• LATEST NEWS & EVENTS

    —-Club runs are every Tuesday & Thursday @6.45pm with a social run on Wednesdays—-Interval training is on the first Tuesday of every month —-Loads of Winter 2021/22 events to get involved in: parkrun Grand Prix, Monthly handicap/time trials, WYWL cross country races—-New members welcome – please get in touch!—-Hope to see you soon!—-

About Skipton AC

Site Admin

Santa Fun Run Skipton 30th Nov 2014

Santa Fun Run Skipton 30th Nov 2014

Skipton AC had some participants in the prestigious Santa run in Skipton on Sunday. Basically you dress up as santa and run as fast as you can over 5km with the support having no idea who is who as they are all the same.

Anyway a few pictures of some faces you may know, with a caption or 2 🙂

Mums photos winter 2014 016

Hilary – “OMG, I hope Dave knows he lost his santa pants on the way round”
Dave – (Thinking to himself) “If i stand head held high, nobody will notice I have no santa pants on”

Results from Weekend 22nd/23rd Nov

Results
 
(1st Male and 1st Female shown in italics unless Skipton AC):
Skipton parkrun – Saturday 22nd November – 100 runners
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Run Time
1
1
00:17:44
3
3
00:18:29
7
7
00:21:02
10
1
00:21:32 (PB)
35
32
00:25:04
 
Tour of Pendle – Saturday 15th November – 372 finishers
Position
Gender Position
Runner
Time
1
1
Karl Gray (Calder Valley FR)
2:21:31
38
1
Caitlin Rice (Glossopdale Harriers)
2:49:47
134
125
Martin Hancock
3:14:13
 
Penmaenmawr Fell Race – Saturday 22nd November – 222 finishers
Position
Gender Position
Runner
Time
1
1
Matthew Roberts (Eryri Harriers)
1:13:12
25
1
Andrea Rowlands (Eryri Harriers)
1:23:52
39
38
Joel Dalby
1:28:11

Skipton AC AGM

Venue: Oddfellows / Three Links Club BD23 1ER

When: Friday 5th December at 7:30

Please inform Chris Rose (small.rose@virgin.net) or Paul Norman (p.d.norman@leeds.ac.uk) of:

·         Proposals for club officers by Friday 28th

·         Items for inclusion in Any Other Business, also by Friday 28th

·         Any further notifications of going in the hat for the London Marathon Places, also by Friday 28th

Please bring any items of memorabilia relating to the club’s past (photos, articles, (clean) kit, etc.)

Agenda:

·         Welcome & apologies

·         Officers’ reports: Treasurer, Membership & Chair

·         Election of Officers for 2015

·         Election of committee

·         AOB

·         End of AGM

Break for refreshments, food will be served (the club has a bar)

Non AGM

·         Handicap results & prize giving

·         Draw for London Marathon Places

·         Mix, mingle, admire archive items

 

Results from Weekend 15/16th Nov

Results
 
(1st Male and 1st Female shown in italics unless Skipton AC):
Skipton parkrun – Saturday 15th November – 87 runners
Position
Gender Position
Parkrunner
Run Time
1
1
Lee ATHERSMITH (Bingley Harriers and AC)
00:18:07
6
6
Paul MULDOON (PB)
00:20:51
8
8
Derek IVES
00:21:35
9
1
Helen WRIGHT (Airedale Dodgers)
00:21:37
29
27
Peter WOOD
00:25:08
32
30
Gareth STEVENTON
00:25:33
55
45
Colin SHACKLETON
00:28:21
67
17
Rebecca MALIN
00:30:52
Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash – Sunday 16th November – 9524 finishers
Position
Gender Position
Runner
Chip Time
1
1
Andrew Butchart (Central AC)
00:29:17
129
1
Steph Twell (Aldershot)
00:32:28
183
172
Julian Hood
00:33:16
434
399
Neil Maloney
00:36:27
1516
1200
Benjamin Davies
00:43:13
1562
1220
Derek Ives
00:43:24
1831
191
Melanie Ives
00:44:29
2325
2170
David Gorman
00:46:21
2412
304
Ellie Gorman
00:46:39
3659
528
Angela Dowbiggin
00:50:23
4490
792
Emma Yiu
00:52:57
7373
2789
Louise Gilbert
01:01:49
7523
3299
Susan O’Rorke
01:02:26
7919
3220
Anila Avison
01:04:28

Weekend results 8/9th Nov

Skipton parkrun – Saturday 8th November – 122 runners
Position
Gender Position
parkrunner
Run Time
1
1
Lucas PAYNE (Barlick Fell Runners)
00:18:31
4
4
Joel DALBY
00:19:59
6
1
Lucy A NEEDHAM (Holmfirth Harriers AC)
00:20:08
38
31
Triss KENNY
00:24:09
43
34
Peter WOOD
00:24:35
57
13
Emma YIU
00:26:39
67
49
Colin SHACKLETON
00:28:05
88
30
Emma HAYTON
00:30:22
120
54
Victoria WILSON
00:42:19
Burley Moor Run – 147 runners
Position
Runner
Run Time
1
Dan Wilkinson (Ilkley Harriers)
00:46:09
24
Laura Maron (Otley AC)
00:57:19
42
Peter Lord
01:01:59
111
Rick Small
01:12:52
119
Liz Stefanuti
01:15:50
134
Chris Rose
01:22:43
 And a great action of our Club Chairman Chris Rose
ChrisRoseBurleyMoor2014

2014 UKA British Fell and Hill Running Championships

For the 3rd time in 4 years Skipton AC sent a team to the UKA British Fell and Hill Running Championships on 19th October 2014.

Entering the Open category the team of Sarah, Craig, Brian, Derek, Emma and I lined up against British Fell Running Champions past and present, multiple times 3 peaks winners and an Olympian, as well as the 1000+ mere mortals.

All the team performed admirably in their own way. Sarah completed Leg 1 in 1 hour and 3 minutes after suffering a twisted ankle.

1

 

 

 

 

 

Emma brought the team home in 159th position despite having minimal fell running experience and having to endure the worst of the weather and visibility.

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the middle, Craig and I had to battle the steepest descent and ascent of the day (just at the time the wind decided to try its hardest) before handing over to Brian and Derek for the navigation leg. Special mention here to the pair for successfully getting all the checkpoints; something not managed by 11 teams. (sorry I haven’t found any Photos of you yet!)

3

The event was excellently organised by Dallam Running Club and Howgill Harriers. I would recommend this event to anyone interested in running the fells. I’m sure Emma will concur that some fell running experience is preferable!

Skipton Results:

Leg 1: Sarah King 1:03:45

Leg 2: Craig Keedy & Joel Dalby 1:46:18

Leg 3: Brian Hugill & Derek Ives 1:34:40

Leg 4: Emma Yiu 1:26:35

Total Time: 5:51:18 (159th)

Full results here

Photos from Woodentops here

Photos from John Leech Studio here