sally Armitage V40 00:39:23
2 1 Adam Deavin V40 00:39:46
5 4 Stuart Luffman Open 00:41:46
43 10 Jayne Butterworth V50 00:51:51 1st FV50
47 13 Fiona Protheroe V40 00:52:03
50 15 Hilary Seward V50 00:53:33
53 17 Karen Kirkbright V50 00:54:45
71 44 Mike Teale V60 00:58:19
82 32 Chris Rose V60 01:03:33 2nd FV60
84 34 Ruth Elkington V60 01:03:55

Race Results to 17th April 2022

Tuesday 12th April 2022
Bunny Runs Race 2 (2.7m, 300ft)
A total of 149 runners took part
1 1 Edward Evans Wharfedale Harriers 15:43
12 1 Amelie Lane Wharfedale Harriers 17:56
62 47 Michael Mcinnes Skipton AC 21:49
98 28 Sue Marshall Skipton AC 25:25 1st FV60
124 39 Sarah Millington Skipton AC 29:03
136 46 Hazel Smith Skipton AC 32:06

Saturday 16th April 2022

Kettering parkrun
A total of 238 runners took part
1 1 Chris OVENDEN Skipton AC 00:16:36 1st Man
12 1 Fay ROBINSON Unattached 00:21:33
31 3 Mary DOOTSON Skipton AC 00:23:31 PB & 3rd Lady

Skipton parkrun
A total of 170 runners took part
1 1 Jack TURNER Unattached 00:17:13
3 3 Tom CLARKE Skipton AC 00:18:20 PB & 3rd Man
14 13 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:25
20 1 Catherine GIBBONS Unattached 00:21:32
27 23 Andrew WEBB Skipton AC 00:22:05 PB
30 25 James ELLIS Skipton AC 00:22:40
56 43 Mark Fandango WARNER Skipton AC 00:25:26
68 11 Hilary SEWARD Skipton AC 00:26:19
73 53 Stuart BOND Skipton AC 00:26:52
91 65 Peter WOOD Skipton AC 00:28:11
96 20 Kathryn RADLEY Skipton AC 00:28:23
97 21 Martha RADLEY Skipton AC 00:28:24
111 29 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:29:29

Penrose parkrun
A total of 229 runners took part
1 1 Tom MORTON Unattached 00:16:35
10 1 Shelley FAIREY Unattached 00:18:53
79 58 Clive BRISCOE Skipton AC 00:25:47

Newborough Forest parkrun
A total of 177 runners took part
1 1 James COLEMAN Unattached 00:17:56
25 1 Joanna ROBBINS Unattached 00:23:01
110 72 David GORMAN Skipton AC 00:30:56

Sunday 17th April 2022

Guiseley Gallop 10k
A total of 231 runners took part
1 1 Jack Cummings Ilkley Harriers 00:33:57
26 1 Annabel Mason Wharfedale Harriers 00:46:24
175 64 Louise Milburn Skipton AC 01:04:54

 

Race Results to 10th April 2022

Sunday 27th March 2022

LDWA Blubberhouses Moor 24 mile Event
150 competitors took part
1 1 Jonathan Pownall Unknown 03:13:00
11 1 Niamh Jackson Unknown 03:56:00
76 57 Darren Lambert Skipton AC 05:36:00
77 20 Sarah Harrison Skipton AC 05:36:00
78 21 Sue Marshall Skipton AC 05:36:00

Sunday 3rd April 2022

London Landmarks Half Marathon 2022
11,583 runners took part
1 1 David Smales Unknown 01:08:57
1276 1057 Oliver Thomas Skipton AC 01:44:58

Tuesday 5th April 2022
Bunny Run 1 – Penistone Hill, 2.7 mile circuit
A total of 163 runners took part
1 1 Jack Cummings Ilkley Harriers 00:15:52
10 1 Rebecca Flaherty Bingley Harriers 00:17:28
72 58 Michael Mcinnes Skipton AC 00:22:34
109 25 Sue Marshall Skipton AC 00:25:34 1st LV60
135 38 Sarah Millington Skipton AC 00:29:29
146 44 Hazel Smith Skipton AC 00:31:42

Saturday 9th April 2022

Ibiza 22k
689 runners took part
1 1 Daniel Mateo Angulo Nike 01:11:07
234 193 Oliver Thomas Skipton AC 01:54:51

LDWA The Woldsman 50 mile event
171 starters, 154 competitors completed
1 1 Matthew Hunton 08:04
30 30 Stephen Hall & Sue Marshall 11:47

Huntingdon parkrun
A total of 191 runners took part
1 1 David HUDSON Unattached 00:16:10
6 1 Ieva KLAVINA Unattached 00:20:03
125 38 Claire WOMBWELL Skipton AC 00:32:04

Skipton parkrun
A total of 134 runners took part
1 1 Joe HUDSON Unattached 00:16:03
4 1 Amelie LANE Unattached 00:19:19
10 9 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:42
22 3 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:23:18 3rd Lady
26 4 Mary DOOTSON Skipton AC 00:23:49 PB
27 22 Chris OVENDEN Skipton AC 00:23:49
33 27 Stuart BOND Skipton AC 00:24:25
62 13 Hilary SEWARD Skipton AC 00:27:21
66 14 Emma LACEY Skipton AC 00:28:30
79 19 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:29:44
84 22 Ruth ELKINGTON Skipton AC 00:30:12
134 53 Ann-Marie BULCOCK Skipton AC 00:47:35

Wilmslow parkrun
A total of 212 runners took part
1 1 Samuel BAILEY Unattached 00:17:51
6 1 Amy WHELAN Unattached 00:20:12
168 96 Clive BRISCOE Skipton AC 00:33:15

Mungret parkrun
A total of 55 runners took part
1 1 Michael GRIFFIN Unattached 00:18:39
9 1 Sheila CLAVIN Unattached 00:22:04
30 24 Russell BURGESS Skipton AC 00:26:21

 

Race Results to 3rd April 2022

Sunday 20th March 2022

LDWA Two Crosses Challenge 25mile option
100 competitors took part
1 Dave Beales 03:37
29 Stephen Hall & Sue Marshall 05:52

Saturday 2nd April 2022

Skipton parkrun
A total of 113 runners took part
1 1 Tom CLARKE Skipton AC 00:18:32 1st Man
3 3 Gavin SMITH Skipton AC 00:19:29 3rd Man
8 8 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:45
9 9 Ben DAVIES Skipton AC 00:20:47
15 1 Scarlett METCALFE Unattached 00:22:41
16 15 Daniel HOOD Skipton AC 00:22:55 PB
28 3 Mary DOOTSON Skipton AC 00:24:20 3rd Lady
29 26 Chris OVENDEN Skipton AC 00:24:21
60 16 Emma LACEY Skipton AC 00:28:37
81 24 Victoria HOOD Skipton AC 00:30:36
82 56 Julian HOOD Skipton AC 00:30:37
84 57 David GORMAN Skipton AC 00:30:54

Pendle parkrun
A total of 47 runners took part
2 1 Adam HOLDA Unattached 00:20:59
15 1 Lynn WHITTAKER Unattached 00:25:43
35 7 Louise MILBURN Skipton AC 00:30:05

Wilmslow parkrun
A total of 260 runners took part
1 1 Ollie STERNE Unattached 00:17:13
17 1 Esther HARDMAN Unattached 00:21:15
188 128 Clive BRISCOE Skipton AC 00:32:03

Monsal Trail parkrun
A total of 178 runners took part
1 1 Aric KLUKOWSKI Unattached 00:18:20
3 1 Catherine ALLEN Unattached 00:19:49
22 16 Andrew WEBB Skipton AC 00:22:11

Torvean parkrun
A total of 159 runners took part
1 1 Shaun CUMMING Unattached 00:16:54
9 1 Katie MEEK Unattached 00:19:46
105 34 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:30:34

Sunday 3rd April 2022

Baildon Boundary Way
A total of 362 runners took part
1 1 Philip Boynton Horsforth Harriers 01:22:23
18 1 Charlotte Mason City of York AC 01:33:00
150 25 Jayne Butterworth Skipton AC 01:59:07 1st F55
233 173 Adam Hugill Skipton AC 02:13:27
302 103 Chris Rose Skipton AC 02:28:07 2nd F65

Manchester Marathon
157 Chris Ovenden Skipton AC 02:37:58
236 Julian Hood Skipton AC 02:41:20
3765 Ian Bester Skipton AC 03:31:55
4788 Karen Chown Skipton AC 03:42:28
9911 Fiona Protheroe Skipton AC 04:30:43

Race Results to 27th March 2022

Saturday 19th March 2022

Yorkshire Cakeathon Marathon
1 1 Steven Taylor Unknown 03:56:49
2 2 Oliver Thomas Skipton AC 04:22:53 2nd Man

The Kettlewell LDWA Challenge
1 Gary Pattison Northumbria 3:33
5 Hannah Douglass Unattached 4:46
20 Daniel Hood North Yorkshire(AC) 5:15 Youngest Finisher
23 Karen Hood North Yorkshire (AC) 5:17
27 Darren Lambert North Yorkshire (AC) 5:27
28 Sue Marshall Nidderdale (AC) 5:27

Sunday 20th March 2022

Zodiac 10k
1 1 Sue Braddock Unknown 00:53:19
1 2 Oliver Thomas Skipton AC 01:00:48 1st Man

Wednesday 23rd March 2022

Pendle Dark Dash
1 1 Sam Watson Wharfedale 00:41:03
9 1 Emma Hopkinson Wharfedale 00:46:38
22 21 Glenn Costin Skipton AC 00:52:22
44 6 Abby Robertson Skipton AC 01:02:01
46 40 Derek Ives Skipton AC 01:03:50 1st MV60
50 7 Sue Marshall Skipton AC 01:05:02 2nd FV60 & beat 1st FV50
68 11 Nat Heycock Skipton AC 01:12:04
82 67 Adam Hugill Skipton AC 01:19:47

Saturday 26th March 2022

Halifax parkrun
A total of 141 runners took part
1 1 Jonathan MOON Unattached 00:18:53
11 1 Jayde MCGREGOR Unattached 00:22:28
21 18 Stuart BOND Skipton AC 00:23:55

Skipton parkrun
A total of 131 runners took part
1 1 Julian HOOD Skipton AC 00:17:47 1st Man
12 11 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:21:07
15 13 Roger HUMPHREYS Skipton AC 00:21:38
21 19 Andrew WEBB Skipton AC 00:22:47
22 1 Ann-Marie BULCOCK Skipton AC 00:22:48 1st Lady
32 29 Joel DALBY Skipton AC 00:24:03
65 13 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:27:36
81 22 Hazel SMITH Skipton AC 00:28:43
94 62 David GORMAN Skipton AC 00:29:49
95 28 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:29:54

Fountains Abbey parkrun
A total of 345 runners took part
1 1 Tom CALVERT Unattached 00:16:34
9 1 Kim SIMPSON Unattached 00:18:41
160 43 Louise MILBURN Skipton AC 00:27:21

Bramley parkrun
A total of 130 runners took part
1 1 Terence Gareth FORREST Unattached 00:16:31
26 1 Catherine O’LEARY-STEELE Unattached 00:23:06
51 41 Graham HOGGARTH Skipton AC 00:27:22

Limerick parkrun
A total of 87 runners took part
1 1 Niall HARRIS Unattached 00:18:32
5 1 Núria VIZCAINO ESTRADA Unattached 00:20:35
41 25 Russell BURGESS Skipton AC 00:27:21

Cliffe Castle parkrun
A total of 71 runners took part
1 1 Emma HOPKINSON Unattached 00:19:23
2 1 Dave GREEN Unattached 00:21:42
30 21 Peter WOOD Skipton AC 00:30:35

Tempest Trail Race
A total of 106 runners took part
1 1 Thomas Corrigan Ribble Valley Harriers 00:28:51
7 1 Helen Smith Ribble Valley Harriers 00:32:03
10 9 Tom Clarke Skipton AC 00:34:11
23 21 Stuart Luffman Skipton AC 00:36:50
30 28 Ben Davies Skipton AC 00:39:13
88 27 Chris Rose Skipton AC 00:52:21

Sunday 27th March 2022

Keighley Big 10k
A total of 508 runners took part
1 1 Matthew Warters Wharfedale Harriers 00:35:18
24 1 April Caufield Unattached 00:41:21
31 29 Michael Mcinnes Skipton AC 00:42:35
42 37 Ian Bester Skipton AC 00:44:00
182 133 Thomas Davies Skipton AC 00:53:09
216 67 Lois Marshall Skipton AC 00:55:40

The Nidderdale Blubberhouses Moor 2022 Challenge
Results to follow next week

Race Results to 20th March 2022

Saturday 19th March 2022

Skipton parkrun
A total of 174 runners took part
1 1 Chris OVENDEN Skipton AC 00:18:06 1st Man
3 3 Tom CLARKE Skipton AC 00:18:23 3rd Man PB
6 6 Stuart LUFFMAN Skipton AC 00:19:34
14 14 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:54
23 1 Bethan BUCKLEY Unattached 00:22:11
29 2 Ann-Marie BULCOCK Skipton AC 00:23:08 2nd Lady
30 26 Andrew WEBB Skipton AC 00:23:19
31 3 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:23:20 3rd Lady
37 31 Derek IVES Skipton AC 00:24:23
53 9 Mary DOOTSON Skipton AC 00:26:08
70 19 Emma LACEY Skipton AC 00:27:47
98 63 David GORMAN Skipton AC 00:29:30
100 31 Ruth ELKINGTON Skipton AC 00:29:35
105 34 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:29:55

Harewood House 10km & a sneaky bit more!
A total of 477 runners took part
1 1 Louis Neale Unattached 00:40:42
11 1 Angela Reeve Wetherby Runners 00:45:17
206 62 Louise Milburn Skipton AC 01:02:16
272 93 Tammy Johnson Skipton AC 01:05:57

Sunday 20th March 2022

Buttermere 20km Trail Race (Provisional)
A total of 192 runners took part
1 1 James Desmond Unknown 01:22:49
8 1 Lou Osborn Unknown 01:34:45
107 32 Patricia Gill Skipton AC 02:03:55

 
Race Results to 13th March 2022
 
Saturday 12th March 2022

Skipton parkrun
A total of 135 runners took part

1 1 Archie BUDDING Unattached 00:17:48
6 6 Tim CHADWICK Skipton AC 00:19:57
13 13 James ELLIS Skipton AC 00:21:12 PB
17 17 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:21:34
20 20 Stuart LUFFMAN Skipton AC 00:22:42
27 1 Joanne BARRETT Unattached 00:23:29
31 2 Ann-Marie BULCOCK Skipton AC 00:23:59 2nd Lady
37 32 Stuart BOND Skipton AC 00:24:32
57 10 Lois MARSHALL Skipton AC 00:26:22
104 33 Victoria HOOD Skipton AC 00:31:27
105 71 Julian HOOD Skipton AC 00:31:28

Wilmslow parkrun
A total of 222 runners took part
1 1 Charlie ROBINSON Unattached 00:19:08
15 1 Cara Jasmine BRADLEY Unattached 00:21:42
55 43 Clive BRISCOE Skipton AC 00:25:32

Newborough Forest parkrun
A total of 86 runners took part
1 1 Tim HUDSPITH Unattached 00:17:40
2 1 Jessica WYMER Unattached 00:17:42
48 25 David GORMAN Skipton AC 00:29:27 PB

Haworth Hobble (31.7 miles 4396ft)
A total of 381 runners took part
1 1 Doni Clarke Unattached 04:09:22
25 1 Kate Archer Ilkley Harriers 05:11:18
108 101 Andrew Ellwood Skipton AC 06:04:47
221 30 Sue Marshall Skipton AC 07:00:21 1st FV60
241 205 Stephen Hall Skipton AC 07:12:56

 
Race reprt from the first of this year’s Club Champs races:
On Ilkley Moor Bar T’at
Well the first club champ race did not require a hat it was glorious, sunny and still. Mud had just dried a little but those steep hills just as steep, the queues up them ensured a little rest.
Gavin Smith lead the pack to finish in 47 mins, him and Ellie being smart and just wearing vests it did get a tad warm. Nice to see you back Gav and race fit. Ellie Child with I assume her first race as a Skipton senior (she was a handy cross country runner for us as a junior) lead the ladies to finish in 57 mins. I saw her for the first half mile way ahead. Then myself having a good chat to all on route until I spied Stuart behind me so had to descend like a demon to keep ahead.
I finished in 1 hour 2 mins with Stuart Luffman close behind in 1 hour 3. This is Stuarts come back race and his first hard fell race so welcome back. Closely followed by Adam Hugill who finished in 1 hour 4 mins who resembled Heathcliff with his flowing locks over the moor. Paul Norman finished in 1 hour 21 with his amazingly strong walking up hill over taking other runners in the process. Chris Rose in 1 hour 27 worried a chap in front as we all screamed at her to beat him, always finishing with a leap onto the timing mat with such panache.
Next race is Brighouse Trail on 24th April, spaces left but earlier start time of 8.30am yikes. Looks a nice gently undulating route. Will make sure it is sunny again. Jayne

 

Race Results to 6th March 2022

Saturday 5th March 2022
Skipton parkrun
A total of 130 runners took part
1 1 Chris OVENDEN Skipton AC 00:17:41 1st Man
3 1 Emily GIBBINS Unattached 00:17:49
10 9 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:21:22
18 3 Mary DOOTSON Skipton AC 00:24:13 3rd Lady PB
27 21 Stuart BOND Skipton AC 00:24:39
30 7 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:24:55
37 28 Adam HUGILL Skipton AC 00:25:27
73 23 Emma LACEY Skipton AC 00:29:12
75 24 Hazel SMITH Skipton AC 00:29:24
77 26 Ruth ELKINGTON Skipton AC 00:29:51
88 61 David GORMAN Skipton AC 00:30:29

Roberts Park parkrun
A total of 346 runners took part
1 1 Nick HARDY Unattached 00:18:03
47 1 Sophie WATSON Unattached 00:22:42
131 29 Louise MILBURN Skipton AC 00:27:51
144 38 Kathryn RADLEY Skipton AC 00:28:45
164 106 Antony RADLEY Skipton AC 00:29:43

Sunday 6th March 2022Ilkley Moor Fell Race
A total of 316 runners took part
1 1 Tom Adams Ilkley Harriers 00:37:54
16 1 Eve Whitaker Harrogate Harriers 00:42:48
44 40 Gavin Smith Skipton AC 00:47:54
138 18 Ellie Child Skipton AC 00:57:43
185 30 Jayne Butterworth Skipton AC 01:02:45
194 160 Stuart Luffman Skipton AC 01:03:45
200 164 Adam Hugill Skipton AC 01:04:20
290 219 Paul Norman Skipton AC 01:21:16
305 79 Chris Rose Skipton AC 01:27:45

Haweswater Half Marathon
A total of 293 runners took part
1 1 James Salt Eden Runners 01:13:10
20 1 Yasmin Small Bingley Harriers 01:27:40
65 53 James Ellis Skipton AC 01:39:24

Jones O Gymru Anglesey Half Marathon – Ladies
Lauren Cooper Shrewsbury 01:18:43
Janet Coutts Skipton AC 02:29:32

West Yorkshire Winter League 2021-22

Individual prize winners Skipton AC

  • 3rd Female Hannah Cairns
  • 1st F55 Jayne Butterworth
  • 3rd F55 Tricia Gill
  • 2nd F60 Sue Marshall
  • 3rd F65 Chris Rose
  • 1st MOpen Andrew Cairns
  • 1st M40 Julian Hood
Well done everyone!
 
 

Results to 27.02.2022

Results to 20.02.2022

Results to 13.02.2022

Results to 06.02.2022

Results to 30.01.2022

Results to 23.01.2022

Results to 16.01.2022

Results to 09.01.2022

Results to 02.01.2022

Results to 19.12.2021

Results to 12.12.2021

Results to 05.12.2021

Results to 28.11.2021

Results to 21.11.2021

Results to 14.11.2021

Results to 07.11.2021

Results to 31.10.20Results to 24.10.2021

Results to 17.10.2021

Results to 10.10.2021

Results to 04.10.2021

Results to 26.09.2021

Results to 12.09.2021

Results to 05.09.2021

Results to 29.08.2021

Results to 22.08.2021

Results to 15.08.2021

Results to 08.08.2021

Race Results to 1st August 2021

Results to 25.07.2021 (1)

Results to 18.07.2021

Results to 12.07.2021

Results to 04.07.2021

Results to 20.06.2021

Results to 06.06.2021

Results to 22.05.2021

Results to 25.04.2021

Results to 17.04.2021

Results to 10.04.2021

Results October-November 2020

Results week ending 25.10.2020

Results week ending 04.10.2020

Results September 2020

Results week ending 15.03.2020

Results week ending 08.03.2020

Results week ending 01.03.2020

Results week ending 23.02.2020 CORRECTED

Results week ending 16.02.2020

Results week ending 09.02.2020 PDF

Results week ending 02.02.2020 PDF

Results week ending 26.01.2020 PDF

Results week ending 19.01.2020 PDF

Results week ending 12.01.2020

Results week ending 05.01.20

Race Results week ending 29.12.19

Race Results week ending 22.12.19

Race Results week ending 15.12.19

Race Results week ending 8.12.19

Race Results week ending 1.12.19

Race Results week ending 24.11.19

Race Results week ending 17.11.19

Race Results week ending 10.11.19

Race Results week ending 3.11.19

Race Results week ending 27.10.19

Race Results week ending 20.10.19

Race Results week ending 13.10.19

Race Results week ending 6.10.19

Race Results week ending 29.9.19

Race Results week ending 22.9.19

Race Results week ending 15.9.19

Race Results week ending 8.9.19

Race Results week ending 1.9.19

Race Results week ending 25.8.19

Race Results week ending 18.8.19

Race Results week ending 11.8.19

Race Results week ending 4.8.19

Race Results week ending 28.7.19

Race Results week ending 21.7.19

Race Results week ending 14.7.19

Race Results week ending 7.7.19

Race Results week ending 30.6.19

Race Results week ending 24.6.19

2019-BMW-Final-Results

Race Results week ending 16.6.19

Race Results week ending 9.6.19

Race Results week ending 2.6.19

Race Results week ending 26.5.19

Race Results week ending 19.5.19

Race Results week ending12.5.19

Race Results week ending 5.5.19

Race Results week ending 28.4.19

Race Results week ending 21.4.19

Race Results week ending 14.4.19

Race Results week ending 7.4.19

Race Results week ending 31.3.19

Race Results week ending 24.3.19

Race Results week ending 17.3.19

Thirsk 10 (Sunday 17th March) race report

This is written by Jayne Butterworth from a purely personal view.

What can you say it was tarmac, flat, fast field and tedious!!

Julian ran super fast and won the V40 of the race. Richard was 2nd V60 in the race, he is not just a fast V60 he is running amazing times overall even on the track now. Michael pushing the others behind him (hope ribs heal fast). Phil is just getting better and better with his new regime of more miles. Dave Gorman did his once in a decade job of overtaking me, pay back in the Guy Fawkes 10 mate! Obviously retirement equals more training. Paul did so well in a longish race in his amazing come back.

Ann-Marie 3rd in age and fastest women from SAC. Tricia overtook me in the last few hundred meters to take a well earned 2nd place in SAC. I will not comment (I suppose I did enjoy the ski holiday). Rowena was too close behind me and welcome to the club champs. Hilary did a good time as she loves the tarmac. Sophie still ahead of mum and is getting stronger. Emma still going well for someone approaching 50 years of age, and enjoying the last year before joining a very competitive age band in SAC. Hazel still running with a smile on her face well done. Chris managed her first club champs with a strong performance with very little training after her injury. Sarah just seems to love racing and looking strong throughout.

It was lovely to see some new faces in the club champs and there are plenty of races left to qualify.

Race Results week ending 10.3.19

Race Results week ending 3.3.19

Race Results week ending 24.2.19

Race Results week ending 17.2.19

Race Results week ending 10.2.19

Race Results week ending 3.2.19

Race Results week ending 27.1.19

Race Results week ending 20.1.19

Race Results week ending 13.1.19

Race Results 3 weeks ending 6.1.19

Race Results week ending 16.12.18

Race Results week ending 9.12.18

Race Results week ending 2.12.18

Race Results week ending 25.11.18

Race Results week ending 4th November 2018_

Race Results week ending 28th October 2018

Race Results week ending 21st October 2018:

Race Results week ending 21st October 2018_

Halifax parkrun
A total of 109 runners took part.
11John KNOWLESUnattached00:18:07
111April CAUFIELD Halifax Harriers & AC00:21:39
17 16 James KIRKPATRICK Skipton AC 00:22:12

Skipton parkrun
A total of 185 runners took part.
11Robert HUDSONUnattached00:19:17
7 7 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:21:01
18 18 Derek IVES Skipton AC 00:22:09
20 20 Joel DALBY Skipton AC 00:22:21
21 1 Ann-Marie BULCOCK Skipton AC 00:22:26 1st Female
38 5 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:23:56
44 8 Hilary SEWARD Skipton AC 00:24:10
47 39 Philip DEAN Skipton AC 00:24:35
68 57 Mike TEALE Skipton AC 00:26:00
69 58 Peter WOOD Skipton AC 00:26:14
94 24 Rebecca JONES Skipton AC 00:28:23

Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge
A total of 167 runners took part.
11Peter BIRDWallasey AC00:18:02

Race Results week ending 15th October 2018:

Race Results week ending 15.10.18

Race Results week ending 7th October 2018:

Race Results week ending 7.10.18

Halifax parkrun

A total of 89 runners took part.

1              1              Ben CROWTHER                 Halifax Harriers & AC      00:17:18

10           1              Lorraine NAYLOR              Stainland Lions RC            00:21:36

24           22           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC                          00:22:57

Harrogate parkrun

A total of 355 runners took part.

1              1              Chris OVENDEN                 Unattached                        00:17:11

16           1              Christine REEDAY              Craven Energy                   00:20:04

49           45           Derek IVES                          Skipton AC                          00:21:35

Skipton parkrun

A total of 165 runners took part.

1              1              Samuel WILLIAM              Unattached                        00:17:56

5              5              Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC                          00:19:58

7              1              Emma BAILEY                     Barlick Fell Runners         00:21:02

9              8              Gareth DIXON                   Skipton AC                          00:21:22

15           14           Ben DAVIES                        Skipton AC                          00:21:49

22           2              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC                          00:22:27

25           22           Joel DALBY                          Skipton AC                          00:22:35

26           4              Jayne BUTTERWORTH    Skipton AC                          00:22:40

36           6              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC                          00:24:07

52           40           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC                          00:25:29

53           41           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC                          00:25:32

91           28           Hazel SMITH                       Skipton AC                          00:27:59

117         39           Lynda HUTCHINS              Skipton AC                          00:31:01

Kielder Half Marathon

1              Luke Adams                       Male      MS         South Shields Harriers     01:15:57               1              1

20           Thomas Clarke                   Male      MS                                                         01:31:01               20           15

59           Elaine McKechnie             Female F40         Gosforth Harriers             01:37:51               1              1

Kielder Marathon

1              Russell Maddams            Male      M40       Keswick AC                          02:46:24               1              1

14           Wendy Chapman             Female F40         Sunderland strollers        03:14:09               1              1

468         Shirley Everett                  Female F60         Skipton A C                         05:03:57               124         3

The Great Cumbrian Run (HM)

1st          Marc Brown       M            1st          SEN        1st                          01:08:17

8th         Lydia Chapman F              1st          SEN        1st                          01:22:05

500th     Sarah Fell             F              140th     SEN        70th                       02:04:34

Chester Marathon

1              02:25:20               Mohammed Abu-Rezeq                 Altrincham & District Athletic Club Limited

42           02:43:40               Julian Hood

56           02:45:31               Johanna O’Regan                            St Neots Riverside Runners

Atlantic Coast Challenge (3 marathons in 3 days)

1st David Hollidge            Banbury Harriers ac MS 04:09:36 (1)        03:59:02 (2)        05:07:48 (1)        13:16:26

7th Jessica Raynor           Sidmouth FS                       04:29:23 (5)        04:25:16 (4)        06:50:17 (21)     15:44:56

47th Oliver Thomas         Skipton AC MS                   05:27:52 (43)     05:45:06 (63)     07:53:52 (75)     19:06:50

 Withins Skyline

Jayne Butterworth, Sue Marshall, Andrew Cairns and Steve Hunn took part in this 10k fell race. Jayne was 3rd FV50.

Full results not yet available.

Race Results week ending 30th September 2018:

Race Results week ending 30.9.18

Skipton parkrun

A total of 198 runners took part.

1              1              Andrew CAIRNS                 Skipton AC          00:17:15 NEW PB!

9              9              Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:20:01

13           13           Tom CLARKE                       Skipton AC          00:20:28

15           1              Kate ARCHER      Ilkley Harriers AC              00:20:38

28           25           Derek IVES                          Skipton AC          00:22:09

33           6              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC          00:22:45

34           28           Istvan BARANYI                 Skipton AC          00:22:58

42           7              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC          00:23:49

67           16           Sophie NEWBOULD         Skipton AC          00:25:23

74           18           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC          00:25:46

83           63           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC          00:26:06

123         39           Christine BUCKLEY           Skipton AC          00:28:24

147         54           Lynda HUTCHINS              Skipton AC          00:31:28

Belton House parkrun

A total of 347 runners took part.

1              1              Aston PERRIN                    Long Eaton RC   00:16:38

9              1              Sue BREWIN       Canicross Midlands         00:19:17

76           71           Russell BURGESS              Skipton AC          00:23:52

Cliffe Castle parkrun

A total of 266 runners took part.

1              1              Matthew WARTERS         Unattached        00:18:19

29           1              Naomi ARMITAGE           Idle AC                  00:23:39

43           4              Hilary SEWARD                  Skipton AC          00:25:05

56           6              Martha RADLEY                 Skipton AC          00:26:06

64           56           Antony RADLEY                 Skipton AC          00:26:41

139         36           Kathryn RADLEY                                Skipton AC          00:31:15

Kelda Run for WaterAid

1              6              Helen Drew         Jackpot Racing  5K           FSEN      1/3         22:50

3              20           Pawel Szypkowski                            5K           MSEN    1/4         24:05

25           76           Rowena Garton       Skipton AC    10K         F40         3/13       50:51 New 5k PB!

Beck Busters (10k)

1              68           Reece Dalton      Richmond & Zetland Harriers       75.0 %   MSEN    1/31       35:37

13           139         Crystal Goecker Harrogate Harriers & AC               76.0 %   FSEN      1/47       40:47

71           109         David Gorman                   Skipton AC                          63.0 %   M50       11/28     50:32

78           94           Michael Fothergill            Skipton AC                          64.4 %   M60       5/11       51:14

3 Peaks Cyclo Cross

1st          1              Paul Oldham      Hope Factory Racing                       MV40    02:56:06

106th     4              Christina Wiejak Barrow Central Wheelers             F              03:45:19

427th     586         Richard Small     Skipton Cycling Club                        MV60    04:57:50 New PB!

Lakeland Four Passes (18.5 miles and 5000+ ft)

Mark     Richardson         R             M            03:28:05               1

Emma   Clayton                 R             F              03:29:55               2

Patricia Gill                          R             F              04:57:55               70

Race Results week ending 23rd September 2018:

Race Results week ending 23.9.18

Newcastle parkrun

A total of 594 runners took part.

1              1              Unknown ATHLETE          Unattached        00:16:09

31           1              Ellen ROBERTS   Heaton Harriers & AC     00:19:52

204         26           Martha RADLEY                 Skipton AC          00:24:55

Hyndburn parkrun

A total of 109 runners took part.

1              1              Chris HOLDSWORTH        Ribble Valley Harriers     00:18:58

8              8              Mark SHAKESHAFT          Skipton AC                          00:20:34

29           1              Rebecca SHARPLES Accrington Road Runners       00:25:10

Halifax parkrun

A total of 114 runners took part.

1              1              Sean SUTTLE       Sowerby Bridge Snails R.C             00:17:40

18           1              Sally GREENWOOD          Unattached                        00:22:40

22           21           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC                          00:23:11

Skipton parkrun

A total of 168 runners took part.

1              1              Thomas ALMOND            Reigate Priory AC             00:18:28

18           1              Lucille PICKLES                   Barlick Fell Runners         00:21:55

24           23           Derek IVES                          Skipton AC                          00:22:43

27           26           Istvan BARANYI                 Skipton AC                          00:23:00

28           27           Ben DAVIES                        Skipton AC                          00:23:02

50           6              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC                          00:25:41

62           50           Mike TEALE                         Skipton AC                          00:27:03

104         31           Sarah MILLINGTON         Skipton AC                          00:30:01

117         36           Lynda HUTCHINS              Skipton AC                          00:31:43

Druridge Bay parkrun

A total of 211 runners took part.

1              1              Anthony Lucio JANNETTA             Bellahouston Road Runners         00:18:05

7              7              Michael MCINNES                           Skipton AC                          00:19:32

8              1              Catriona Frances MACDONALD  Morpeth Harriers & AC  00:19:33

31           4              Ann-Marie BULCOCK                      Skipton AC                          00:22:30

Whangarei parkrun

A total of 44 runners took part.

1              1              Jeremy BROWNE              Unattached                        00:19:58

7              1              Denise LIMBY                     Unattached                        00:24:40

15           4              Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC                          00:29:47

Cliffe Castle parkrun

A total of 243 runners took part.

1              1              Leon FOSTER                      Leeds City AC                     00:18:43

11           1              Lindsey CLEGG                   Horsforth Harriers            00:21:25

48           8              Hilary SEWARD                  Skipton AC                          00:25:33

Knaresborough Crag Rat Run

1              Andrew Grant   Leeds City AC                                     M40       1/31       26:25

7              Becky Penty        York Knavesmire Harriers              FSEN      1/44       31:13

137         Emma Lacey       Skipton AC                                          F40         8/41       43:36

Carleton Sheeplechase

1             Daniel Clarke                      51:24 1st MO

4             Tom Clarke                         58:50

9             Ben Davies                          63:38

10           Vicky Omelianowick        63:49 1st FO

11           Joel Dalby                           65:16

14           Angela Dowbiggin            72:12 3rd FO

15           Sue Marshall                      73:25 1st FV

19           Brian Hugill                         82:22

23           Steve Hunn                         94:14

Oliver Thomas ran at Disneyland Paris this weekend. Results not available.

Race Results week ending 16th September 2018:

Race Results week ending 16.9.18

parkrun Warszawa-Praga

A total of 86 runners took part.

1              1              Wojciech SKORY               Unattached                        00:17:18

35           35           Russell BURGESS              Skipton AC                          00:23:39

51           1              Lucy KNIGHT                      GoodGym                           00:26:11

Skipton parkrun

A total of 164 runners took part.

1              1              Daniel TURNER                  Unattached                        00:18:38

3              3              Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC                          00:19:45

13           1              Emma BAILEY                     Barlick Fell Runners         00:21:30

19           18           Derek IVES                          Skipton AC                          00:22:10

27           24           Istvan BARANYI                 Skipton AC                          00:23:42

52           43           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC                          00:25:53

129         80           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC                          00:32:57

Haverfordwest parkrun

A total of 83 runners took part.

1              1              Jack TURNER                      Stroud & District AC        00:16:31

8              1              Lisa MORGAN   Pembrokeshire Harriers AAC        00:22:50

25           22           David GORMAN                 Skipton AC                          00:25:04

Western Springs parkrun

A total of 143 runners took part.

1              1              Fraser DRUMMOND       Unattached                        00:18:50

9              1              Stephanie HUMPHREY   Unattached                        00:20:52

91           21           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC                          00:31:34

Cliffe Castle parkrun

A total of 453 runners took part.

1              1              Will SMITH                          Halifax Harriers & AC      00:17:56

16           1              Lucy WILLIAMSON           Ilkley Harriers AC              00:20:59

243         73           Tammy JOHNSON            Skipton AC                          00:32:48

Vale of York Half (19.9.18)

1              835         Kev Jeffress         Sunderland Harriers & AC             M35       1/152     1:11:48

37           1012       Sarah Lowery     Rotherham Harriers & AC              F35         1/111     1:19:52

868         1326       Hannah Rayner                 Skipton AC                          FSEN      75/188  1:57:59

1185       845         Tammy Johnson               Skipton AC                          F40         77/140  2:12:17

Meanwood Valley 7m Trail Race

1              358         Craig Shearer     Barlick Fell Runners         Msen     1              00:42:49

17           238         Alice Leake                          Leeds City Ac      Fsen       1              00:50:58

85           133         Ann-Marie Bulcock          Skipton Ac           F45         2              01:00:42 – 2nd in Age Group

Sharphaw Metric Marathon

  1. Ben Livesey                         m 1. MOpen 1.  1:59:23
  2. Jess Baker f 1. FOpen 1.       2:53:51
  3. James Kirkpatrick m 15. M50+ 2.    3:12:04

Embsay Fell Race

1              Jack       Wood                    Man      17:29     Ilkley Harriers

17           Andrew Cairns                    Man       20:35     Skipton AC

30           Neil        Maloney              MV45    22:08     Skipton AC

31           Gavin    Smith                    Man       22:17     Skipton AC

35           Jo            Buckley                 LV40      22:55     Calder Valley FR

51           Robert  Wills                       MV40    23:32     Skipton AC

59           Michael McInnes              MV40    24:09     Skipton AC

68           Melanie Steventon         Lady       25:06     Skipton AC

82           Jayne    Butterworth       LV50      26:00     Skipton AC          1st LV50

96           Sue        Marshall               LV50      27:12     Skipton AC

118         Peter     Wood                    MV60    29:12     Skipton AC

123         Sarah     Wills                       LV40      30:39     Skipton AC

132         Chris      Rose                      LV50      33:42     Skipton AC

136         Steve    Hunn                     MV50    35:36     Skipton AC

Tadcaster 10

1              Graham Rush    Cheltenham & County Harriers   MSEN    1/89       53:59

20           Sharon Barlow  Harrogate Harriers & AC               F40         1/65       1:03:13

202         Rowena Garton Skipton AC                                          F40         15/65     1:23:18

Berlin Marathon

1              Kipchoge, Eliud  (KEN)1                 02:01:39 (NEW WR)

1              Cherono, Gladys (KEN)F1              02:18:11

17426    Thomas, Oliver  (GBR)                   4:19:05

Cleckheaton 10k (Northern Masters 10k champs)

Julian Hood – 3rd overall – V40 gold medallist (Full results not yet available)

Tim Chadwick ran Scafell Pike – results not yet available.

Race Results week ending 9th September 2018:

Race Results week ending 9.9.18

Edinburgh parkrun

A total of 544 runners took part.

1              1              Andrew ROLLAND Edinburgh3 Triathlon 00:17:02

12           1              Keira MURRAY                  Lasswade AC      00:18:25

27           25           Angus MEIKLE                    Skipton AC          00:19:33

Halifax parkrun

A total of 132 runners took part.

1              1              Tom COLLINGE                  Queensbury RC 00:16:37

7              1              Lucy COLLINS     Stainland Lions RC            00:19:11

20           19           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC          00:22:40

Sandgate parkrun

A total of 320 runners took part.

1              1              Carl Eric BATTY                  Unattached        00:18:01

26           1              Jodie MANSSEN                 Unattached        00:21:43

163         43           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC          00:29:46

Skipton parkrun

A total of 182 runners took part.

1              1              Jack WOOD         Ilkley Harriers AC              00:16:48

8              8              Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:20:10

14           14           Robert WILLS                     Skipton AC          00:21:26

21           1              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC          00:22:12 1st Lady

37           4              Elsa BIRCH                           Skipton AC          00:23:53

54           45           Istvan BARANYI                 Skipton AC          00:25:15

56           10           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC          00:25:24

62           50           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC          00:25:33

63           51           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC          00:25:52

76           16           Sophie NEWBOULD         Skipton AC          00:26:47

103         26           Christine BUCKLEY           Skipton AC          00:28:57

Sundowner (Half Iron Man) 1st Sept.

1st          Brian Fogarty                                    04:08:31

23rd       Rebecca Rimmington                     04:43:46

28th       JULIAN Hood                                      04:45:26

Muker Show Fell Race

1              Ted         Mason                  12:00     Wharfedale Harriers

18           Kirsty     Hall                        15:01     Ribble Valley Harriers

37           Michael McInnes              17:01     Skipton AC

52           Peter     Wood                    19:14     Skipton AC

Bradley Fell Race

1              Luke Maude       24:44 Barlick Fell Runners

5              Andrew Cairns  26:38 Skipton AC

16            Pippa Barrett     30:05 Wharfedale Harriers

22            Robert Wills       32:18 Skipton AC

29            Derek Ives           34:26 Skipton AC 1st MV60

41            Karen Hood        36:53 Skipton AC

46            Hazel Ives            37:34 Skipton AC 1st LV60

53            Peter Wood        38:09 Skipton AC

57            Sarah Wills          40:24 Skipton AC

64            Steve Hunn         43:01 Skipton AC

The Yorkshireman off road marathon

1st          Andrew Dobby  Harrogate Harriers & AC               03:23:03

22nd      Emma Wilkins    Baildon Runners                               04:10:33

71st        Sue Marshall      Skipton AC                                         05:01:02 2nd FV50

The Yorkshireman off road half marathon

1st          Robin Howie       Wharfedale Harriers       01:40:08

12th       Annie Roberts                                                   01:51:59

200th     Barbara Robinson            Skipton AC          03:03:34 1st FV60

Buttermere Tri

TOTAL   SWIM    T1           CYCLE    T2           RUN

1              Mark Duggan                                                                                    2:51:13  24:52     1:30        1:23:56  0:52        1:00:03

10           Lucy Crookes                      LEEDS CITY ATHLETIC CLUB           3:17:48  29:31     1:51        1:43:13  1:20        1:01:53

Jayne Butterworth          SKIPTON AC                                        4:06:23  39:08     2:31        2:00:58  1:31        1:22:35

130         Paul Norman                      SKIPTON AC                                        5:40:22  52:05     4:37        2:30:11  3:19        2:10:10

134         Chris Rose                           SKIPTON AC                                        5:55:27  1:04:14  6:46        2:50:17  3:35        1:50:35

Great North Run

MO FARAH                          Newham & Essex Beagles AC       1              00:59:27

VIVIAN CHERUIYOT                                                                        1              01:07:43

Tim Chadwick                                                                                    698         01:32:17

Martha Radley                                                                                  6348       01:55:27

Hilary Seward                    Skipton AC                                          6527       01:55:53

Antony Radley                                                                                   10177    02:04:01

Kathryn Radley                  Skipton AC                                          10709    02:05:08

Angela Dowbiggin            Skipton AC                                          13090    02:09:36

Graham Hoggarth            Skipton AC                                          16794    02:15:54

Mark Coventry                  Skipton AC                                          17247    02:16:39

Hazel Smith                        Skipton AC                                          17596    02:17:14

Race Results week ending 2nd September 2018:

 Hyndburn parkrun

A total of 123 runners took part.

1              1              Rodger WILKINS Love Trail Running          00:18:34

3              3              Mark SHAKESHAFT          Skipton AC          00:20:22

23           1              Victoria POLLARD             Unattached        00:24:49

Halifax parkrun

A total of 126 runners took part.

1              1              Harry JOHNSON Halifax Harriers & AC      00:17:42

17           1              Sally GREENWOOD          Unattached        00:21:31

24           23           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC          00:22:52

Bradford parkrun

A total of 427 runners took part.

1              1              Marcin SOSZKA                 Saltaire Striders 00:17:00

9              1              Bethany BRUNSKILL        Unattached        00:20:29

225         54           Tammy JOHNSON            Skipton AC          00:29:39

Skipton parkrun

A total of 206 runners took part.

1              1              Jack WOOD         Ilkley Harriers AC              00:17:38

7              7              Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:19:39

11           11           Angus MEIKLE                    Skipton AC          00:20:24 NEW PB!

12           1              Ruby FIRTH         Bingley Harriers and AC 00:20:29

18           16           Paul MULDOON                 Skipton AC          00:22:03

21           3              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC          00:22:12

22           19           Derek IVES                          Skipton AC          00:22:16

23           20           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC          00:22:18

41           10           Elsa BIRCH                           Skipton AC          00:24:02

45           12           Hilary SEWARD                  Skipton AC          00:24:19

48           13           Martha RADLEY                 Skipton AC          00:24:28 NEW PB!

50           14           Hazel IVES                           Skipton AC          00:24:37

53           15           Angela DOWBIGGIN       Skipton AC          00:24:47

54           16           Mel IVES                              Skipton AC          00:25:00

56           40           Antony RADLEY                 Skipton AC          00:25:22

69           21           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC          00:26:24

92           61           Mike TEALE                         Skipton AC          00:28:20

138         52           Lynda HUTCHINS              Skipton AC          00:30:45

Glengarriff parkrun

A total of 44 runners took part.

1              1              Kenneth KINGSTON         Unattached        00:19:31

3              1              Alice COPPINGER Bantry Athletic Club     00:22:30

10           8              Russell BURGESS              Skipton AC          00:24:52

Reeth Show Fell Race

1              Simon Bailey                       15:06     Mercia

23           Rebecca Simpson             21:20     Swaledale Runners

32           Michael McInnes             22:28     Skipton AC

36           Melanie Steventon         22:57     Skipton AC          3rd Lady

53           Sue Marshall                      24:30     Skipton AC

59           Peter Wood                        25:45     Skipton AC

Kilnsey Show Fell Race

1             Nick Swinburn                   08:00 Northumberland FR

36           Kirsty Hall                            11:18 Ribble Valley

50           Neil Maloney                     12:13 Skipton AC

59           Michael McInnes              12:53 Skipton AC

78           Sue Marshall                      14:06 Skipton AC

Burnsall Fell Race

1              Simon Bailey                       13:42     Mercia

24           Kirsty Hall                            19:06     Ribble Valley Harriers

31           Michael McInnes             20:47     Skipton AC

45           Sue Marshall                      22:46     Skipton AC

48           Peter Wood                        23:56     Skipton AC

57           Sarah Wills                          26:16     Skipton AC

Lakeland Trails – Derwentwater Trail 10k

  1. Paul Chamberlain  Wigginton Herts              0:40:20
  2. Annie Conway                 0:40:44
  3. Daz Lambert Skipton Athletics Club   0:56:37

Lancaster Golden Ball 20m

1              02:05:07               Draper Andrew                 Lytham St Annes RR

8              02:20:12               Wolohan Felicity               Penny Lane Striders

38           02:51:08               Wade Jenny                       Skipton AC

74           03:20:32               Lambert Darren                 Skipton AC

Race Results week ending 26th August 2018:

Race Results week ending 26.8.18

 Halifax parkrun

A total of 119 runners took part.

1              1              Sean SUTTLE Sowerby Bridge Snails R.C  00:18:11

20           1              Leanne ALSTON                 Queensbury RC 00:22:44

21           20           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC          00:22:45

Seaton parkrun

A total of 252 runners took part.

1              1              Wayne LOVERIDGE          Chard RRC           00:17:00

19           1              Rachael MOSS                   Unattached        00:22:25

74           9              Martha RADLEY                 Skipton AC          00:26:01

Skipton parkrun

A total of 216 runners took part.

1              1              Jake RIDDING                    Unattached        00:18:01

9              9              Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:20:17

13           1              Sarah O’SULLIVAN Keighley & Craven AC 00:21:01

20           18           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC          00:21:53 New PB!

25           4              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC          00:22:50

34           8              Jayne BUTTERWORTH    Skipton AC          00:23:32

49           36           David GORMAN                 Skipton AC          00:24:54

66           50           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC          00:25:27

74           20           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC          00:26:13

91           30           Chris ROSE                          Skipton AC          00:27:36 50th parkrun!

102         36           Sarah WILLS                        Skipton AC          00:28:25

103         37           Hazel SMITH                       Skipton AC          00:28:30

109         41           Christine BUCKLEY           Skipton AC          00:28:59

Parkville parkrun

A total of 165 runners took part.

1              1              Xavier CHAPMAN St Kevins Amateur AC 00:16:19

23           1              Bec HALL                              Unattached        00:21:51

123         50           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC          00:30:08

Castlehaven parkrun

A total of 30 runners took part.

1              1              Henry COX          Canterbury Harriers        00:21:00

7              7              Russell BURGESS              Skipton AC          00:26:46

8              1              Tara MURPHY                   Unattached        00:26:55

 Gargrave Show Fell Race (18.8.18)

1 Alisdair McLeod             Leeds City             21.45

21 Pippa Barrett Wharfedale Harriers      28.17

23 Gavin Smith                  Skipton AC          28.44

35 Michael McInnes        Skipton AC          30.42

49 Robert Wills                 Skipton AC          32.09

54 Derek Ives                     Skipton AC          32.47

63 Jayne Butterfield        Skipton AC          33.58

73 Sue Marshall                Skipton AC          35.33

84 Sarah Wills                    Skipton AC          40.06

Malham Show Fell Race

1 Duncan Birtwistle         Telford AC          17:35

15 Joanna Rycroft            Helm Hill               23:22

18 Michael Mcinnes        Skipton AC          24:13

Blackpool Illuminations 10k

1             GARY GREGORY Hallamshire Harriers        00:33:55.97

28           BIANCA PEDERSEN                                            00:41:37.68

56           JENNY WADE                      Skipton AC           00:44:27.89

122        HAKAN AYDIN-OSMOND Skipton AC         00:47:58.37

231        RACHEL AYDIN                   Skipton AC           00:52:40.82

Blackpool Illuminations 5k

5 ADAM ROBERTS Parc Bryn Bach Runnin  00:17:18.45

8 CHARLOTTE CORRIGAN Hyndburn AC    00:19:55.36

87 SARAH MILLINGTON Skipton AC          00:28:58.86

Halton Gill Fell Race

1 Jamie Bradshaw           16:01

5 Sue Marshall                   56:26

Burnsall Classic Fell race

1 Sam Tosh         Rossendale Harriers       14:04

9 Victoria Wilkinson         Bingley Harriers 15:58

81 Sue Marshall                 Skipton Ac          24:02

Burnsall 10m Road Race

1 Will Smith                        54:49

10 Sarah Combe               1:04:31

36 Mel Steventon            1:14:44

LDWA Smugglers Trod (25m)

9              Nick Spencer      4:50

16           Lydia Dietrich     5:19

84           Neil Maloney     7:48

 

Race Results week ending 19th August 2018:

Race Results week ending 19.8.18

 Halifax parkrun

A total of 134 runners took part.

1              1              Tom COLLINGE                  Queensbury RC 00:16:48

22           22           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC          00:22:27

24           1              Leanne ALSTON                 Queensbury RC 00:22:33

Skipton parkrun

A total of 158 runners took part.

1              1              Laura GENT        Aldershot, Farnham & District AC              00:18:05

2              1              Paul TIFFANY     Bingley Harriers and AC 00:18:33

5              4              Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:19:53

19           3              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC          00:22:56

25           5              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC          00:24:01

27           22           Ricky JOHNSON                 Skipton AC          00:24:04

37           7              Mel IVES                              Skipton AC          00:24:41

62           15           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC          00:26:51

109         35           Lynda HUTCHINS              Skipton AC          00:30:57

Pendle parkrun

A total of 81 runners took part.

1              1              Paul Crabby CRABTREE  Wharfedale Harriers       00:19:08

10           1              Nicola J NUTTALL             Trawden AC        00:22:22

21           4              Hilary SEWARD                  Skipton AC          00:25:14

Riverside Half Marathon, Lancaster

1              01:16:19               Allen Matthew                  Ryston Runners AC

13           01:28:43               Parke Louise

92           01:57:10               Lambert Darren                 Skipton AC

Gargrave Show

Sue Marshall, Jayne Butterworth, Gavin Smith, Sarah Wills, Robert Wills, Derek Ives & Michael McInnes took part. Full results not yet published.

Bolton Abbey Trail Festival Half Marathon

1/43       173         Chris Smith         Hyde Park Harriers Half Marathon M40                  1:40:33

11/43     224         Emma Giles         Selby Striders     Half Marathon  FSEN                      2:02:29

17/43     255         Patricia Gill                                         Half Marathon  F50                         2:08:55 – 1st in age group

Bolton Abbey Trail Festival 10k

1/111     268         Fergus Mcclanachan      Easingwold RC   10K         MSEN                    48:16

10/111  267         Isla Mcclanachan             Easingwold RC   10K         FJUN                     53:03

31/111  53           Sarah Fell                             Skipton AC          10K         FSEN                      1:01:59 – 3rd in age group

88/111  103         Tammy Johnson Skipton AC          10K         F40                         1:18:03

Race Results week ending 12th August 2018:

Race Results week ending 12.8.18

Well done to everyone who ran this week. Some cracking results and three parkrun first finishers!

 Hyndburn parkrun

A total of 84 runners took part.

1              1              Mark SHAKESHAFT          Skipton AC          00:20:21 NEW PB!

15           1              Victoria POLLARD             Unattached        00:25:05

Halifax parkrun

A total of 135 runners took part.

1              1              Tom COLLINGE                  Queensbury RC 00:16:13

8              1              Alexa BESNARD Chorlton Runners             00:20:54

29           26           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC          00:23:04

Brighouse parkrun

A total of 276 runners took part.

1              1              Simon COURTNEY            Stadium Runners 00:16:36

9              1              Jacqui KHOUEIRY              Wakefield District Harriers & AC 00:20:09

55           45           Ricky JOHNSON                 Skipton AC          00:23:57

Skipton parkrun

A total of 191 runners took part.

1              1              Andrew CAIRNS                 Skipton AC          00:17:30 NEW PB!

7              7              Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:19:52

19           1              April CAUFIELD  Halifax Harriers & AC      00:21:41

27           3              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC          00:22:24

38           5              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC          00:23:30

48           8              Hilary SEWARD                  Skipton AC          00:24:23

52           9              Mel IVES                              Skipton AC          00:24:52

53           44           Derek IVES                          Skipton AC          00:24:53

63           54           Michael FOTHERGILL      Skipton AC          00:25:18

67           57           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC          00:25:29

111         29           Christine BUCKLEY           Skipton AC          00:28:24

141         44           Lynda HUTCHINS              Skipton AC          00:30:57

Keswick parkrun

A total of 224 runners took part.

1              1              Julian HOOD                       Skipton AC          00:17:49

7              1              Emily HUTCHINSON        Arena 80 AC       00:18:50

Hellifield Gala4 Aug

1             Harry Coates      Wharfedale Harriers       23:55

5             Tim Chadwick    Barlick Fell Runners         27:20

13           Emily Jones         Wharfedale Harriers       30:07

22           Neil Maloney     Skipton AC                          32:51

Arncliffe FR

Tim Chad 14th, 13mins

Gavin Smith, 29th 14.39

Michael McInnes 45th 15.34

Derek Ives 47th, 15.44

Sue Marshall 65th 17.25 (2nd V50F….by 1 second!!!!!)

Peter Wood, 75th 18.38

Angela Dowbiggin 77th 19.04

Tricia Gill, 80th, 19.53

City of Preston 10m

1              Matthew Allen                  Ryston Runners                                 57:57

9              Amie Bagnall                     Prestatyn Running Club                 01:03:43

176         Tammy Johnson               Skipton AC                                          01:43:55

“So up bright and breezy this morning for the city of Preston 10m. You don’t actually run in the city….but from a little village hall out on the A59. Impressed with the set up, you find your details on one of several tablets and by the time you walk over to number area someone has it ready for you, modern technology!! The race is a choice of 5m or 10m, so the 10m is not so exciting as two laps. Reasonably flat on road (with a very small trail section), roads aren’t closed but are quiet (well apart from running next to the A59)and well marshalled. Race bling at the end but no other goodies. My other half tells me the bacon butties are good ” Tammy

Littondale 4m Road Race

1              21:01                     Will Smith                           Halifax

6              23:48                     Helen Glover                      Ribble Valley

15           25:13                     Neil Maloney                    Skipton

18           25:48                     Michael McInnes            Skipton

21           26:24                     Gavin Smith                       Skipton

27           27:10                     Angus Meikle                   Skipton AC

41           29:13                     Ann-Marie Bulcock         Skipton

49           30:42                     Tricia Gill                            Skipton AC

51           30:58                     David Gorman                  Skipton

56           31:14                     Hannah Rayner                 Skipton 1st Local

59           31:40                     Sue Marshall                     Skipton

68           33:06                     Hazel M Ives                     Skipton

71           33:40                     Angela Dowbiggin           Skipton

76           34:30                     Peter Wood                       Skipton

82           35:55                     Emma Lacey                      Skipton

85           36:47                     Sophie Newbould           Skipton

Rock n Roll Dublin

Oliver Thomas completed 5k in 23:05 and Half Marathon in 1:49:09

Lowther Country Show 13m Trail

1st          115         Robert Bee                                         01:28:44

3rd         169         Julian Hood         Skipton AC          01:31:34

65th       222         Mel Steventon  Skipton AC          02:06:40

Kings Challenge

Tim Chadwick & Gavin Smith took part in this 6m fell race. Results not yet published.

Race Results week ending 5th August 2018

Race Results week ending 5.8.18

I think Gav and Phillippa Smith had the best result this week! Congratulations both on your twin baby boys.
Well done to everyone for continuing to run about in this heat.
Hyndburn parkrun
A total of 120 runners took part.
1 1 Chris HOLDSWORTH Ribble Valley Harriers 00:16:32
9 9 Mark SHAKESHAFT Skipton AC 00:21:07
23 1 Gill BOYER Unattached 00:23:34

York parkrun
A total of 393 runners took part.
1 1 Lewis BYRAM Holmfirth Harriers AC 00:15:47
53 1 Clare ROWNTREE York Knavesmire Harriers 00:21:27
79 75 Hakan AYDIN-OSMOND Skipton AC 00:22:32
154 21 Rachel AYDIN Skipton AC 00:25:19

Halifax parkrun
A total of 124 runners took part.
1 1 Tom COLLINGE Queensbury RC 00:16:33
10 1 Naomi BRIGHT City of Hull AC 00:20:32
27 25 James KIRKPATRICK Skipton AC 00:22:48

Brighouse parkrun
A total of 246 runners took part.
1 1 Simon COURTNEY Stadium Runners 00:16:43
27 1 Angela CLARKE Unattached 00:22:31
55 52 Ricky JOHNSON Skipton AC 00:24:35

Skipton parkrun
A total of 210 runners took part.
1 1 Rebecca MURRAY Bedford & County AC 00:17:58
2 1 Julian FORBES Croydon Harriers 00:18:22
6 5 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:19:47
23 3 Ann-Marie BULCOCK Skipton AC 00:22:54
36 6 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:24:05
57 48 Peter WOOD Skipton AC 00:25:38
61 52 Julian HOOD Skipton AC 00:25:57
81 66 Philip DEAN Skipton AC 00:27:03
112 28 Christine BUCKLEY Skipton AC 00:29:10
148 50 Lynda HUTCHINS Skipton AC 00:31:42
173 66 Sue O’RORKE Skipton AC 00:35:50

Parkville parkrun
A total of 167 runners took part.
1 1 Sean CLANEY Unattached 00:17:57
19 1 Martine BOTHA Unattached 00:20:57
120 39 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:29:10

Eshton Moor Fell Race
1 Chris Holdsworth Ribble Valley Harriers Man 31:05 17 Tim Chadwick Barlick FR Man 36:13 23 Annie Roberts Todmorden Harriers Lady 39:17
27 Michael McInnes Skipton AC MV40 39:48
33 Neil Mahoney Skipton AC MV40 41:13
43 Gareth Dixon Skipton AC Man 43:41 63 Sue Marshall Skipton AC LV50 48:59
67 Peter Wood Skipton AC MV60 51:36

Farleton Knott Fell Race
1 Simon Bailey Man 34:27 Mercia
22 Sharon Taylor Lady 43:47 Helm Hill
62 Michael McInnes MV40 53:03 Skipton AC
76 Ann-Marie Bulcock LV45 56:33 Skipton AC
89 Peter Wood MV60 1:04:17 Skipton AC

York 10k
1 Jamie Rutherford Liverpool Running Club 32:49
28 Julie Briscoe Wakefield District H & AC 35:54
911 Hakan Aydin Skipton AC 49:21
1570 Rachel Aydin (Wilce) Skipton AC 53:51

Round Hill Fell Race
1 Tim Stratton City Of York 00:53:07
17 Nik Tarrega York Knavesmire H 01:05:11
23 Tim Chadwick Barlick FR 01:07:11
41 Neil Maloney Skipton AC 01:13:19
81 Gareth Dixon Skipton AC 01:22:40

“Todays fun for Neil MaloneyTim Chadwick and Gareth Dixon was the Round Hill Fell Race organised by Otley ac. 8.7 miles and 1,100 feet of ascent on Blubberhouse Moor starting nearish Timble Village. Tim managed about 68 minutes, Neil 73 minutes and Gareth 82 minutes. All three of us had a battered look at the end. I wouldn’t recommend this one if I’m honest. It was a grinding trail race on moorland tracks rather than a FR and very exposed to the sun. Still money in the bank as they say and my fourth race in 8 days.Congratulations also to Gareths eldest Henry who completed his first junior park run in Saltaire today at the grand old age of five. Clearly getting in practice before the mini-Gav’s hit the scene. Go team Henry!!!” Neil

Hellifield Gala
Neil Maloney & Tim Chad took part in this. Results not yet available.

Report from Neil; “My fun today coming a very distant second place to Gav’s lovely news was Hellifield Gala Fell Race. 3.5 miles, 2 hills both ways and about 850 foot of climbing. Neil Maloney and Tim Chadwick represented Skipton ac albeit Tim got in a wardrobe tizz again and ignored the yellow dress code. Tim came 4th I think in about 26 minutes and I came middish pack in about 32 minutes. I like these gala races, the run is not taken too seriously cos its just one of many items on the list of entertainments such as burgers, beer and the Mums race. Speaking of which, those Mum’s can tough it out and kick a*s… we could all learn from Mum’s… just you wait Gav!!!”

Kudos to Andy Ellwood who did all 5 winter routes back to back on his training run at the weekend – about 36.5 miles in 7 hours 5 mins!

Race results week ending 29.07.18

Skipton parkrun

A total of 142 runners took part.

1             1             Joe HUDSON      Keighley & Craven AC     00:17:23

6             6             Gavin SMITH      Skipton AC          00:19:49

9             9             Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:20:02

12          1             Emma BAILEY     Barlick Fell Runners         00:20:46

21          19          Derek IVES          Skipton AC          00:22:36

27          23          Istvan BARANYI Skipton AC          00:23:47

35          29          Graham HOGGARTH       Skipton AC          00:24:29

61          46          Peter WOOD      Skipton AC          00:26:54

142        80          Paul NORMAN   Skipton AC          00:46:20

Lots of Skipton AC volunteering at parkrun (as ever!)

Chris ROSE  •  David OSELTON  •  Emma YIU  •  Joel DALBY  •  Lynda HUTCHINS  •  Michael MCINNES  •   Paul NORMAN  •  Peter WOOD  •   Tina BROCKLEBANK

A visitor wrote a fab blog about our parkrun:

https://mrsbridgewater.blogspot.com/2018/07/not-so-grim-oop-norf.html

Halifax parkrun

A total of 116 runners took part.

1             1             Michael GAUGHAN         Halifax Harriers & AC      00:17:58

21          1             Lorraine NAYLOR             Stainland Lions RC           00:22:10

28          27          James KIRKPATRICK         Skipton AC          00:23:15

Parkville parkrun

A total of 164 runners took part.

4             1             Brigitte HUMPHREY        Victorian Cross Country League 00:18:30

103        29          Lauren GUEST    Skipton AC          00:29:13

James Herriott Country Trail Run 2018

92 Patricia Gill 76.67 Skipton AC F VS

Outlaw ironman triathlon

46 Julian Hood 10:21:20 Craven Energy (M) 40-44

Report from Julian … “So, a mere 7 months since a nasty break of my ankle, I’m ecstatic to complete the Outlaw ironman distance triathlon in 10hrs 21mins. Not sure I enjoyed the rampant 40mph headwinds on the bike, but still finished 4th V40 somewhere in the top 50. Unfortunately 3rd V40 had raced in Kona a couple of years back so I’d have been hard pushed to nudge past his £12,000 bike. Many thanks to my wife, Karen, for not divorcing me in the process. Can’t wait to get back to some proper running. Takes less time!”

Kentmere Horseshoe

Sorry no results available yet but report here from Neil Maloney …

“For me, today’s fun was the Kentmere Horseshoe in the Lakes. 12.3 miles and 3,300 foot ascent. Reached 9 tops the highest being High Street (828 metres). Spent a lot of time above 700m in very high winds and heavy rain. It really did blow my glasses off which is just rude and I bloody well told it so. Visibility was so crap that I managed without glasses and feel quite relieved to have survived with two ankles. Managed to stay on route until the final descent off the hill. I lost the intended path and did the bum slide through bracken thing til I got back on track. I would say I enjoyed the first 6 miles, survived the next 3 miles and spent the last 3 miles praying for the end to come either to me or the race. It was way harder than Ingleborough last week partly cos of the weather. I think I did it in about 2h27min which is probably not great. On the upside, I am so gonna enjoy improving. Hope you all enjoyed your weekend of running.”

Race results week ending 22.07.18 

From Neil Maloney

“Peter Wood and I took part in the Ingleborough fell race today. Great start/finish from Ingleton Gala show ground. Modestly challenging and simple, grind from Ingleton to top of Ingleborough then pelt back down with a frisson of fear and exhilaration. Then burger and beer and watch the gala three legged race. Really good fun. 6.8 miles and about 2,000 ft ascent. Don’t think results are out yet but my watch said 68 minutes which will be around middle of the pack. Pete, seemed to be saying that staying on his feet this time was the main victory. Jelly legs!!!” 

Halifax parkrun

A total of 142 runners took part.

1             1             Tom COLLINGE     Queensbury RC            00:17:02

16           1             Sally GREENWOOD           Unattached       00:21:45

33           32           James KIRKPATRICK         Skipton AC       00:22:57

Skipton parkrun

A total of 204 runners took part.

5               5               Gavin SMITH             Skipton AC 00:19:48

6               6               Michael MCINNES      Skipton AC 00:19:50

Congratulations on the 200th parkrun Spikey!

10             1               Lindsey CLEGG         Horsforth Harriers   00:20:27

27             23             Deniz Joseph BALAZS     Skipton AC       00:22:29

28             24             Paul MULDOON         Skipton AC 00:22:31

31             6               Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC       00:23:06

98             69             Mike TEALE               Skipton AC 00:28:14

104           33             Hazel SMITH             Skipton AC 00:28:38

147           51             Lynda HUTCHINS      Skipton AC 00:31:25

Parkville parkrun

A total of 173 runners took part.

1            1            James RYAN       Unattached 00:17:12

10          1            Georgina RYAN   Old Xaverians         00:19:24

101        30          Lauren GUEST    Skipton AC 00:28:45 (Is that a PB, Lauren?!!?)

Arthur James ShakERR

139 Tammy Johnson 01:27:38 Skipton AC

“Flying the flag this morning for Skipton AC and yes I was wearing my vest (and remembered around mile 4 why I dislike it, sorry but it’s so not breathable!!) at the Arthur James ShakERR setting off from Roberts Park. 8 miles ish, timed but not chipped. Along the canal and through woods. Very uneven and gates and stiles so not fast. Very well organised local cheap run. Sweet treats and a tshirt at the end.” 

Cracoe Fell Race

61 Sue Marshall 33:50:00 LV50 Skipton AC

71 Peter Wood 36:51:00 MV60 Skipton AC

Nidd Valley HDSRL

75 Ben Davies 39:11 Skipton AC

89 Joel Dalby 40:26 V40 Skipton AC

111 Mel Steventon 41:58 F V35 Skipton AC

148 Philip Dean 44:27 Skipton AC

155 Charles Booth 44:37 U16 Skipton AC

161 Mark Desgranges 44:52 Skipton AC

207 Hazel Ives 47:50 F V60 Skipton AC

256 Martha Radley 51:06 F Skipton AC

258 Jan Smith 51:13 F V50 Skipton AC

262 Kathryn Radley 51:33 F V50 Skipton AC

280 Antony Radley 53:10 V50 Skipton AC

297 Sarah Jayne Millington 55:44 F V45 Skipton AC

298 Emma Yiu 55:44 F V35 Skipton AC

Race Results week ending 15th July 2018:

Race Results week ending 15.7.18

Halifax parkrun

A total of 124 runners took part.

1              1              Joshua Frederick HALL-BROWN  Unattached        00:18:15

13           1              Rachael BEAUMONT       Halifax Harriers & AC      00:22:06

23           20           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC                          00:23:19

Ayr parkrun

A total of 95 runners took part.

1              1              Adam LENNOX                  Highgate Harriers             00:19:45

2              1              Toni MCINTOSH                 Ayr Seaforth AAC             00:20:22

37           32           Russell BURGESS              Skipton AC                          00:27:36

Skipton parkrun

A total of 151 runners took part.

1              1              Lee ATHERSMITH             RAF AC                                  00:18:17

5              5              Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC                          00:19:56

14           1              Helen GELSTHORPE         Unattached                        00:22:21

26           4              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC                          00:23:31

56           42           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC                          00:26:04

59           45           Mike TEALE                         Skipton AC                          00:26:20

80           25           Hazel SMITH                       Skipton AC                          00:28:10

117         44           Lynda HUTCHINS              Skipton AC                          00:32:17

Parkville parkrun

A total of 175 runners took part.

1              1              Phillip O’BRIEN  Victorian Cross Country League  00:17:01

12           1              Caitlin MCKENZIE             Unattached                        00:20:39

125         42           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC                          00:29:15

AFoot in 2 Dales on Saturday 7 July (50 miles, 191 finishers, 25 retirees)

1              Gary Upstone                    10:21

3              Lisa Joanne Walbridge   10:59

21           Stephen Hall                       13:12

Danefield Relay Tues 3 July

1 Pudsey & Bramley AC  Harry Holmes     00:17:05               Joe Baxter           00:16:54               Callum Hanson  00:17:39                00:51:38

20 Skipton Mens A          Andrew Cairns   00:19:23               Derek Ives           00:25:10               Joel Dalby            00:24:06                01:08:39

44 Skipton Mixed             Angela Dowbiggin            00:28:04               Jan Smith             00:29:53               Andrew Cairns                00:20:48               01:18:45

45 Skipton Ladies A         Hazel Ives            00:27:02               Sue Marshall      00:26:32               Jayne Butterworth                00:25:54               01:19:28 (Fastest female veteran team )

54 Skipton Mens B           Mike Teale          00:32:02               Hakan Aydin       00:27:25               Charles Booth    00:24:04                01:23:31

66 Skipton Ladies B          Emma Yiu            00:33:06               Janet Arkwight  00:31:37               Rachel Wilce       00:31:33                01:36:16

Golden Acre Relay

1             Leeds AC Blues                   Junior Boys          Tom Mills 15:45 George Sutcliffe 16:47 Tommy Dawson 14:32      47:04

7             Skipton AC Mens 1           Men’s Open       Tim Chadwick 16:05 Ben Davies 17:17 Andrew Cairnes 15:29       48:51

58           Skipton AC Mixed 3         Mixed                   Joel Dalby 18:39 Hilary Seward 22:01 Derek Ives 20:06                   1:00:46

63           Skipton AC Mixed 2         Mixed                   Dave Gorman 21:43 Rachel Gaunt 20:30 Daz Lambert 19:43          1:01:56

69           Skipton AC Ladies Vets 1 Ladies Vets       Jayne Butterworth 20:43 Hazel Ives 21:35 Sue Marshall 20:51                 1:03:09

89           Skipton AC Ladies 1         Ladies Open       Angela Dowbiggin 23:43 Mel Ives 23:14 Jan Smith 22:21                                 1:09:18

96           Skipton AC Mixed 1         Mixed                   Tina Brocklebank 21:37 Mike Teale 23:09 Hazel Smith 25:22                 1:10:08

108        Skipton AC Ladies Vets 2 Ladies Vets       Emma Lacey 23:15 Emma Yiu 24:22 Sarah Jayne Millington 24:53 1:12:30

 Washburn Relay

1              Harrogate Harriers One Andy Grant         0:16:12                  Chris Miller         0:22:08                  Mike Burrett                0:17:54

Total 0:56:14

15           Skipton AC 3       Ben Davies          0:19:50                  Neil Maloney     0:26:04                  Derek Ives           0:23:29

Total 1:09:23

48           Skipton AC 1       Hazel Ives            0:24:35                  Ann-Marie Bullock           0:30:33  Michael McInnes                0:20:41

Total 1:15:49

44           Skipton AC 2       Hannah Raynor 0:23:56                  Hilary Seward    0:31:50                  Graham Hoggarth                0:25:01

Total 1:20:47

Skirfare Half

  1. Andy Mouncey                  2:03:59
  2. Jo Waites                            2:14:51
  3. James Rochfort                2:28:28
  4. Sue Marshall                     2:54:32
  5. Hazel Ives                           3:04:02
  6. Angela Dowbiggin           3:08:52
  7. David Gorman                 3:13:18
  8. Jan Smith            .               3:15:31
  9. Tina Brocklebank             3:41:32
  10. Rebecca Malin                 3:56:53

Pendle Running Festival 10k

  1. 39:41 Stephenson Tom               Sale Harriers
  2. 40:43 Cumber Sarah                    Halifax Harriers
  3. 59:10 Lacey Emma                       Skipton AC

Burton Leonard 10k

1              Andrew Grant    Leeds City Athletic Club                  0:35:34.5

51           Emily Robinson                                                                  0:46:44.8

168        David Gorman    Skipton AC                                          0:57:03.4

Race Results week ending 8th July 2018:

Race Results week ending 8.7.18

Halifax parkrun

A total of 130 runners took part.

1              1              Michael KING    Halifax Harriers & AC      00:18:08

11           1              Sally GREENWOOD          Unattached        00:21:40

25           21           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC          00:23:11

Brighouse parkrun

A total of 232 runners took part.

1              1              Ed HYLAND         Stainland Lions RC            00:17:12

16           1              Jacqui KHOUEIRY              Wakefield District Harriers & AC 00:20:18

59           54           Ricky JOHNSON Skipton AC          00:24:49

Skipton parkrun

A total of 183 runners took part.

1              1              Harvey LEWIS     Keighley & Craven AC     00:17:22

3              3              Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:19:30

11           1              Rachel CARTER                  Ilkley Harriers AC              00:21:05

15           14           Derek IVES                          Skipton AC          00:22:20

21           4              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC          00:23:01

24           5              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC          00:23:18

39           7              Hazel IVES                           Skipton AC          00:24:49

44           8              Tina BROCKLEBANK        Skipton AC          00:25:27

45           9              Hilary SEWARD                  Skipton AC          00:25:28

49           40           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC          00:25:44

56           46           Mike TEALE                         Skipton AC          00:26:18

64           14           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC          00:27:03

70           53           Graham HOGGARTH       Skipton AC          00:27:15

Parkville parkrun

A total of 108 runners took part.

1              1              Jack ROBINSON                 Runlab                  00:17:29

13           1              Caitlin MCKENZIE             Unattached        00:20:59

75           26           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC          00:29:08

Danefield Relay

1              Pudsey & Bramley AC     Harry Holmes     00:17:05               Joe Baxter           00:16:54               Callum Hanson                00:17:39               TOTAL 00:51:38

20           Skipton Mens                    Andrew Cairns   00:19:23               Derek Ives           00:25:10               Joel Dalby                00:24:06               TOTAL 01:08:39

44           Skipton Mixed                   Angela Dowbiggin 00:28:04          Jan Smith             00:29:53               Andrew Cairns                00:20:48               TOTAL 01:18:45

45           Skipton Ladies   Hazel Ives            00:27:02               Sue Marshall      00:26:32               Jayne Butterworth                00:25:54               TOTAL 01:19:28

HDSRL Thirsk

1              2215       Robert Little        Ilkley Harriers                     MSEN    26:34:00

47           2729       Emily Legg           Wetherby Runners           FSEN      31:58:00

104         2575       Joel Dalby            Skipton AC                          MV40    35:19:00

148         2415       Charles Booth    Skipton AC                          MJNR    37:44:00

184         2585       Sue Marshall      Skipton AC                          FV55      39:40:00

196         2582       Hazel Ives            Skipton AC                          FV60      40:15:00

212         2568       Hakan Aydin-Osmond    Skipton AC          MJNR    41:28:00

222         2589       Hannah Rayner Skipton AC                          FSEN      41:59:00

269         2591       Jan Smith             Skipton AC                          FV50      44:42:00

295         2592       Emma Yiu            Skipton AC                          FV35      46:52:00

310         2593       Sarah Jayne Millington   Skipton AC          FV45      48:15:00

Stirton Fell Race

1              Ben Sheppard    M40       Ilkley Harriers                     00:40:33

17           Annie Roberts    FO          Todmorden Harriers        00:45:23

20           Gavin Smith        M35       Skipton AC                          00:46:39

33           Roger Humphreys            M55       Skipton AC          00:50:23

39           Ben Davies          M35       Skipton AC                          00:52:16

42           Derek Ives           M60       Skipton AC                          00:53:07

53           Sue Marshall      F55         Skipton AC                          00:57:10

Leeds 10k

1             32:32     John Hobbs

66           39:21     Becky McDonald               City of Hull AC

354        45:27     Jenny Wade                        Skipton AC

Bentham 10k

1              Lee Parrington                  Lancaster            00:36:05

4              Louisa Thompson             Leigh Harriers    00:40:50

36           Jayne Butterworth          Skipton AC          00:51:51

46           Hilary Seward                    Skipton AC          00:54:59

51           Jan Smith                             Skipton AC          00:56:25

52           Antony Radley                   Skipton AC          00:56:32

53           Martha Radley                  Skipton AC          00:56:37

57           Kathryn Radley                  Skipton AC          00:57:50

66           Sarah Wills                          Skipton AC          00:59:45

68           Hazel Smith                        Skipton AC          1:00:12

83           Mike Teale                          Skipton AC          1:04:53

86           Sarah Millington               Skipton AC          1:07:51

94           Paul Norman                      Skipton AC          1:09:55

Murder Mile

1             Jack Wood                           Ilkley Harriers     07:09

13           Bernadette Raven            Ilkley Harriers     08:39

32           Michael McInnes              Skipton AC          09:32

115        Sarah Wills                          Skipton AC          13:51

Ultimate Lakeland Trails 55k

  1. Damian Hall  Team inov-8      5:25:21
  2. Gemma Carter Serpentine RC    6:26:47
  3. Karen Hood Skipton AC          9:38:55

Tony Wimbush completed the West Lakes Traverse – 47 miles, 17000’ in 17:52

Not a race but involved 10 Marilyn peaks (ie those with at least 500’ of ascent) including the big climbs up Pillar, Kirk Fell, Great Gable, Scafell Pike and Scafell.

Steve Hall did the LDWA’s Afoot in 2 Dales on Saturday, 50 miles, time 13 hours 12 minutes. Full results to follow.

Race Results week ending 1st July 2018:

Race Results week ending 1.7.18Halifax parkrun

A total of 148 runners took part.

1              1              Tom COLLINGE                  Queensbury RC 00:16:31

16           16           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC          00:22:30

18           1              Leanne ALSTON                 Queensbury RC 00:23:01

Waterworks parkrun, Belfast

A total of 222 runners took part.

1              1              Unknown ATHLETE          Unattached        00:17:20

13           1              Geraldine BRANAGH       Dromore AC        00:20:55

183         53           Sue O’RORKE                      Skipton AC          00:34:04

Skipton parkrun

A total of 181 runners took part.

1              1              Lee ATHERSMITH             RAF AC  00:18:15

4              4              Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:19:20

21           21           Derek IVES                          Skipton AC          00:22:36

22           1              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC          00:22:42

23           22           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC          00:22:43

26           2              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC          00:22:56

41           7              Hazel IVES                           Skipton AC          00:24:48

43           8              Hilary SEWARD                  Skipton AC          00:25:04

45           37           David GORMAN                 Skipton AC          00:25:12

46           38           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC          00:25:29

58           47           Mike TEALE                         Skipton AC          00:26:13

62           12           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC          00:26:50

81           21           Ruth ELKINGTON              Skipton AC          00:28:41

Pendle parkrun

A total of 84 runners took part.

1              1              Adam HOLDA                     Trawden AC        00:18:57

2              2              Mark SHAKESHAFT          Skipton AC          00:20:10

6              1              April THORPE                     Unattached        00:21:15

Parkville parkrun

A total of 123 runners took part.

1              1              Tim BRYANT                       Love the Run      00:17:25

18           1              Caitlin MCKENZIE             Unattached        00:21:03

86           25           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC          00:29:55

Coniston Triathlon (Olympic distance 21.6.18)

Swim                     Swim T1  T1                        Bike                        T2                           Run                        Finish

1.Stephen Schofield         22:11,0                03:46,0  0:00:48,0            1:12:18,00           00:34,0                 0:35:25,0                 02:15:00,0

14.Julian Hood                   29:15,0                 03:49,0   0:01:11,0           1:19:41,00           00:31,0                 0:35:12,0                 02:29:36,0

25.Lara Smith                    26:09,0                 04:24,0   0:01:40,0            1:22:04,00           00:54,0                 0:43:59,0                 02:39:07,0

 

Montane Spine Flare Race (115 miles 23.6.18)

1              Michael Harrison              116         27:45:02               Finish

6              Beverley Clifford               107         35:38:11               Finish

22           Vanessa Ford                     114         49:03:43               Finish 3rd Female

Kirkby Gala Fell race

1             Ben Mounsey     39:44     Calder Valley

16           Hollie Orr             47:27     Black Combe Runners

44           Peter Wood        1:05:12 Skipton AC

 Harrogate 10k

1             Mike Burrett                       Leeds City AC     V40        1/37       00:36:02

16           Lucy Williamson                Ilkley Harriers     SNR        1/40       00:43:40

205         Emma Lacey                       Skipton AC          V45        8/34       01:00:45

Morecambe Sunshine Half Marathon

1              01:19:30               Kenny   Joe                         Helm Hill Runners

9              01:31:58               Mousley Victoria              Blackburn Harriers

118         02:36:06               Millington Sarah               Skipton AC

Wharfedale Three Peaks Challenge

1              Ted Mason         3  Peaks               Male      2:59:58

2              Tim Chadwick    3  Peaks               Male      3:34:17 2nd place

6              Gavin Smith        3  Peaks               Male      3:43:05

9              Heather Tuffs     3  Peaks               Female 3:50:11

16           Mel Steventon  3  Peaks               Female 4:08:30 4th Female

Schools’ District Finals

Charles Booth 400m 57:65 (2nd place)

Race Results week ending 24th June 2018:

Race Results week ending 24.6.18

Brighouse parkrun

A total of 408 runners took part.

1              1              Joe SAGAR          Spenborough & District AC 00:16:41

16           1              Julie Anne FIELD Stainland Lions RC            00:21:09

28           25           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC          00:21:57

Rosliston parkrun

A total of 235 runners took part.

1              1              James FARMER                 South Derbyshire Road Runners AC 00:18:07

11           1              Megan LEWIS                    Charnwood AC  00:21:06

99           26           Tammy JOHNSON            Skipton AC          00:30:02

Forest Rec parkrun

A total of 316 runners took part.

1              1              Bob TEMPLEMAN             Vegan Runners 00:18:20

11           1              Rachel MCGUINNESS     Derwent Runners (Derby) 00:20:18

64           57           Giacomo SALICI                 Skipton AC          00:24:00

Skipton parkrun

A total of 207 runners took part.

1              1              Samuel WILLIAM              Unattached        00:18:19

6              6              Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:19:28

8              1              Lucy WILLIAMSON           Ilkley Harriers AC 00:19:53

10           9              Deniz Joseph BALAZS     Skipton AC          00:20:34

27           25           Derek IVES                          Skipton AC          00:22:39

28           3              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC          00:22:45

35           6              Patricia GILL                       Skipton AC          00:23:28

36           7              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC          00:23:29

48           12           Tina BROCKLEBANK        Skipton AC          00:24:36

67           18           Hilary SEWARD                  Skipton AC          00:26:04

71           53           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC          00:26:12

79           59           Mike TEALE                         Skipton AC          00:26:47

92           25           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC          00:27:23

121         42           Hazel SMITH                       Skipton AC          00:29:09

131         47           Ruth ELKINGTON             Skipton AC          00:29:50

138         48           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC          00:30:14 SKIPTON PB!

Oranmore parkrun

A total of 82 runners took part.

1              1              Thomas SCARRY               Unattached        00:18:39

4              1              Caron RYAN                        Craughwell AC   00:19:52

67           28           Sue O’RORKE                      Skipton AC          00:32:43

Ilkley HDSRL

1             26:02     Matt Newell Ilkley Harriers

13           28:20      Andrew Cairns

14           28:24      Ross Coles

48           31:10      Michael McKinnes

51           31:20      Crystal Goecker Harrogate Harriers

102        33:53      Ben Davies

112        34:23      Richard Annable

130        35:17      John Harrison

143        35:52      Philip Dean

156        36:16      Mel Steventon

181        37:25      Rachel Gaunt

192        37:50      Charles Booth

199        38:12      Mark Desgranges

215        38:36      Sue Marshall

251        40:11      Matt Gaunt

275        41:02      Hazel Ives

287        41:29      Hakan Aydin-Osmond

308        42:38      Martha Radley

310         42:41     Antony Radley

324        43:09      Rachel Aydin

329        43:19      Kathryn Radley

346        44:15      Gillian Elsworth

411        48:31      Emma Yiu

412        48:31      Sarah Jayne Millington

438        51:03      Janet Booth

439        51:04      Antony Booth

Solstice Saunter

1              348         Will Kerr                               M40       1/41       30:13

7              405         Michael Mcinnes              M40       2/41       34:13

26           714         Emma Stoney                    F40         1/104     37:31

31           675         Joel Dalby                            M40       13/41     38:18

56           362         Darren Lambert                 M40       20/41     40:41

77           203         Rachel Gaunt                     F50         1/51       41:52

101         727         David Gorman                   M55       4/12       43:13

298         480         Linda Plummer                  F55         7/36       52:02

318         676         Emma Yiu                            FSEN      57/155  52:39

332         416         Sarah Millington               F45         30/89     52:59

364         327         Tammy Johnson F40         56/104  53:52

427         117         Rebecca Chew                   FSEN      85/155  55:40

528         688         Chris Rose                           F60         11/21     59:24

529         725         Ruth Elkington                   F55         23/36     59:26

Bradford Millennium Way Relay

Far too complicated to work out so please see our website for full results

2018-bmw-results

Hawkswick Fell Race

1              Simon   Bailey                    Man      11:08     Mercia  1st Man

21           Kirsty     Hall                        LV40      15:09     Ribble Valley Harriers     1st Lady/1st LV40

35           Michael McInnes               MV40    16:55     Skipton AC

50           Sue         Marshall              LV50      19:10     Skipton AC 3rd LV50

55           Peter     Wood                    MV60    19:54     Skipton AC

Accenture World Tri

TOTAL   SWIM    T1           CYCLE    T2           RUN

1              Tri-X                                       55:21     9:46        1:47        28:36     0:23        14:49

8              Emily Alderson                  1:02:17  9:41        1:26        32:41     0:26        18:03

94           Giacomo Salici                   1:18:29  14:35     3:41        38:07     0:35        21:31

Montane Spine Flare Race (115 miles)

Vanessa Ford completed this epic ultra in 48hrs – full results not available at time of publishing

NYEDL in Hexham

Charles Booth’s results:

800m 02:21:55

400m 58:96s

4x100m relay 48:90s (1st place)

Shot put 7:33m (new PB)

Race Results week ending 17th June 2018:

Race Results week ending 17.6.18

Braunstone parkrun

A total of 438 runners took part.

1              1              Philip CHRITCHLOW         Beaumont RC                     00:17:35

16           1              Isabella WRIGHTAM       Wreake and Soar Valley AC          00:19:40

45           41           Harrison JOHN                   Skipton AC                          00:21:16

Halifax parkrun

A total of 170 runners took part.

1              1              Joseph CROSSFIELD         Halifax Harriers & AC      00:17:08

22           1              Sally GREENWOOD          Unattached                        00:21:26

36           33           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC                          00:22:40

Skipton parkrun

A total of 196 runners took part.

1              1              Matthew MERRICK          Bingley Harriers 00:16:22

2              2              Andrew CAIRNS                 Skipton AC          00:17:34 NEW PB!

10           10           Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:19:49

11           11           Deniz Joseph BALAZS     Skipton AC          00:20:12 NEW PB!

14           1              Lindsey CLEGG   Horsforth Harriers            00:20:42

29           26           Derek IVES                          Skipton AC          00:22:49

31           4              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC          00:22:54

38           6              Jayne BUTTERWORTH    Skipton AC          00:23:34

39           33           Istvan BARANYI                 Skipton AC          00:23:45

54           8              Tina BROCKLEBANK        Skipton AC          00:24:44

61           53           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC          00:25:08

68           60           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC          00:25:30

84           14           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC          00:27:04

124         36           Sarah MILLINGTON         Skipton AC          00:29:57

Parkville parkrun

A total of 148 runners took part.

1              1              Tamara QUINN                 Unattached        00:17:37

2              1              Sean CLANEY                      Unattached        00:18:01

107         37           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC          00:29:44

Belton House parkrun

A total of 294 runners took part.

1              1              Sam MITCHELL                  Notts AC              00:16:15

10           1              Sue BREWIN       Canicross Midlands         00:20:06

62           55           Russell BURGESS              Skipton AC          00:24:40

Kettlewell Fell Race

1              Simon   Bailey                    11:31     Mercia

24           Sophie  Horrocks              14:46     Rossendale Harriers

70           Sue        Marshall               19:25     Skipton AC 3rd FV50

78           Peter     Wood                    20:10     Skipton AC

Settle Hills Race

1              Chris      Holdsworth        48:10                     Clayton-le-Moors Harriers

24           Annie    Roberts                 59:39                     Todmorden Harriers

118         Patricia Gill                          1:25:04                  Skipton AC

126         Tina        Brocklebank       1:29:01                  Skipton AC

130         Shirley  Everett LV60      1:30:44                  Skipton AC 1st LV60

Guernsey Dairy Milk Run Half Marathon

1             Ryan Burling                       Guernsey Athletics           1:07:51

63           Melanie Nicolle                 Guernsey Athletics           1:34:41

382         Sophie Newbould            Skipton AC                          2:04:11

Seven Hills of Edinburgh Challenge

1             2:08:25                 David Clark

9             2:20:39                 Olivia McBride

198        3:08:13                 Sarah Wills          Skipton AC

British Masters 5k Road Championship race

1             00:15:31              Darrell Hastie                     Gala Harriers M35-1 (overall winner)

V60 CATEGORY:

37           00:17:16              Alastair Walker                 Teviotdale Harriers M60-1

95           00:20:01              Lynne Higgins                    Wolds Veteran RC W60-1

98           00:20:12             Richard Annable               Skipton AC M60-12

Settle Hills

Race Results week ending 10th June 2018:

Race Results week ending 10.6.18

Skipton parkrun

A total of 181 runners took part.

1              1              Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:19:44

6              6              Deniz Joseph BALAZS     Skipton AC          00:20:24

8              1              Rachel CARTER  Ilkley Harriers AC              00:20:36

13           11           Robert WILLS                     Skipton AC          00:21:26

25           3              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC          00:22:54

27           4              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC          00:23:06

47           39           Aziz KARSLI                         Skipton AC          00:25:14

66           50           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC          00:26:30

69           18           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC          00:26:51

85           27           Hazel SMITH                       Skipton AC          00:28:11

Keswick parkrun

A total of 282 runners took part.

1              1              Unknown ATHLETE          Unattached        00:16:33

24           1              Amy YOUNG      Hyde Park Harriers           00:20:29

46           41           Derek IVES                          Skipton AC          00:22:26

87           16           Hazel IVES                           Skipton AC          00:25:00 NEW KESWICK PB!

103         82           Antony RADLEY                 Skipton AC          00:25:48

118         27           Kathryn RADLEY                                Skipton AC          00:26:46

Pendle parkrun

A total of 69 runners took part.

1              1              Josh LAWSON                    Unattached        00:19:42

3              3              Mark SHAKESHAFT          Skipton AC          00:20:43

12           1              Nicola J NUTTALL             Trawden AC        00:21:34

Parkville parkrun

A total of 153 runners took part.

1              1              Chris JACKSON                  Sydney Striders 00:18:26

13           1              Jacqui OAKLEY                   Unattached        00:19:53

104         32           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC          00:28:48 ANOTHER NEW PB!

HDSRL Skipton

1             27:15     Robert Little                        Ilkley Harriers

11           29:38     Ross Coles                           Skipton AC

17           30:10     Andrew Cairns                   Skipton AC

43           32:34     Crystal Goecker                 Harrogate Harriers

55           33:19     Michael Mcinnes              Skipton AC

92           35:18     Richard Annable               Skipton AC          2nd in age group

141        38:01     Philip Dean                         Skipton AC

174        39:19     Rachel Gaunt                     Skipton AC          3rd in age group

184        39:47     Mark Desgranges             Skipton AC

191        40:03     Hakan Aydin-Osmond    Skipton AC          2nd in age group

200        40:32     Sue Marshall                      Skipton AC          2nd in age group

224        41:23     Graham Hoggarth            Skipton AC

227        41:36     Aziz Karsli                            Skipton AC

232        41:41     Matt Gaunt                        Skipton AC

293        44:28     Jan Smith                             Skipton AC

357        47:56     Rachel Aydin                      Skipton AC

399        50:27     Sarah Jayne Millington   Skipton AC

HDSRL

 Keswick Sprint Triathlon

TOTAL                                                                                   SWIM    T1           CYCLE    T2           RUN

1              58:14                     Ian Logan            Linlithgow AC     5:36        1:38        30:51     0:37        19:32

6              1:04:25                  Emma Whyte     TORQ                    6:11        1:58        34:44     0:37        20:55

160         1:33:08                  Paul Norman      Skipton Cc           10:54     5:16        43:32     0:59        32:27

Keswick 25k Trail

1              2:11:02                  Mike Holliday                     DH RUNNERS

12           2:19:47                  Catherine Spurden           Mountain Fuel

121         2:53:53                  Richard Annable               Skipton AC          1st in age group

166         3:01:28                  Darren Lambert                Skipton AC

210         3:07:39                  Karen Hood                        Skipton AC

249         3:15:39                  Sue Marshall                      Skipton AC

269         3:20:50                  James Kirkpatrick             Skipton AC

367         3:45:46                  Chris Rose                           Skipton AC

Keswick 5k Trail

1              17:06                     Eoin Lennon

5              21:21                     Katie Kaarsijpesteijn       Mountain Fuel

15           24:37                     Derek Ives                           Skipton AC          1st in age group

30           26:53                     Hazel Ives                            Skipton AC          1st in age group

38           27:43                     Antony Radley                   Skipton AC

73           29:49                     Kathryn Radley                  Skipton AC

Keswick 10k Trail

1              42:37                     Stuart Johnston                 Edinburgh AC

12           52:03                     Victoria Bailie

117         1:06:16                  Tina Brocklebank             Skipton AC

Keswick 1500m Derwent Island Swim

1              20:09                     Christine Johnson            SleekerSwim

2              20:30                     Rob Bond                             TSWPC

70           41:10                     Paul Norman                      Skipton Cc

85           46:00                     Chris Rose                           Skipton AC

Lowgill Sports Fell Race

1             Ted Mason          15:54     Wharfedale Harriers

25           Vicky Kirkwood 24:46     Dallam

34           Sarah Wills          27:46     Skipton AC          1st LV40

35           Peter Wood        28:18     Skipton AC

Weets Fell Race

1             Gary Priestley    Salford Harriers 37.09

36           Lorraine Slater   Barlick                   46.56

142        Peter Wood        Skipton AC         1.05.43

153        Steve Hunn         Skipton AC          1.07.35

North Yorkshire School Championships

Charles Booth 400m        56:02secs             PB and 2nd place

Day in the Lakes Half Tri

SWIM                    T1                           CYCLE                    T2                           RUN                       TOTAL

Stephen Derrett                 1             00:29:41               00:01:50               02:02:59               00:01:25               01:39:13                04:15:09

Julian Hood                         19           00:37:58               00:01:28               02:27:19               00:00:48               01:42:24                04:49:59

Natalie Batey                     24           00:32:38               00:01:19               02:21:54               00:01:05               01:55:35                04:52:33

Race Results week ending 3rd June 2018:

Race Results week ending 3.6.18

Woodhouse Moor parkrun

A total of 497 runners took part.

1              1              Rian MCCAWLEY Aldershot, Farnham & District AC            00:17:07

17           1              Rachel FRIEND                   Leeds City AC                     00:19:10

30           29           Richard ANNABLE            Skipton AC                          00:20:21

Halifax parkrun

A total of 127 runners took part.

1              1              Joshua Frederick HALL-BROWN  Unattached        00:17:49

7              1              Sally GREENWOOD          Unattached                        00:21:40

20           19           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC                          00:23:17

Skipton parkrun

A total of 222 runners took part.

1              1              Darren KING                       Clowne RRC                        00:17:50

11           11           Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC                          00:20:22

12           12           Deniz Joseph BALAZS     Skipton AC                          00:20:24 NEW PB!

14           14           Gareth DIXON                   Skipton AC                          00:21:01

16           1              Emily JONES                       Wharfedale Harriers       00:21:11

39           6              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC                          00:23:48

56           11           Sophie NEWBOULD         Skipton AC                          00:25:18

58           47           Aziz KARSLI                         Skipton AC                          00:25:19

96           24           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC                          00:27:34

99           75           Graham HOGGARTH       Skipton AC                          00:27:40

118         86           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC                          00:28:47

120         34           Hazel SMITH                       Skipton AC                          00:28:52

133         42           Ruth ELKINGTON             Skipton AC                          00:29:32

186         73           Chris ROSE                          Skipton AC                          00:34:38

222         123         Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC                          00:55:00

Pendle parkrun

A total of 88 runners took part.

1              1              Josh LAWSON                    Unattached                        00:19:43

5              5              Mark SHAKESHAFT          Skipton AC                          00:20:52

11           1              Holly CROOK                      Trawden AC                        00:22:08

Parkville parkrun

A total of 176 runners took part.

1              1              Erik UEDA            Melbourne University AC              00:16:55

12           1              Katherine FOLEY               Unattached                        00:20:02

110         33           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC                          00:28:52 NEW PB!!!

Clitheroe Castle parkrun

A total of 91 runners took part.

1              1              Aidan HOLGATE Clayton-le-Moors Harriers            00:17:46

11           1              Carol BAKER                       Eden Runners                    00:22:37

46           8              Christine BUCKLEY           Skipton AC                          00:30:07

61           18           Tammy JOHNSON            Skipton AC                          00:32:08

78           30           Sue O’RORKE                      Skipton AC                          00:35:31

Ingleton Waterfalls Trail

1              Mathew Richardson       Saltaire                 00:32:08

20           Jessica Behan                    Norwich               00:38:16

26           Melanie Steventon         Skipton                 00:40:03 2nd Female!

33           Darren Lambert                 Skipton                 00:41:48

36           Derek Ives                           Skipton                 00:42:02

42           Andrew Ellwood               Skipton                 00:43:49

65           Sarah Millington               Skipton                 01:01:12

66           Rebecca Chew                   Skipton                 01:01:13

Austwick Amble Fell Race

1              Chris      Miller                     51:14     Harrogate Harriers & AC

25           Gavin    Smith                    59:58     Skipton AC

30           Lizzy       Totten                   1:00:47  U/A

Penyghent Fell Race

1             Alasdair McLeod               48:10                     Leeds City AC

52           Nicky Russell                      1:05:13                 Bowland FR

120        Peter Wood                        1:21:41                 Skipton AC

UK Ultimate Triathlon

SWIM                    BIKE                       RUN                       TOTAL

1              Tom Lawton                       01:03:58              05:13:27              03:32:07              09:49:32

1              Kate Jayden                        01:39:34              06:38:37              03:45:54              12:04:05

3              Jayne Butterworth          01:34:12              07:15:11              04:46:34              13:35:57 3rd Female!

Wharfedale Half

1st          Duncan Coombs Cambridge & Coleridge AC  01:26:27

7th         Julian Hood                         Skipton AC          01:34:12 – 1st MV40, 1st LOCAL

30th       Caroline Turner                                                01:41:44

34th       Gavin Smith                        Skipton AC          01:42:23

109th     James Rochfort                 Skipton AC          02:00:43

150th     Michael Mcinnes              Skipton AC          02:06:32

161st     Patricia Gill                          Skipton AC          02:07:53 – 3RD FV50

177th     Sue Marshall                      Skipton AC          02:11:18 – 2ND FV55

192nd    Darren Lambert                 Skipton AC          02:13:24

203rd     Hazel Ives                            Skipton AC          02:15:34 – 2ND FV60

243rd     Karen Hood                        Skipton AC          02:21:45

275th     Sarah Wills                          Skipton AC          02:26:43

291st     Hilary Seward                    Skipton AC          02:28:58

293rd     Angela Dowbiggin            Skipton AC          02:29:13

300th     Antony Radley                   Skipton AC          02:30:20

301st     Kathryn Radley                  Skipton AC          02:30:24

336th     Martha Radley                  Skipton AC          02:37:51

346th     Rebecca Malin                   Skipton AC          02:40:37

408th=  Sarah Millington               Skipton AC          03:01:54

408th=  Rebecca Chew                   Skipton AC          03:01:54

Gav GrimaceSarah & BeckyJulian

Edinburgh half, 27th May 2018 Race Report

This was a return visit to Edinburgh for Chris Rose, Ruth Elkington, Anila Avison, Sylvia Vida and myself. With others we had run the marathon in 2008, 2009 and variously the marathon and half over the next few years. We stayed at Central YHA because this was just around the corner from the loos, the baggage buses, the loos, the start pens and the loos. Unfortunately, the race organisers failed to tell us that the baggage buses and the start were now further away and that they had failed to lay on almost any extra loos than were available (or not!) at the University. Oh, and it was cold too from a Scottish east coast ‘haar’! Most of the time between dropping off the bags we were either in a loo queue, looking for a loo queue or just very cold!!

Someone must have said go because nothing happened for ages and we then walked very slowly for about 30 minutes before crossing the start line. Once we got to Holyrood Park there were a lot of runners disappearing behind trees. Please deduct about 20 minutes from our race times to account for making up for lack of loos at the start!!

Anyway, my race plan changed. I had intended to trot for about 6 miles and then take a short cut to the finish because actually running the half was not in my dream, leave alone an ambition. I was somewhat surprised to find myself still trotting away at 9 miles and climbing over the barriers for the short-cut at that point looked more challenging than staggering the last few miles. If I hadn’t run that bit, I wouldn’t have seen the look of amazement on Chris’ and Ruth’s faces when they saw I was still going and I wouldn’t have found myself running to Rockin’ Robin (short strides, fast turnover!).

Once finished, we really struggled to get warm and to find the shuttle buses back to Edinburgh. Fortunately, we did later meet up with Merryn (Chris’ niece) and Christine Buckley who was en route back from Arran (a minor diversion). The next day (much warmer), we had a visit to the Scottish National Gallery for a date with Robert Walker and played spot the runner in Princes Gardens (whether indicated by memento t-shirt or tired looking gait) but didn’t spot John Harrison.

The race organisers have asked for feedback. More loos will be a suggestion!!

Edinburgh HM

Race Results week ending 27th May 2018:

Race Results week ending 27.5.18

Woodhouse Moor parkrun

A total of 494 runners took part.

1              1              Unknown ATHLETE          Unattached        00:16:17

26           1              Rachel PILLING  Pudsey & Bramley AC     00:19:52

35           34           Richard ANNABLE            Skipton AC          00:20:19

Preston parkrun

A total of 364 runners took part.

1              1              Peter LIGHTING                 Kent A   C             00:16:40

10           1              Liz ABBOTT                         Unattached        00:19:17

289         80           Sue O’RORKE                      Skipton AC          00:33:16

Halifax parkrun

A total of 150 runners took part.

1              1              Joseph CROSSFIELD         Halifax Harriers & AC      00:16:56

19           1              Maria HARRON                 Stainland Lions RC            00:21:57

25           24           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC                          00:23:09

Skipton parkrun

A total of 218 runners took part.

1              1              Oscar STAPLETON            Ilkley Harriers AC 00:17:22

4              4              Tim CHADWICK                 Skipton AC          00:18:15

8              8              Gavin SMITH                      Skipton AC          00:19:41 100th Parkrun!

10           10           Deniz Joseph BALAZS      Skipton AC          00:20:29 New PB!

16           16           Gareth DIXON                   Skipton AC          00:21:20

18           1              Helen GELSTHORPE         Unattached        00:21:34

23           22           Derek IVES                          Skipton AC          00:22:40

36           3              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC          00:23:25

37           4              Elsa BIRCH                           Skipton AC          00:23:26 New PB!

60           10           Sophie NEWBOULD         Skipton AC          00:24:56

63           12           Tina BROCKLEBANK        Skipton AC          00:24:59

69           56           Aziz KARSLI                         Skipton AC          00:25:20

70           57           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC          00:25:22

76           16           Angela DOWBIGGIN       Skipton AC          00:25:48

83           64           Antony RADLEY                 Skipton AC          00:26:24

98           77           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC          00:27:32

109         28           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC          00:27:56

Keswick parkrun

A total of 252 runners took part.

1              1              Joe SAGAR          Spenborough & District AC           00:17:04

3              3              Julian HOOD       Skipton AC          00:18:00

13           1              Hannah WOOD Unattached        00:20:20

Parkville parkrun

A total of 170 runners took part.

1              1              Peter HALLGREN               Unattached        00:18:01

20           1              Emily MATTHEWS            Unattached        00:21:15

123         45           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC          00:29:13

 

Rock ‘n’ Roll Liverpool Marathon (19 May)

1              Terence Forrest                 2:35:55

1              Hilary Honeyball               3:13:48

2304       Istvan Baranyi                   4:57:47

Edinburgh Marathon (Gun times)

1              Joel Kipkemboi Kiptoo    2h 13m 33s

45           Caroline Jepchirchir         2h 47m 35s

1129       John Harrison                     3 h 32 m 1 s

Edinburgh Half

1              Severino Felipe Gomez                   1h 10m 37s

30           Breege Connolly                                1h 16m 7s

6381       Ruth Isabella Spence Elkington   2h 8m 10s

6382       Chris Rose                                           2h 8m 10s

9076       Paul Norman                                     2h 28m 39s

9293       Sylvia Vida                                       2h 31m 42s

9579       Anila Avison                                       2h 36m 14s

Leiden(Holland) 5k

Oliver Thomas   27:38

 

Leiden (Holland) Half Marathon

Oliver Thomas 1:48:23

Calderdale Way Relay

Full results:

http://www.halifaxharriers.co.uk/results/calderdale/2018/

Skipton AC results:

CWR-2003-18

Race Results week ending 20th May 2018:

Race Results week ending 20.5.18

Skipton parkrun

A total of 241 runners took part.

1              1              Matthew John MERRICK Bingley Harriers and AC 00:16:46

7              7              Gavin SMITH                      Skipton AC                          00:20:00

14           14           Deniz Joseph BALAZS      Skipton AC                          00:20:44 NEW PB!

15           1              Ellie KITCHEN                     Warwick University AC   00:20:45

19           17           Gareth DIXON                   Skipton AC                          00:21:23

27           24           David STUBLEY                  Skipton AC                          00:22:26

40           5              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC                          00:23:20

52           6              Sophie NEWBOULD         Skipton AC                          00:24:33 NEW PB!

60           51           Antony RADLEY                 Skipton AC                          00:24:52

71           60           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC                          00:25:34

103         22           Chris ROSE                          Skipton AC                          00:27:15

104         23           Hazel SMITH                       Skipton AC                          00:27:20

125         31           Martha RADLEY                 Skipton AC                          00:28:13

133         35           Christine BUCKLEY           Skipton AC                          00:28:48

160         54           Sarah MILLINGTON         Skipton AC                          00:30:38

164         57           Tammy JOHNSON            Skipton AC                          00:30:54

201         81           Sue O’RORKE                      Skipton AC                          00:34:45

241         132         Paul NORMAN                  Skipton AC                          00:49:14

Liverpool Rock ‘N’ Roll 5k

1              Jay Walker          00:16:57

29           Ania Gabb           00:19:14

266         Oliver Thomas   00:23:02

320         Hilary Seward    00:23:38

1456       Janet Coutts       00:29:48

Liverpool Rock ‘N’ Roll Half Marathon

1              Matt Rees            01:12:43

46           Rachel Doherty 01:23:24

696         Oliver Thomas   01:42:46

1854       Hilary Seward    01:55:44

5677       Janet Coutts       02:24:42

Kildwick Fell Race

1              Neal Crampton P & B                     00:26:08

13           Tim Chadwick    Barlick                   00:27:57

14           Andrew Cairns   Skipton                 00:28:09

17           Annie Roberts    Todmorden        00:28:59

22           Gavin Smith        Skipton                 00:29:46

39           Ben Davies          Skipton                 00:33:13

80           Robert Wills        Skipton                 00:37:48

81           Sue Marshall      Skipton                 00:37:51

86           Hazel Ives            Skipton                 00:39:19

91           Patricia Gill         Skipton                 00:40:38

93           Peter Wood        Skipton                 00:40:54

100         Steve Hunn         Skipton                 00:42:27

110         Christine Rose    Skipton                 00:45:52

Hazel Kildwick

Sedbergh Fell race

1             Jack Cummings 20:52 Ilkley Harriers

17           Alison Richards 29:22 Helm Hill

28           Peter Wood        34:02 Skipton AC

Pilling 10k

1              00:35:06               Hayes    Steven                  DeeStriders

6              00:38:45               McVey  Diane                    Wilmslow RC

17           00:41:49               Annable Richard               Skipton AC           1st in AGE GROUP

Grassington Red Tractor 5m Trail Run

1              David Ashby       39:17

10           Anna Smith         48:18

11           Hannah Rayner 49:47

NEYDL Whitley Bay

Charles Booth:

400m 58:48, Shot put: 6:40, 4X100m relay 48.54

Calderdale Way Relay

Results not available at time of publishing

Race Results week ending 13th May 2018:

Race Results week ending 13.5.18

Skipton parkrun

A total of 227 runners took part.

1              1              Oscar STAPLETON            Ilkley Harriers AC              00:18:07

3              3              Julian HOOD                       Skipton AC                          00:18:24

13           13           Deniz Joseph BALAZS      Skipton AC                          00:20:59 New PB!

15           1              Emma BAILEY                     Barlick Fell Runners         00:21:15

31           28           David STUBLEY                  Skipton AC                          00:22:41

55           10           Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC                          00:24:33

62           11           Tina BROCKLEBANK        Skipton AC                          00:24:54

71           59           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC                          00:25:18

105         24           Chris ROSE                          Skipton AC                          00:27:06

118         91           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC                          00:27:52

135         38           Christine BUCKLEY           Skipton AC                          00:28:44

149         40           Emma YIU                           Skipton AC                          00:29:51

162         48           Lynda HUTCHINS              Skipton AC                          00:30:39 New PB!

201         73           Sue O’RORKE                      Skipton AC                          00:35:21

Parkville parkrun

A total of 170 runners took part.

1              1              Patrick JAFFE                     Unattached                        00:17:12

4              1              Tamara QUINN                 Unattached                        00:17:39

116         36           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC                          00:29:08 New PB!

Lothersdale Fell Race 2/5/18

1              Sam Smith                           Wharfedale        00:26:31

7              Tim Chadwick                    Barlick                   00:27:43

15           Gavin Smith                        Skipton                 00:29:26

16           Louisa Powell-Smith        Ribble                    00:29:27

65           Peter Wood                        Skipton                 00:40:13

66           Tina Brocklebank             Skipton                 00:40:14

77           Steve Hunn                         Skipton                 00:42:46

Buckden Out Moor Fell Race 5/5/18

1              James Chettle                    Thames Hare & Hound   00:40:19

7              Gavin Smith                        Skipton AC                          00:47:21

10           Annie Roberts                    Todmorden                        00:48:35

24           James Rochfort                 Skipton AC                          00:55:35

28           Derek Ives                           Skipton AC                          00:58:54

35           Tina Brocklebank             Skipton AC                          01:08:58

Jack Bloor Fell Race

1              Jack Wood                          Ilkley Harriers                     00:39:20

17           Tim Chadwick                    Barlick Fell Runners         00:46:37

33           Chloe Haines                      Dark Peak Fell Runners  00:48:39

85           Ben Davies                          Skipton AC                          00:55:18

Pinhaw Fell Race

1              Tom Addison                     Helm Hill                               00:30:14

10           Katie Walshaw                  Ribble Valley Harriers     00:33:10

196         Steve Hunn                         Skipton AC                          00:52:10

Leeds Half Marathon

1              Mohammad Aburezeq                   Altrincham & District AC                01:08:06

46           Faye Banks                                         Pontefract AC                                01:22:03

43           Tim Chadwick                                    Barlick Fell Runners                         01:21:41

3553       Rachel Aydin                                      Skipton AC                                          02:06:08

Blackpool 10k

1              Harry Poole                        00:34:17

5              Katherine Wood               00:35:57

153         Darren Lambert                00:46:37

Bluebell 10 Mile

1              1-12-02                 Matthew Hallam              Valley Striders

25           1-24-30                 Lucy Collins                         Stainland Lions Running Club

210         1-51-36                 Hilary Seward                    Skipton AC

431         2-27-19                 Janet Coutts                       Skipton AC

Ripon 10 Mile

1             Andrew Grant                    Leeds City Athletic Club  0:58:30.1

7             Helen Cross                         York Triathlon Club           1:03:25.0

405        Tammy Johnson                Skipton AC                           1:53:12.0

Punk Panther 60k Ultra – A Bridge Too Far

1              David Stoneman               Skyrac Athletic Club         05:53:29

3              Emma Lavelle-Wood       Kirkstall Harriers               06:41:30

45           Vanessa Ford                     Skipton AC                          11:00:00

Race Results week ending 6th May 2018

Halifax parkrun

A total of 147 runners took part.

1              1              Rhys SMITH                        Unattached                        00:17:57

14           1              Sally GREENWOOD          Unattached                        00:21:41

23           21           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC                          00:22:45

Bournemouth parkrun

A total of 526 runners took part.

1              1              Lee DEMPSTER                  Lytchett Manor Striders 00:17:17

15           1              Jessica NEAL                       Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC            00:19:28

278         78           Chris ROSE                          Skipton AC                          00:27:56

350         232         Richard SMALL                  Skipton AC                          00:29:49

Cuerden Valley parkrun

A total of 199 runners took part.

1              1              Richard HOWARTH          Horwich RMI Harriers     00:18:10

16           16           David STUBLEY                  Skipton AC                          00:23:35

20           1              Nicola HUGHES                 Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:00

Skipton parkrun

A total of 213 runners took part.

1              1              Jack WOOD                         Ilkley Harriers AC              00:16:16

5              5              Julian HOOD                       Skipton AC                          00:18:39

11           11           Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC                          00:19:49

17           1              Emma BAILEY                     Barlick Fell Runners         00:21:08

18           17           Gareth DIXON                   Skipton AC                          00:21:11

21           20           Istvan BARANYI                 Skipton AC                          00:21:54 New PB!

23           3              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC                          00:22:15

34           8              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC                          00:23:10

37           29           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC                          00:23:31

59           16           Sophie NEWBOULD         Skipton AC                          00:25:02 New PB!

87           62           Mike TEALE                         Skipton AC                          00:27:07

106         34           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC                          00:28:24

119         42           Christine BUCKLEY           Skipton AC                          00:29:07

150         55           Lynda HUTCHINS              Skipton AC                          00:30:50 New PB!

Pendle parkrun

A total of 95 runners took part.

1              1              Rodger WILKINS               Love Trail Running           00:17:59

20           1              Nicola J NUTTALL             Trawden AC                        00:22:49

37           5              Hilary SEWARD                  Skipton AC                          00:25:46

88           31           Sue O’RORKE                      Skipton AC                          00:38:05

Parkville parkrun, Australia

A total of 184 runners took part.

1              1              Xavier CHAPMAN             St Kevins Amateur AC     00:16:42

17           1              Alexandra KOVAC            Unattached                        00:20:49

129         46           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC                          00:29:37

Global Run Bodrum 10k

1              Hıllary Kıptum Maıyo KIMAIYO  FERDİ                   0:29:54

136         Aziz KARSLI                                         SKIPTON A.C UK 0:51:19

Kentmere Trail Race 17k

1 Chris Richards    Helm Hill                             1:11:09

13 Katarina Lamiova Czech Team inov-8.com 1:22:49

16 Andrew Cairns  Skipton AC                         1:23:52

Kentmere Trail Run 10k

1 Ciaron Roddy     Red rose runners             0:50:51

25 Jane Thomas  Sale Harriers                      1:02:19

96 Mark Wilson       Skipton Athlectics Club 1:13:27

309 Janet Coutts       Skipton AC                          1:33:37

Kirbymoorside 10k

1              Stuart Grange   00:35:10

56           Anna Spencer    00:45:16

234         Hazel Smith        00:57:51

WYWL vs PECO relay, Beckett Park, Leeds

Hilary Seward represented the WYWL team.

PECO won 5-1. Hopefully more info to follow.

Men’s Athletics Event, Monkton Stadium, Jarrow

Charles Booth achieved the following:

100m     13.3s

400m     61s

800m     2mins 22s

Lothersdale Fell Race

Tina Brocklebank and Michael McKinnes took part in this.

Full results to follow.

Buckden Out Moor Fell Race

Tina Brocklebank, Gavin Smith, Derek Ives and James Rochfort did this.

Full results to follow.

Image may contain: 4 people, people smiling, people standing, mountain, sky, outdoor and nature

Race Results week ending 29th April 2018:

Halifax parkrun

A total of 126 runners took part.

1              1              Joseph CROSSFIELD         Halifax Harriers & AC      00:17:04

3              1              April CAUFIELD                  Halifax Harriers & AC      00:20:00

17           15           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC                          00:23:29

Malahide parkrun

A total of 334 runners took part.

1              1              Robert FREWEN Raheny                 Shamrock AC    00:17:10

12           1              Rose MCGAHAN                               Unattached        00:19:34

62           56           Hakan AYDIN-OSMOND                 Skipton AC          00:22:34

142         29           Rachel AYDIN (Wilce)                      Skipton AC          00:25:47

Rachel Wilce

Cuerden Valley parkrun

A total of 176 runners took part.

1              1              Gareth BOOTH                  Horwich RMI Harriers     00:17:36

8              1              Kay WELSBY                        Rochdale Harriers & AC  00:21:51

145         48           Sue O’RORKE                      Skipton AC                          00:38:30

Skipton parkrun

A total of 203 runners took part.

1              1              Samuel WILLIAM              Unattached                        00:18:06

3              3              Andrew CAIRNS                 Skipton AC                          00:18:23 New PB

4              4              Julian HOOD                       Skipton AC                          00:19:20

13           13           David STUBLEY                  Skipton AC                          00:22:05

20           1              Lorna HUBBARD               Keighley & Craven AC     00:22:52

24           3              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC                          00:23:30

42           5              Tina BROCKLEBANK        Skipton AC                          00:24:34 New PB

54           45           Graham HOGGARTH       Skipton AC                          00:25:30

72           57           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC                          00:26:35

78           19           Sarah WILLS                       Skipton AC                          00:26:59

92           27           Hazel SMITH                       Skipton AC                          00:27:54

136         93           Antony RADLEY                 Skipton AC                          00:30:01

146         46           Lynda HUTCHINS              Skipton AC                          00:31:25

Graham parkrunPaul parkrun

Fountains Abbey parkrun

A total of 380 runners took part.

1              1              Kris LECHER                         City of Hull AC                    00:15:19

13           13           Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC                          00:19:38

15           1              Emma SORBY                     Ripon Runners                   00:19:55

62           8              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC                          00:22:29

Parkville parkrun, Australia

A total of 251 runners took part.

1              1              Erik UEDA            Melbourne University AC              00:16:56

13           1              Victoria LEHMANN          Collingwood Harriers      00:19:07

150         51           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC                          00:29:14 New PB

3 Peaks Fell Race

1st          Tom Owens                        Shettleston Harriers        02:49:08

33rd       Victoria Wilkinson            Bingley Harriers & AC     03:22:17

57th       Tim Chadwick                    Barlick Fell Runners         03:33:08

185th     Gavin Smith                        Skipton AC                          03:59:27

Gav 3peaks

The Fellsman (61 miles)

1              Neil Talbott                        11:16:23

18           Jessica Richardson           14:09:40

114         Melanie Steventon          19:33:46

115         Sue Marshall                      19:33:49

Epilepsy Action Bradford 10k

1              Joe Sagar                            Spenborough AC              00:32:39              

19           Hannah Oldroyd                                                               00:36:39 

62           Michael Mcinnes              Skipton AC                          00:39:34

805         Graham Hoggarth           Skipton AC                                          00:53:17

1437       Lynda Hutchins                 Skipton AC                          01:03:00

Fountains 10k Trail Race

1              Jason Cherriman              Leeds City AC                                     35:11

10           Sharon Barlow                  Harrogate Harriers & AC               40:08

91           Darren Lambert                 Skipton AC                                          49:30

313         Sarah Millington               Skipton AC                                          1:06:17

Brun Valley 10k Trail Race

1              Danny Collinge                  Clayton le Moors Harriers             00:38:17

14           Sarah Ridehalgh               Accrington Road Runners             00:43:34

74           Hazel Ives                            Skipton AC                                          00:53:49 (1st in age group)

79           Hilary Seward                    Skipton AC                                          00:54:22 (2nd in age group)

Dick Hudsons 7mile Fell race

1              Jack Cummings                 Ilkley Harriers                     00:46:51

8              Katie Walshaw                  Ribble Valley Harriers     00:50:07

60           Michael Mcinnes              Skipton AC                          01:01:17

100         Derek Ives                           Skipton AC                          01:08:29

125         Peter Wood                        Skipton AC                          01:15:53

NEYDL in Middlesborough

Charles Booth took part in this athletics event:

800m – 2mins 27s

400m – 61s

Shot-put – 6.12metres

Race Results week ending 22nd April 2018:

Halifax parkrun

A total of 120 runners took part.

1              1              Joshua Frederick HALL-BROWN  Unattached        00:18:00

13           1              Elise HORNER                     Halifax Harriers & AC      00:21:36

26           24           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC                          00:23:15

Congleton parkrun

A total of 228 runners took part.

1              1              Matthew MCCORMACK Crewe & Nantwich AC    00:17:05

20           1              Tracey BROWN                 South Cheshire Harriers 00:21:31

149         44           Tammy JOHNSON            Skipton AC                          00:29:25

Skipton parkrun

A total of 193 runners took part.

1              1              Logan HARGREAVES-MADHAS   Wharfedale Harriers       00:18:35

8              8              Michael MCINNES                           Skipton AC          00:20:03

20           1              Emma JOHNSTON            Helm Hill Runners            00:21:58

21           20           David STUBLEY                                  Skipton AC          00:22:00

27           25           Joel DALBY                                          Skipton AC          00:22:45

46           5              Rachel GAUNT                                  Skipton AC          00:25:06

53           46           Peter WOOD                                      Skipton AC          00:25:30

97           68           Philip DEAN                                        Skipton AC          00:28:44

105         33           Christine BUCKLEY                           Skipton AC          00:29:07

136         50           Lynda HUTCHINS                              Skipton AC          00:31:45

Fountains Abbey parkrun

A total of 394 runners took part.

1              1              Tom LEVI             Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers            00:17:54

18           1              Emma SORBY                                     Ripon Runners   00:20:28

314         136         Sue O’RORKE                                      Skipton AC          00:34:59

Parkville parkrun

A total of 177 runners took part.

1              1              Sean CLANEY                                      Unattached        00:17:55

30           1              Keshia CONTINI                                 Doncaster AC     00:22:15

124         36           Lauren GUEST                                    Skipton AC          00:29:55

London Marathon

1M         KIPCHOGE, Eliud (KEN)                                                  02:04:17

1F           CHERUIYOT, Vivian (KEN)                                              02:18:31

8855       Wade, Jenny (GBR)                         Skipton AC          03:56:18

10932    Hood, Karen (GBR)                          Skipton AC          04:06:59

13405    Smith, Jan (GBR)                               Skipton AC          04:18:48

20058    Robinson, Barbara (GBR)              Skipton AC          04:47:39

Burnsall Half

  1. Ted Mason                                  1:27:47
  2. Gavin Smith                                  1:40:15
  3. Ross Coles                                  1:41:20
  4. Andrew Cairns                  1:41:59
  5. Kim Spence  1:48:18
  6. James Rochfort                  1:58:39
  7. Jayne Butterworth                  2:04:50 1st FV50
  8. Patricia Gill  2:10:50
  9. David Gorman                  2:14:38
  10. Sue Marshall 2:15:30
  11. Hazel Ives 2:18:54 1st FV60
  12. Tina Brocklebank  2:25:15
  13. Sarah Wills  2:28:04
  14. Antony Radley  2:31:07
  15. Kathryn Radley  2:31:15
  16. Shirley Everett  2:32:54
  17. Chris Rose  2:37:53
  18. Mike Teale  2:51:28
  19. Antony Booth  2:54:26
  20. Janet Booth  2:54:26
  21. Sarah Millington  3:13:24
  22. Rebecca Chew  3:13:25

Andrew CairnsBurnsall group

Calderdale Hike (40 miles) 14th April

1              Rory Harris          Stockport            5.54

7              Karen Nash (F)  Preston                7.58

20           Stephen Hall       Skipton                 9.20

Skipton Triathlon 15th April addendum

74th       Ben Davies                          01:16:46

156th     GARETH Dixon                   01:22:58

Hawkshead Trail 10k

  1. Andrew Payne                 Ribble Valley Harriers     0:48:56
  2. Anna Hoogkamer Team inov-8                       0:59:11
  3. Mark Wilson                 Skipton Athlectics Club   1:16:59

Saturday 14th April – Goole/Pontefract parkrun report;
The aim was to run Goole ParkRun this Saturday. I arrived up in plenty of time and waited in the car park. I watched another car come in, with a young guy who looked like a runner, then, five minutes later, I watched him leave. Just to be on the safe side, I thought I’d check the ParkRun page, I found out it had been cancelled.

Panic ensued and not for the first time this year!

Fortunately, I had a navigator and as I set off back towards the motorway and the Selby ParkRun, they informed me that it had also been cancelled. It was decided that we’d aim for Pontefract as our third choice.

Pulled up into a makeshift parking spot with maybe three or four minutes to spare, but still having to get changed and to the start. Spoke to a lady I parked next to, explained my morning and she mentioned that Goole has recently cancelled along with Selby this month. I’ve since looked in to the news sections of both Goole and Selby, Goole is due to the council looking to recover the ground conditions and Selby hasn’t had an event in April, but they give no information why.

If anyone is heading over that way to Goole and Selby, check before you drive!
Pontefract ParkRun Review;

Don’t arrive a few minutes before it starts, you’ll struggle to find a parking spot! Try to get away quickly, or wait a while and have a drink after the run, three car parking areas all converge at the exit without any right of way, it’s a free for all and let’s just say, some drivers are not polite.

The ParkRun is a good location at Pontefract Racecourse which is a minute from the M62. I think it’ll suit people looking for a personal best, as it’s mostly one lap and you can just go for it, although there are a few gentle slopes.

You start on the inside track facing up a slope running in a clockwise direction. You soon take a right into the fishing lake (watch out for the fishermen and their rods), then there’s a lap of the lake and back out to continue your clockwise circuit around the inside track of the racecourse. Passing through the start you’ll then head right again back in to the lake area to finish up with an almost full lap.

There’s a few inclines, but they’re long, around the start area/coming out of the lake area and second time when you run back through start area towards lake after completing the racecourse.

I wore my trail shoes, because I was advised it was muddy in a few places, but you don’t need them, it’s road shoe. The inside track is two tarmac strips, it is a little muddy between on the grass, but this’ll only effect you if you’re overtaking.

I have to give a shout out to the two kids who had a brilliant cheerleading style chant of “well done, mind the mud” as you entered the lake for the final lap. It wasn’t enough mud to effect my aforementioned shoe choice.

Just to complete my morning, I arrived back to a flat front tyre, fortunately there was a Halfords over the road!

Race Results week ending 15th April 2018:

Halifax parkrun

A total of 137 runners took part.

1              1              Matthew DUCKWORTH Clayton-le-Moors Harriers            00:18:11

18           1              Katherine LIVER                 Unattached        00:22:42

32           29           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC          00:23:42

Pontefract parkrun

A total of 386 runners took part.

1              1              Matthew Terence HILL    Wakefield District Harriers & AC 00:17:34

6              1              Kerry STORRAR                  Barnsley AC        00:19:33

22           18           David STUBLEY                  Skipton AC          00:21:54

Skipton parkrun

A total of 178 runners took part.

1              1              Tom BREWSTER Clayton-le-Moors Harriers            00:17:45

2              2              Gavin SMITH                      Skipton AC          00:19:26

3              3              Julian HOOD                       Skipton AC          00:19:48

8              8              Robert WILLS                      Skipton AC          00:20:25

10           10           Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:20:44

18           1              Denise WRIGHT Bingley Harriers and AC 00:22:23

19           18           Istvan BARANYI                 Skipton AC          00:22:28 NEW PB

30           4              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC          00:23:55

31           5              Hilary SEWARD                  Skipton AC          00:24:05

45           7              Tina BROCKLEBANK        Skipton AC          00:25:02 NEW PB

48           41           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC          00:25:10

54           10           Hazel IVES                           Skipton AC          00:25:49

68           54           Mike TEALE                         Skipton AC          00:26:47

70           16           Sarah WILLS                       Skipton AC          00:26:51

87           25           Hazel SMITH                       Skipton AC          00:27:51

125         82           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC          00:30:25

127         83           Antony RADLEY                 Skipton AC          00:30:32

142         52           Lynda HUTCHINS              Skipton AC          00:31:35

Fountains Abbey parkrun

A total of 517 runners took part.

1              1              Tom CALVERT    Knaresborough Striders 00:17:34

22           1              Donna RIDDLER                 Ripon Runners   00:19:44

250         75           Christine BUCKLEY           Skipton AC          00:28:33

300         109         Tammy JOHNSON            Skipton AC          00:30:36

348         141         Sarah MILLINGTON         Skipton AC          00:32:06

430         195         Sue O’RORKE                      Skipton AC          00:36:07

Image may contain: grass, tree, sky, bridge, outdoor and natureImage may contain: 3 people, people smiling, grass, outdoor, nature and closeup

Parkville parkrun (Australia)

A total of 161 runners took part.

1              1              Jack DAVIES                        Eureka AC            00:16:16

11           1              Kirstin BULL        South Melbourne AC       00:19:51

112         35           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC          00:29:37 NEW PB

Vale of York 10

1              John Clifford       Evenwood Road Runners              55:07

8              Helen Cross         York Triathlon Club                          58:56

907         Janet Coutts       Skipton AC                                          1:44:29

Skipton Tri

1st          Matthew Nelson              00:56:21

24th       Rachel Hawker                  01:09:42

201         Richard Annable               1:25:13- 5th in age group

206         Mike McInnes                    1:25:20

517         Paul Norman                      1:42:07

549         Chris Rose                           1:44:43- 4th in age group

Image may contain: 1 person, smiling, standing and outdoor Image may contain: 1 person, smiling, standing and outdoor

Calderdale Hike (40 miles) – full results not yet published

Steve Hall             9 hours 20 minutes

Race Results week ending 8th April 2018:

Bratislava

 Bratislava Half Marathon

262         Richard Annable               1:34:44 (3rd in age group)

“Flying the flag for club & country this weekend in the Bratislava Half Marathon. I had a much better run than I could have expected and ended up getting 3rd place in the M60 category, for which I was presented with an award (well, not exactly presented – I picked it up off a trestle table after they had given out all the important ones). Was probably first Brit as well, as I think there was only me and a crew from the Berkshire Hash House Harriers there. Nice place though – a bit like a mini Prague, and the weather was perfect for the race.” (From Richard Annable)

Temple Newsam parkrun

A total of 161 runners took part.

1              1              Terry MIDGLEY  Valley Striders AC             00:18:30

15           15           David STUBLEY                  Skipton AC          00:22:55

16           1              Suzanne COSTELLO          Unattached        00:23:10

Skipton parkrun

A total of 181 runners took part.

1              1              Andrew CAIRNS                 Skipton AC          00:18:56

6              6              Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:20:18

14           1              Victoria CROWLEY            Craven Energy   00:21:05

21           19           Paul MULDOON                 Skipton AC          00:21:58

35           5              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC          00:23:27

51           11           Hilary SEWARD                  Skipton AC          00:24:33

56           44           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC          00:25:36

65           16           Jan SMITH                           Skipton AC          00:26:34

69           53           Graham HOGGARTH       Skipton AC          00:27:04

102         67           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC          00:28:44

108         38           Christine BUCKLEY           Skipton AC          00:29:28

109         39           Chris ROSE                          Skipton AC          00:29:38

110         40           Ruth ELKINGTON              Skipton AC          00:29:39

120         79           Paul NORMAN                  Skipton AC          00:30:43

126         45           Lynda HUTCHINS              Skipton AC          00:31:09 PB

Keswick parkrun

A total of 202 runners took part.

1              1              Paul JONES                         Shrewsbury AC  00:17:03

5              1              Eleanor BOLTON Ribble Valley Harriers    00:19:16

8              7              Julian HOOD                       Skipton AC          00:19:47

Parkville parkrun

A total of 198 runners took part.

1              1              Francis DOWDLE               TXR Runners       00:17:15

7              1              Charlotte WILSON Dinneen Runners         00:18:53

150         42           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC          00:29:52

Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge

A total of 237 runners took part.

1              1              John ASHCROFT Liverpool Harriers & AC  00:15:53

7              1              Zara KNAPPY     Keighley & Craven AC     00:18:46

8              7              Tim CHADWICK                 Skipton AC          00:18:50

Pendle Fell Race

1              Rob Hope             Pudsey & Bramley AC     00:31:24

13           Caitlin Rice          Ribble Valley Harriers     00:36:49

33           Gavin Smith        Skipton AC                          00:40:15

Bournemouth Bay Run 10k

1              Callum Gillett     Guildford and Godalming AC      00:34:14

7              Jen Granger                                                                       00:36:03

353         Rachel Wilce       Skipton AC                                          00:56:04

Image may contain: one or more people, people standing and shoes

Baildon Boundary Way

1              BAXTER, Joe                        Pudsey & Bramley AC     1:22:09

15           BEEVER, Margaret           Stainland Lions Running Club      1:40:15

91           BUTTERWORTH, Jayne   Skipton AC                          1:57:50

253         WOOD, Peter                     Skipton AC                          2:30:57

272         TEALE, Mike                        Skipton AC                          2:34:45

Peter-Wood-BBW-08-04-2018

Ibiza Marathon

Oliver Thomas 4:07:51

Image may contain: 1 person, smiling, sunglasses

Race Results week ending 1st April 2018:

Race Results week ending 1.4.18

Halifax parkrun
A total of 139 runners took part.

1             1             Ed HYLAND                        Stainland Lions RC            00:17:40

21           21           James KIRKPATRICK         Skipton AC                          00:23:16

24           1             Michelle ROGERSON        Stainland Lions RC            00:23:32 

Skipton parkrun

A total of 204 runners took part.

1             1             Kurt HERON        Ashington Hirst Running Club        00:16:12

9             1             Alice JONES         Wharfedale Harriers                       00:19:41

15           13           Gavin SMITH                      Skipton AC                          00:20:23

18           16           Michael MCINNES            Skipton AC                          00:20:30

29           26           Richard ANNABLE             Skipton AC                          00:22:03

65           15           Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC                          00:24:53

72           56           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC                          00:25:22

83           66           Michael FOTHERGILL       Skipton AC                          00:26:05

106        25           Hazel SMITH                      Skipton AC                          00:27:28

202        119        Antony RADLEY                 Skipton AC                          00:44:02

Parkville parkrun (Australia)

A total of 168 runners took part.

1             1             Alex HOWARD                   Ballarat YCW Harriers      00:16:56

14           1             Kirstin BULL                       South Melbourne AC        00:19:28

129        31           Lauren GUEST                   Skipton AC                          00:29:47 PB

March parkrun

A total of 144 runners took part.

1             1             Shane SADLER                   Unattached                        00:17:50

15           15           David STUBLEY                  Skipton AC                          00:21:59

29           1             Celine AUBRY                    Ely Runners                        00:24:06             

Pendle Dark Dash (21.3.18)

  1. 48:36 Sam Watson                      Wharfedale
  2. 54:44 Alice Swift                          Chorlton Runners
  3. 71:16 Melanie Steventon           Skipton
  4. 89:12 Darren Lambert                Skipton AC
  5. 93:12 Sue Marshall                      Skipton AC
  6. 99:58 Graham Hoggarth             Skipton AC
  7. 100:00 Tina Brocklebank              Skipton AC
  8. 102:30 Ann-Marie Bulcock           Skipton AC
  9. 102:30 Michael McInnes              Skipton AC

Image may contain: 7 people, people smiling, people standingImage may contain: 1 person, smiling

Punk Panther Welcome Ultra Race Report

A short report for you as, providing I can get to the start of a race, I’ve never been one to be put off by the weather (racing, if I’m running from home I might sack it off). Yesterday was the Welcome Ultra, a Punk Panther event ran out of Otley and back round to Pool. Last year this event recalibrated my idea of a muddy run (and I live in Gargrave which is surrounded by swamps). I’ve had years of experience in snow (when we get it) both in the Dales and the Peak District, so I’m no stranger to the effort required or the creeping temperature drop of hypothermia moving through my arms and into my core. So for this run I donned my paramo smock, which is excellent at handling moisture albeit a bit heavy, but I knew there wouldn’t be much fast movement involved.

Starting out from Otley the first 6 miles travel North and West over the fields, they were obviously snow covered and not a bit of mud in sight. It was a lovely change to last year. I lost sight of the majority (who were in front of me of course) and those behind me so it was very peaceful. At the first checkpoint I decided my buffalo mittens were no longer necessary and I’d had to take my hats off (yes, buffalo mittens and 2 hats) as I was quite warm. I was enjoying not having to read the route description, both remembering from the previous year and relying on the excellent route taping.

From Denton the route travels over to the east of Ilkley and climbs up a massive hill to then cross the fields down to Burley (all snow covered). The slope down to the railway line had been turned into a hard packed slope by the many sledges; It looked excellent. The roads in Burley were in much the same state as the slope. After Burley and the snow covered frozen (thank god) fields it was over Burley Moor. People had been given the option of taking the road round the moor due to the harsh conditions, but who’d want to choose tarmac over thigh deep snow. The moor was cold and I was glad of my massive coat, luckily there had been small channels made in places, awkward to get poles to the ground but easier than breaking trail. There was deep snow coming down off the moor, but I could see where people had gone through into cavities which made it much easier!

Then across to Eldwick, where I saw a postman who’d got his van stuck in a deep drift, and a precarious snow sloped path to Shipley Glen (I was glad of my poles). I did have the option of an additional 5 miles at this point, but it wasn’t appealing. The next section to Esholt covered Baildon Moor- which always seems to be windy and cold, and a deserted snow covered golf course at Hollins. Even the woods out of Esholt had deep snow, with some kids on mountain bikes making what were essentially luge runs!

The railway line to Yeadon was packed snow, but remembering back to last year it seemed much shorter (It went on for ever in 2017), and onto Yeadon Banks. So after 28 miles of snow Yeadon Banks and the lanes over to the top of the Chevin were really having a laugh. Yeadon Banks was probably ankle deep but the lanes were shin deep, minimum. Even with 60 people having already gone through it wasn’t helping.

I was getting tired by this point, not really aching just a bit tired and bored of snow. Luckily from the Chevin it was mostly downhill to Bramhope, with a frozen cow hoof print, ankle breaking field thrown in. There were some spectacular drifts in the footpaths outside of Bramhope – waist deep. I was glad to get to Bramhope as then it was just a 2 mile downhill (through Staircase lane) to the finish. I didn’t sprint to the end.

What I was, once again, amazed by were the numbers of people who only relied on their gps and got lost. The taping and route description (although I didn’t need it) were excellent. The team who run the events did a great job, 75 people started and all 75 finished, there were 60 non starters, the organisers had made it clear that it wouldn’t be suitable for people with no experience of winter conditions. However, they were offering to run the race again, or other alternatives were provided for those who pre notified that they were dropping out. I was also provided my own personal bowl of custard at the end 😊. Vanessa.

 Image may contain: 1 person, child, snow, outdoor and nature

Comments are closed.