• LATEST NEWS & EVENTS

    —-Thursday 19th Gargrave Handicap @ 7pm—-Skipton Ladies win Danefield FV50 Team—-Tim Chadwick 2nd in Wharfedale 3 Peaks Race—-Hazel Smith currently tops the Handicap leader board —-Vanessa Ford completes 115 mile Ultra—-Michael McInnes 7th in Solstice Saunter—-

MEMBERSHIP & PRIVACY STATEMENT

Club membership form:

Membership-Application-Form-2018

Privacy Statements:

Skipton AC is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of members. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Skipton AC is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, name of the EA affiliated Clubs with which you are registered and gender (Athletics Data). We may also ask for other information such as relevant health information or emergency contact details of others.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Athletics Data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal information is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for. Reasons we need to process your data include:

For training and competition entry

  • sharing personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions;
  • sharing personal data with club team managers to enter events; and
  • sharing personal data with leagues, county associations (and county schools’ associations) and other competition providers for entry in events.

For funding and reporting purposes

  • sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority;
  • analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends; and
  • sending periodic club surveys to improve your experience as a club member.

For membership and club management

  • processing of membership forms and payments;
  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;
  • club newsletters and other communications promoting club activity; and
  • publishing of race and competition results.

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of fitness / health checks or passing health data to coaches to allow the safe running of training sessions. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

The club has the following social media pages: Facebook and Twitter. All members are free to join the closed Facebook group and the Twitter page is visible to the public. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the Skipton AC you will also automatically be registered as a member of England Athletics Limited. We will provide England Athletics Limited with your Athletics Data which they will use to enable access to the MyAthletics portal. England Athletics Limited will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyAthletics portal. You can set and amend your privacy settings from the MyAthletics portal. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with England Athletics Limited, please contact dataprotection@englandathletics.org.

Members with the category of membership ‘Social’ will not have their details shared with England Athletics. The same will be the case with a ‘Life Member’ unless they also wish to maintain their athlete competition licence.

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Athlete data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account, in line with England Athletics Limited’s retention policy. Your data are not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

 

Comments are closed.