• LATEST NEWS & EVENTS

    —-Hazel Smith currently tops the Handicap leader board—-Skipton AC Ladies Team win Settle Hills—-Tuesday 19 June HDSRL at Ilkley—-Contact Emma Yiu if you’d like to enter Danefield or Golden Acre Relays—-Sunday 24 June Bradford Millenium Way Relay—-Club Meeting and Social 28 June—-

NEWS & RESULTS

 Race Results week ending 17th June 2018:

Braunstone parkrun

A total of 438 runners took part.

1              1              Philip CHRITCHLOW         Beaumont RC                     00:17:35

16           1              Isabella WRIGHTAM       Wreake and Soar Valley AC          00:19:40

45           41           Harrison JOHN                   Skipton AC                          00:21:16

 Halifax parkrun

A total of 170 runners took part.

1              1              Joseph CROSSFIELD         Halifax Harriers & AC      00:17:08

22           1              Sally GREENWOOD          Unattached                        00:21:26

36           33           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC                          00:22:40

 Skipton parkrun

A total of 196 runners took part.

1              1              Matthew MERRICK          Bingley Harriers 00:16:22

2              2              Andrew CAIRNS                 Skipton AC          00:17:34 NEW PB!

10           10           Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:19:49

11           11           Deniz Joseph BALAZS     Skipton AC          00:20:12 NEW PB!

14           1              Lindsey CLEGG   Horsforth Harriers            00:20:42

29           26           Derek IVES                          Skipton AC          00:22:49

31           4              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC          00:22:54

38           6              Jayne BUTTERWORTH    Skipton AC          00:23:34

39           33           Istvan BARANYI                 Skipton AC          00:23:45

54           8              Tina BROCKLEBANK        Skipton AC          00:24:44

61           53           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC          00:25:08

68           60           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC          00:25:30

84           14           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC          00:27:04

124         36           Sarah MILLINGTON         Skipton AC          00:29:57

 Parkville parkrun

A total of 148 runners took part.

1              1              Tamara QUINN                 Unattached        00:17:37

2              1              Sean CLANEY                      Unattached        00:18:01

107         37           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC          00:29:44

 Belton House parkrun

A total of 294 runners took part.

1              1              Sam MITCHELL                  Notts AC              00:16:15

10           1              Sue BREWIN       Canicross Midlands         00:20:06

62           55           Russell BURGESS              Skipton AC          00:24:40

 Kettlewell Fell Race

1              Simon   Bailey                    11:31     Mercia

24           Sophie  Horrocks              14:46     Rossendale Harriers

70           Sue        Marshall               19:25     Skipton AC 3rd FV50

78           Peter     Wood                    20:10     Skipton AC

 Settle Hills Race

1              Chris      Holdsworth        48:10                     Clayton-le-Moors Harriers           

24           Annie    Roberts                 59:39                     Todmorden Harriers

118         Patricia Gill                          1:25:04                  Skipton AC

126         Tina        Brocklebank       1:29:01                  Skipton AC

130         Shirley  Everett LV60      1:30:44                  Skipton AC 1st LV60

 Guernsey Dairy Milk Run Half Marathon

1             Ryan Burling                       Guernsey Athletics           1:07:51

63           Melanie Nicolle                 Guernsey Athletics           1:34:41

382         Sophie Newbould            Skipton AC                          2:04:11

Seven Hills of Edinburgh Challenge

1             2:08:25                 David Clark

9             2:20:39                 Olivia McBride

198        3:08:13                 Sarah Wills          Skipton AC

 British Masters 5k Road Championship race

1             00:15:31              Darrell Hastie                     Gala Harriers M35-1 (overall winner)

V60 CATEGORY:

37           00:17:16              Alastair Walker                 Teviotdale Harriers M60-1

95           00:20:01              Lynne Higgins                    Wolds Veteran RC W60-1

98           00:20:12             Richard Annable               Skipton AC M60-12

Settle Hills

Race Results week ending 10th June 2018:

Skipton parkrun

A total of 181 runners took part.

1              1              Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:19:44

6              6              Deniz Joseph BALAZS     Skipton AC          00:20:24

8              1              Rachel CARTER  Ilkley Harriers AC              00:20:36

13           11           Robert WILLS                     Skipton AC          00:21:26

25           3              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC          00:22:54

27           4              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC          00:23:06

47           39           Aziz KARSLI                         Skipton AC          00:25:14

66           50           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC          00:26:30

69           18           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC          00:26:51

85           27           Hazel SMITH                       Skipton AC          00:28:11

 Keswick parkrun

A total of 282 runners took part.

1              1              Unknown ATHLETE          Unattached        00:16:33

24           1              Amy YOUNG      Hyde Park Harriers           00:20:29

46           41           Derek IVES                          Skipton AC          00:22:26

87           16           Hazel IVES                           Skipton AC          00:25:00 NEW KESWICK PB!

103         82           Antony RADLEY                 Skipton AC          00:25:48

118         27           Kathryn RADLEY                                Skipton AC          00:26:46

 Pendle parkrun

A total of 69 runners took part.

1              1              Josh LAWSON                    Unattached        00:19:42

3              3              Mark SHAKESHAFT          Skipton AC          00:20:43

12           1              Nicola J NUTTALL             Trawden AC        00:21:34

 Parkville parkrun

A total of 153 runners took part.

1              1              Chris JACKSON                  Sydney Striders 00:18:26

13           1              Jacqui OAKLEY                   Unattached        00:19:53

104         32           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC          00:28:48 ANOTHER NEW PB!

 HDSRL Skipton

1             27:15     Robert Little                        Ilkley Harriers

11           29:38     Ross Coles                           Skipton AC

17           30:10     Andrew Cairns                   Skipton AC

43           32:34     Crystal Goecker                 Harrogate Harriers

55           33:19     Michael Mcinnes              Skipton AC

92           35:18     Richard Annable               Skipton AC          2nd in age group

141        38:01     Philip Dean                         Skipton AC

174        39:19     Rachel Gaunt                     Skipton AC          3rd in age group

184        39:47     Mark Desgranges             Skipton AC

191        40:03     Hakan Aydin-Osmond    Skipton AC          2nd in age group

200        40:32     Sue Marshall                      Skipton AC          2nd in age group

224        41:23     Graham Hoggarth            Skipton AC

227        41:36     Aziz Karsli                            Skipton AC

232        41:41     Matt Gaunt                        Skipton AC

293        44:28     Jan Smith                             Skipton AC

357        47:56     Rachel Aydin                      Skipton AC

399        50:27     Sarah Jayne Millington   Skipton AC

HDSRL

 Keswick Sprint Triathlon

                TOTAL                                                                                   SWIM    T1           CYCLE    T2           RUN

1              58:14                     Ian Logan            Linlithgow AC     5:36        1:38        30:51     0:37        19:32

6              1:04:25                  Emma Whyte     TORQ                    6:11        1:58        34:44     0:37        20:55

160         1:33:08                  Paul Norman      Skipton Cc           10:54     5:16        43:32     0:59        32:27

 

Keswick 25k Trail

1              2:11:02                  Mike Holliday                     DH RUNNERS

12           2:19:47                  Catherine Spurden           Mountain Fuel

121         2:53:53                  Richard Annable               Skipton AC          1st in age group

166         3:01:28                  Darren Lambert                Skipton AC

210         3:07:39                  Karen Hood                        Skipton AC

249         3:15:39                  Sue Marshall                      Skipton AC

269         3:20:50                  James Kirkpatrick             Skipton AC

367         3:45:46                  Chris Rose                           Skipton AC

 Keswick 5k Trail

1              17:06                     Eoin Lennon      

5              21:21                     Katie Kaarsijpesteijn       Mountain Fuel

15           24:37                     Derek Ives                           Skipton AC          1st in age group

30           26:53                     Hazel Ives                            Skipton AC          1st in age group

38           27:43                     Antony Radley                   Skipton AC

73           29:49                     Kathryn Radley                  Skipton AC

 Keswick 10k Trail

1              42:37                     Stuart Johnston                 Edinburgh AC

12           52:03                     Victoria Bailie                    

117         1:06:16                  Tina Brocklebank             Skipton AC

 Keswick 1500m Derwent Island Swim

1              20:09                     Christine Johnson            SleekerSwim

2              20:30                     Rob Bond                             TSWPC

70           41:10                     Paul Norman                      Skipton Cc

85           46:00                     Chris Rose                           Skipton AC

 Lowgill Sports Fell Race

1             Ted Mason          15:54     Wharfedale Harriers

25           Vicky Kirkwood 24:46     Dallam

34           Sarah Wills          27:46     Skipton AC          1st LV40

35           Peter Wood        28:18     Skipton AC

 Weets Fell Race

1             Gary Priestley    Salford Harriers 37.09

36           Lorraine Slater   Barlick                   46.56

142        Peter Wood        Skipton AC         1.05.43

153        Steve Hunn         Skipton AC          1.07.35

North Yorkshire School Championships

Charles Booth 400m        56:02secs             PB and 2nd place

 Day in the Lakes Half Tri

                                                                SWIM                    T1                           CYCLE                    T2                           RUN                       TOTAL

Stephen Derrett                 1             00:29:41               00:01:50               02:02:59               00:01:25               01:39:13                04:15:09

Julian Hood                         19           00:37:58               00:01:28               02:27:19               00:00:48               01:42:24                04:49:59

Natalie Batey                     24           00:32:38               00:01:19               02:21:54               00:01:05               01:55:35                04:52:33

 

Race Results week ending 3rd June 2018:

 Woodhouse Moor parkrun

A total of 497 runners took part.

1              1              Rian MCCAWLEY Aldershot, Farnham & District AC            00:17:07

17           1              Rachel FRIEND                   Leeds City AC                     00:19:10

30           29           Richard ANNABLE            Skipton AC                          00:20:21

 Halifax parkrun

A total of 127 runners took part.

1              1              Joshua Frederick HALL-BROWN  Unattached        00:17:49

7              1              Sally GREENWOOD          Unattached                        00:21:40

20           19           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC                          00:23:17

 Skipton parkrun

A total of 222 runners took part.

1              1              Darren KING                       Clowne RRC                        00:17:50

11           11           Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC                          00:20:22

12           12           Deniz Joseph BALAZS     Skipton AC                          00:20:24 NEW PB!

14           14           Gareth DIXON                   Skipton AC                          00:21:01

16           1              Emily JONES                       Wharfedale Harriers       00:21:11

39           6              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC                          00:23:48

56           11           Sophie NEWBOULD         Skipton AC                          00:25:18

58           47           Aziz KARSLI                         Skipton AC                          00:25:19

96           24           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC                          00:27:34

99           75           Graham HOGGARTH       Skipton AC                          00:27:40

118         86           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC                          00:28:47

120         34           Hazel SMITH                       Skipton AC                          00:28:52

133         42           Ruth ELKINGTON             Skipton AC                          00:29:32

186         73           Chris ROSE                          Skipton AC                          00:34:38

222         123         Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC                          00:55:00

 

Pendle parkrun

A total of 88 runners took part.

1              1              Josh LAWSON                    Unattached                        00:19:43

5              5              Mark SHAKESHAFT          Skipton AC                          00:20:52

11           1              Holly CROOK                      Trawden AC                        00:22:08

 Parkville parkrun

A total of 176 runners took part.

1              1              Erik UEDA            Melbourne University AC              00:16:55

12           1              Katherine FOLEY               Unattached                        00:20:02

110         33           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC                          00:28:52 NEW PB!!!

 Clitheroe Castle parkrun

A total of 91 runners took part.

1              1              Aidan HOLGATE Clayton-le-Moors Harriers            00:17:46

11           1              Carol BAKER                       Eden Runners                    00:22:37

46           8              Christine BUCKLEY           Skipton AC                          00:30:07

61           18           Tammy JOHNSON            Skipton AC                          00:32:08

78           30           Sue O’RORKE                      Skipton AC                          00:35:31

Ingleton Waterfalls Trail

1              Mathew Richardson       Saltaire                 00:32:08

20           Jessica Behan                    Norwich               00:38:16

26           Melanie Steventon         Skipton                 00:40:03 2nd Female!

33           Darren Lambert                 Skipton                 00:41:48

36           Derek Ives                           Skipton                 00:42:02

42           Andrew Ellwood               Skipton                 00:43:49

65           Sarah Millington               Skipton                 01:01:12

66           Rebecca Chew                   Skipton                 01:01:13

 Austwick Amble Fell Race

1              Chris      Miller                     51:14     Harrogate Harriers & AC              

25           Gavin    Smith                    59:58     Skipton AC

30           Lizzy       Totten                   1:00:47  U/A

 Penyghent Fell Race

1             Alasdair McLeod               48:10                     Leeds City AC

52           Nicky Russell                      1:05:13                 Bowland FR

120        Peter Wood                        1:21:41                 Skipton AC

 UK Ultimate Triathlon

                                                                SWIM                    BIKE                       RUN                       TOTAL

1              Tom Lawton                       01:03:58              05:13:27              03:32:07              09:49:32

1              Kate Jayden                        01:39:34              06:38:37              03:45:54              12:04:05

3              Jayne Butterworth          01:34:12              07:15:11              04:46:34              13:35:57 3rd Female!

 Wharfedale Half

1st          Duncan Coombs Cambridge & Coleridge AC  01:26:27

7th         Julian Hood                         Skipton AC          01:34:12 – 1st MV40, 1st LOCAL

30th       Caroline Turner                                                01:41:44

34th       Gavin Smith                        Skipton AC          01:42:23

109th     James Rochfort                 Skipton AC          02:00:43

150th     Michael Mcinnes              Skipton AC          02:06:32

161st     Patricia Gill                          Skipton AC          02:07:53 – 3RD FV50

177th     Sue Marshall                      Skipton AC          02:11:18 – 2ND FV55

192nd    Darren Lambert                 Skipton AC          02:13:24

203rd     Hazel Ives                            Skipton AC          02:15:34 – 2ND FV60

243rd     Karen Hood                        Skipton AC          02:21:45

275th     Sarah Wills                          Skipton AC          02:26:43

291st     Hilary Seward                    Skipton AC          02:28:58

293rd     Angela Dowbiggin            Skipton AC          02:29:13

300th     Antony Radley                   Skipton AC          02:30:20

301st     Kathryn Radley                  Skipton AC          02:30:24

336th     Martha Radley                  Skipton AC          02:37:51

346th     Rebecca Malin                   Skipton AC          02:40:37

408th=  Sarah Millington               Skipton AC          03:01:54

408th=  Rebecca Chew                   Skipton AC          03:01:54

Gav Grimace Sarah & BeckyJulian

Edinburgh half, 27th May 2018 Race Report

This was a return visit to Edinburgh for Chris Rose, Ruth Elkington, Anila Avison, Sylvia Vida and myself. With others we had run the marathon in 2008, 2009 and variously the marathon and half over the next few years. We stayed at Central YHA because this was just around the corner from the loos, the baggage buses, the loos, the start pens and the loos. Unfortunately, the race organisers failed to tell us that the baggage buses and the start were now further away and that they had failed to lay on almost any extra loos than were available (or not!) at the University. Oh, and it was cold too from a Scottish east coast ‘haar’! Most of the time between dropping off the bags we were either in a loo queue, looking for a loo queue or just very cold!!

Someone must have said go because nothing happened for ages and we then walked very slowly for about 30 minutes before crossing the start line. Once we got to Holyrood Park there were a lot of runners disappearing behind trees. Please deduct about 20 minutes from our race times to account for making up for lack of loos at the start!!

Anyway, my race plan changed. I had intended to trot for about 6 miles and then take a short cut to the finish because actually running the half was not in my dream, leave alone an ambition. I was somewhat surprised to find myself still trotting away at 9 miles and climbing over the barriers for the short-cut at that point looked more challenging than staggering the last few miles. If I hadn’t run that bit, I wouldn’t have seen the look of amazement on Chris’ and Ruth’s faces when they saw I was still going and I wouldn’t have found myself running to Rockin’ Robin (short strides, fast turnover!).

Once finished, we really struggled to get warm and to find the shuttle buses back to Edinburgh. Fortunately, we did later meet up with Merryn (Chris’ niece) and Christine Buckley who was en route back from Arran (a minor diversion). The next day (much warmer), we had a visit to the Scottish National Gallery for a date with Robert Walker and played spot the runner in Princes Gardens (whether indicated by memento t-shirt or tired looking gait) but didn’t spot John Harrison.

The race organisers have asked for feedback. More loos will be a suggestion!!

Edinburgh HM

Race Results week ending 27th May 2018:

Woodhouse Moor parkrun

A total of 494 runners took part.

1              1              Unknown ATHLETE          Unattached        00:16:17

26           1              Rachel PILLING  Pudsey & Bramley AC     00:19:52

35           34           Richard ANNABLE            Skipton AC          00:20:19

 

Preston parkrun

A total of 364 runners took part.

1              1              Peter LIGHTING                 Kent A   C             00:16:40

10           1              Liz ABBOTT                         Unattached        00:19:17

289         80           Sue O’RORKE                      Skipton AC          00:33:16

 

Halifax parkrun

A total of 150 runners took part.

1              1              Joseph CROSSFIELD         Halifax Harriers & AC      00:16:56

19           1              Maria HARRON                 Stainland Lions RC            00:21:57

25           24           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC                          00:23:09

 

Skipton parkrun

A total of 218 runners took part.

1              1              Oscar STAPLETON            Ilkley Harriers AC 00:17:22

4              4              Tim CHADWICK                 Skipton AC          00:18:15

8              8              Gavin SMITH                      Skipton AC          00:19:41 100th Parkrun!

10           10           Deniz Joseph BALAZS      Skipton AC          00:20:29 New PB!

16           16           Gareth DIXON                   Skipton AC          00:21:20

18           1              Helen GELSTHORPE         Unattached        00:21:34

23           22           Derek IVES                          Skipton AC          00:22:40

36           3              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC          00:23:25

37           4              Elsa BIRCH                           Skipton AC          00:23:26 New PB!

60           10           Sophie NEWBOULD         Skipton AC          00:24:56

63           12           Tina BROCKLEBANK        Skipton AC          00:24:59

69           56           Aziz KARSLI                         Skipton AC          00:25:20

70           57           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC          00:25:22

76           16           Angela DOWBIGGIN       Skipton AC          00:25:48

83           64           Antony RADLEY                 Skipton AC          00:26:24

98           77           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC          00:27:32

109         28           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC          00:27:56

 

Keswick parkrun

A total of 252 runners took part.

1              1              Joe SAGAR          Spenborough & District AC           00:17:04

3              3              Julian HOOD       Skipton AC          00:18:00

13           1              Hannah WOOD Unattached        00:20:20

 

Parkville parkrun

A total of 170 runners took part.

1              1              Peter HALLGREN               Unattached        00:18:01

20           1              Emily MATTHEWS            Unattached        00:21:15

123         45           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC          00:29:13

 

Rock ‘n’ Roll Liverpool Marathon (19 May)

1              Terence Forrest                 2:35:55

1              Hilary Honeyball               3:13:48

2304       Istvan Baranyi                   4:57:47

 

Edinburgh Marathon (Gun times)

1              Joel Kipkemboi Kiptoo    2h 13m 33s

45           Caroline Jepchirchir         2h 47m 35s

1129       John Harrison                     3 h 32 m 1 s

 

Edinburgh Half

1              Severino Felipe Gomez                   1h 10m 37s

30           Breege Connolly                                1h 16m 7s

6381       Ruth Isabella Spence Elkington   2h 8m 10s

6382       Chris Rose                                           2h 8m 10s

9076       Paul Norman                                     2h 28m 39s

9293       Sylvia Vida                                       2h 31m 42s

9579       Anila Avison                                       2h 36m 14s

 

 

Leiden(Holland) 5k

Oliver Thomas   27:38

 

Leiden (Holland) Half Marathon

Oliver Thomas 1:48:23

 

Calderdale Way Relay

Full results:

http://www.halifaxharriers.co.uk/results/calderdale/2018/

Skipton AC results:

CWR-2003-18

 

Race Results week ending 20th May 2018:

Skipton parkrun

A total of 241 runners took part.

1              1              Matthew John MERRICK Bingley Harriers and AC 00:16:46

7              7              Gavin SMITH                      Skipton AC                          00:20:00

14           14           Deniz Joseph BALAZS      Skipton AC                          00:20:44 NEW PB!

15           1              Ellie KITCHEN                     Warwick University AC   00:20:45

19           17           Gareth DIXON                   Skipton AC                          00:21:23

27           24           David STUBLEY                  Skipton AC                          00:22:26

40           5              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC                          00:23:20

52           6              Sophie NEWBOULD         Skipton AC                          00:24:33 NEW PB!

60           51           Antony RADLEY                 Skipton AC                          00:24:52

71           60           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC                          00:25:34

103         22           Chris ROSE                          Skipton AC                          00:27:15

104         23           Hazel SMITH                       Skipton AC                          00:27:20

125         31           Martha RADLEY                 Skipton AC                          00:28:13

133         35           Christine BUCKLEY           Skipton AC                          00:28:48

160         54           Sarah MILLINGTON         Skipton AC                          00:30:38

164         57           Tammy JOHNSON            Skipton AC                          00:30:54

201         81           Sue O’RORKE                      Skipton AC                          00:34:45

241         132         Paul NORMAN                  Skipton AC                          00:49:14

Liverpool Rock ‘N’ Roll 5k

1              Jay Walker          00:16:57

29           Ania Gabb           00:19:14

266         Oliver Thomas   00:23:02

320         Hilary Seward    00:23:38

1456       Janet Coutts       00:29:48

Liverpool Rock ‘N’ Roll Half Marathon

1              Matt Rees            01:12:43

46           Rachel Doherty 01:23:24

696         Oliver Thomas   01:42:46

1854       Hilary Seward    01:55:44

5677       Janet Coutts       02:24:42

Kildwick Fell Race

1              Neal Crampton P & B                     00:26:08

13           Tim Chadwick    Barlick                   00:27:57

14           Andrew Cairns   Skipton                 00:28:09

17           Annie Roberts    Todmorden        00:28:59

22           Gavin Smith        Skipton                 00:29:46

39           Ben Davies          Skipton                 00:33:13

80           Robert Wills        Skipton                 00:37:48

81           Sue Marshall      Skipton                 00:37:51

86           Hazel Ives            Skipton                 00:39:19

91           Patricia Gill         Skipton                 00:40:38

93           Peter Wood        Skipton                 00:40:54

100         Steve Hunn         Skipton                 00:42:27

110         Christine Rose    Skipton                 00:45:52

Hazel Kildwick

Sedbergh Fell race

1             Jack Cummings 20:52 Ilkley Harriers

17           Alison Richards 29:22 Helm Hill

28           Peter Wood        34:02 Skipton AC

Pilling 10k

1              00:35:06               Hayes    Steven                  DeeStriders

6              00:38:45               McVey  Diane                    Wilmslow RC

17           00:41:49               Annable Richard               Skipton AC           1st in AGE GROUP

Grassington Red Tractor 5m Trail Run

1              David Ashby       39:17

10           Anna Smith         48:18

11           Hannah Rayner 49:47

NEYDL Whitley Bay

Charles Booth:

400m 58:48, Shot put: 6:40, 4X100m relay 48.54

Calderdale Way Relay

Results not available at time of publishing

 

Race Results week ending 13th May 2018:

 

Skipton parkrun

A total of 227 runners took part.

1              1              Oscar STAPLETON            Ilkley Harriers AC              00:18:07

3              3              Julian HOOD                       Skipton AC                          00:18:24

13           13           Deniz Joseph BALAZS      Skipton AC                          00:20:59 New PB!

15           1              Emma BAILEY                     Barlick Fell Runners         00:21:15

31           28           David STUBLEY                  Skipton AC                          00:22:41

55           10           Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC                          00:24:33

62           11           Tina BROCKLEBANK        Skipton AC                          00:24:54

71           59           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC                          00:25:18

105         24           Chris ROSE                          Skipton AC                          00:27:06

118         91           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC                          00:27:52

135         38           Christine BUCKLEY           Skipton AC                          00:28:44

149         40           Emma YIU                           Skipton AC                          00:29:51

162         48           Lynda HUTCHINS              Skipton AC                          00:30:39 New PB!

201         73           Sue O’RORKE                      Skipton AC                          00:35:21

Parkville parkrun

A total of 170 runners took part.

1              1              Patrick JAFFE                     Unattached                        00:17:12

4              1              Tamara QUINN                 Unattached                        00:17:39

116         36           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC                          00:29:08 New PB!

Lothersdale Fell Race 2/5/18

1              Sam Smith                           Wharfedale        00:26:31

7              Tim Chadwick                    Barlick                   00:27:43

15           Gavin Smith                        Skipton                 00:29:26

16           Louisa Powell-Smith        Ribble                    00:29:27

65           Peter Wood                        Skipton                 00:40:13

66           Tina Brocklebank             Skipton                 00:40:14

77           Steve Hunn                         Skipton                 00:42:46

Buckden Out Moor Fell Race 5/5/18

1              James Chettle                    Thames Hare & Hound   00:40:19

7              Gavin Smith                        Skipton AC                          00:47:21

10           Annie Roberts                    Todmorden                        00:48:35

24           James Rochfort                 Skipton AC                          00:55:35

28           Derek Ives                           Skipton AC                          00:58:54

35           Tina Brocklebank             Skipton AC                          01:08:58

Jack Bloor Fell Race

1              Jack Wood                          Ilkley Harriers                     00:39:20

17           Tim Chadwick                    Barlick Fell Runners         00:46:37

33           Chloe Haines                      Dark Peak Fell Runners  00:48:39

85           Ben Davies                          Skipton AC                          00:55:18

Pinhaw Fell Race

1              Tom Addison                     Helm Hill                               00:30:14

10           Katie Walshaw                  Ribble Valley Harriers     00:33:10

196         Steve Hunn                         Skipton AC                          00:52:10

Leeds Half Marathon

1              Mohammad Aburezeq                   Altrincham & District AC                01:08:06

46           Faye Banks                                         Pontefract AC                                01:22:03

43           Tim Chadwick                                    Barlick Fell Runners                         01:21:41

3553       Rachel Aydin                                      Skipton AC                                          02:06:08

Blackpool 10k

1              Harry Poole                        00:34:17

5              Katherine Wood               00:35:57

153         Darren Lambert                00:46:37

Bluebell 10 Mile

1              1-12-02                 Matthew Hallam              Valley Striders

25           1-24-30                 Lucy Collins                         Stainland Lions Running Club

210         1-51-36                 Hilary Seward                    Skipton AC

431         2-27-19                 Janet Coutts                       Skipton AC

Ripon 10 Mile

1             Andrew Grant                    Leeds City Athletic Club  0:58:30.1

7             Helen Cross                         York Triathlon Club           1:03:25.0

405        Tammy Johnson                Skipton AC                           1:53:12.0

Punk Panther 60k Ultra – A Bridge Too Far

1              David Stoneman               Skyrac Athletic Club         05:53:29

3              Emma Lavelle-Wood       Kirkstall Harriers               06:41:30

45           Vanessa Ford                     Skipton AC                          11:00:00

 

Race Results week ending 6th May 2018

Halifax parkrun

A total of 147 runners took part.

1              1              Rhys SMITH                        Unattached                        00:17:57

14           1              Sally GREENWOOD          Unattached                        00:21:41

23           21           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC                          00:22:45

Bournemouth parkrun

A total of 526 runners took part.

1              1              Lee DEMPSTER                  Lytchett Manor Striders 00:17:17

15           1              Jessica NEAL                       Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC            00:19:28

278         78           Chris ROSE                          Skipton AC                          00:27:56

350         232         Richard SMALL                  Skipton AC                          00:29:49

Cuerden Valley parkrun

A total of 199 runners took part.

1              1              Richard HOWARTH          Horwich RMI Harriers     00:18:10

16           16           David STUBLEY                  Skipton AC                          00:23:35

20           1              Nicola HUGHES                 Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:00

Skipton parkrun

A total of 213 runners took part.

1              1              Jack WOOD                         Ilkley Harriers AC              00:16:16

5              5              Julian HOOD                       Skipton AC                          00:18:39

11           11           Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC                          00:19:49

17           1              Emma BAILEY                     Barlick Fell Runners         00:21:08

18           17           Gareth DIXON                   Skipton AC                          00:21:11

21           20           Istvan BARANYI                 Skipton AC                          00:21:54 New PB!

23           3              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC                          00:22:15

34           8              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC                          00:23:10

37           29           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC                          00:23:31

59           16           Sophie NEWBOULD         Skipton AC                          00:25:02 New PB!

87           62           Mike TEALE                         Skipton AC                          00:27:07

106         34           Emma LACEY                      Skipton AC                          00:28:24

119         42           Christine BUCKLEY           Skipton AC                          00:29:07

150         55           Lynda HUTCHINS              Skipton AC                          00:30:50 New PB!

Pendle parkrun

A total of 95 runners took part.

1              1              Rodger WILKINS               Love Trail Running           00:17:59

20           1              Nicola J NUTTALL             Trawden AC                        00:22:49

37           5              Hilary SEWARD                  Skipton AC                          00:25:46

88           31           Sue O’RORKE                      Skipton AC                          00:38:05

Parkville parkrun, Australia

A total of 184 runners took part.

1              1              Xavier CHAPMAN             St Kevins Amateur AC     00:16:42

17           1              Alexandra KOVAC            Unattached                        00:20:49

129         46           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC                          00:29:37

Global Run Bodrum 10k

1              Hıllary Kıptum Maıyo KIMAIYO  FERDİ                   0:29:54

136         Aziz KARSLI                                         SKIPTON A.C UK 0:51:19

Kentmere Trail Race 17k

1 Chris Richards    Helm Hill                             1:11:09

13 Katarina Lamiova Czech Team inov-8.com 1:22:49

16 Andrew Cairns  Skipton AC                         1:23:52

Kentmere Trail Run 10k

1 Ciaron Roddy     Red rose runners             0:50:51

25 Jane Thomas  Sale Harriers                      1:02:19

96 Mark Wilson       Skipton Athlectics Club 1:13:27

309 Janet Coutts       Skipton AC                          1:33:37

Kirbymoorside 10k

1              Stuart Grange   00:35:10

56           Anna Spencer    00:45:16

234         Hazel Smith        00:57:51

WYWL vs PECO relay, Beckett Park, Leeds

Hilary Seward represented the WYWL team.

PECO won 5-1. Hopefully more info to follow.

Men’s Athletics Event, Monkton Stadium, Jarrow

Charles Booth achieved the following:

100m     13.3s

400m     61s

800m     2mins 22s

Lothersdale Fell Race

Tina Brocklebank and Michael McKinnes took part in this.

Full results to follow.

Buckden Out Moor Fell Race

Tina Brocklebank, Gavin Smith, Derek Ives and James Rochfort did this.

Full results to follow.

Image may contain: 4 people, people smiling, people standing, mountain, sky, outdoor and nature

Race Results week ending 29th April 2018:

Halifax parkrun

A total of 126 runners took part.

1              1              Joseph CROSSFIELD         Halifax Harriers & AC      00:17:04

3              1              April CAUFIELD                  Halifax Harriers & AC      00:20:00

17           15           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC                          00:23:29

Malahide parkrun

A total of 334 runners took part.

1              1              Robert FREWEN Raheny                 Shamrock AC    00:17:10

12           1              Rose MCGAHAN                               Unattached        00:19:34

62           56           Hakan AYDIN-OSMOND                 Skipton AC          00:22:34

142         29           Rachel AYDIN (Wilce)                      Skipton AC          00:25:47

Rachel Wilce

Cuerden Valley parkrun

A total of 176 runners took part.

1              1              Gareth BOOTH                  Horwich RMI Harriers     00:17:36

8              1              Kay WELSBY                        Rochdale Harriers & AC  00:21:51

145         48           Sue O’RORKE                      Skipton AC                          00:38:30

Skipton parkrun

A total of 203 runners took part.

1              1              Samuel WILLIAM              Unattached                        00:18:06

3              3              Andrew CAIRNS                 Skipton AC                          00:18:23 New PB

4              4              Julian HOOD                       Skipton AC                          00:19:20

13           13           David STUBLEY                  Skipton AC                          00:22:05

20           1              Lorna HUBBARD               Keighley & Craven AC     00:22:52

24           3              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC                          00:23:30

42           5              Tina BROCKLEBANK        Skipton AC                          00:24:34 New PB

54           45           Graham HOGGARTH       Skipton AC                          00:25:30

72           57           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC                          00:26:35

78           19           Sarah WILLS                       Skipton AC                          00:26:59

92           27           Hazel SMITH                       Skipton AC                          00:27:54

136         93           Antony RADLEY                 Skipton AC                          00:30:01

146         46           Lynda HUTCHINS              Skipton AC                          00:31:25

Graham parkrunPaul parkrun

Fountains Abbey parkrun

A total of 380 runners took part.

1              1              Kris LECHER                         City of Hull AC                    00:15:19

13           13           Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC                          00:19:38

15           1              Emma SORBY                     Ripon Runners                   00:19:55

62           8              Ann-Marie BULCOCK      Skipton AC                          00:22:29

Parkville parkrun, Australia

A total of 251 runners took part.

1              1              Erik UEDA            Melbourne University AC              00:16:56

13           1              Victoria LEHMANN          Collingwood Harriers      00:19:07

150         51           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC                          00:29:14 New PB

3 Peaks Fell Race

1st          Tom Owens                        Shettleston Harriers        02:49:08

33rd       Victoria Wilkinson            Bingley Harriers & AC     03:22:17

57th       Tim Chadwick                    Barlick Fell Runners         03:33:08

185th     Gavin Smith                        Skipton AC                          03:59:27

Gav 3peaks

The Fellsman (61 miles)

1              Neil Talbott                        11:16:23

18           Jessica Richardson           14:09:40

114         Melanie Steventon          19:33:46

115         Sue Marshall                      19:33:49

Epilepsy Action Bradford 10k

1              Joe Sagar                            Spenborough AC              00:32:39              

19           Hannah Oldroyd                                                               00:36:39 

62           Michael Mcinnes              Skipton AC                          00:39:34

805         Graham Hoggarth           Skipton AC                                          00:53:17

1437       Lynda Hutchins                 Skipton AC                          01:03:00

Fountains 10k Trail Race

1              Jason Cherriman              Leeds City AC                                     35:11

10           Sharon Barlow                  Harrogate Harriers & AC               40:08

91           Darren Lambert                 Skipton AC                                          49:30

313         Sarah Millington               Skipton AC                                          1:06:17

Brun Valley 10k Trail Race

1              Danny Collinge                  Clayton le Moors Harriers             00:38:17

14           Sarah Ridehalgh               Accrington Road Runners             00:43:34

74           Hazel Ives                            Skipton AC                                          00:53:49 (1st in age group)

79           Hilary Seward                    Skipton AC                                          00:54:22 (2nd in age group)

Dick Hudsons 7mile Fell race

1              Jack Cummings                 Ilkley Harriers                     00:46:51

8              Katie Walshaw                  Ribble Valley Harriers     00:50:07

60           Michael Mcinnes              Skipton AC                          01:01:17

100         Derek Ives                           Skipton AC                          01:08:29

125         Peter Wood                        Skipton AC                          01:15:53

NEYDL in Middlesborough

Charles Booth took part in this athletics event:

800m – 2mins 27s

400m – 61s

Shot-put – 6.12metres

 

Race Results week ending 22nd April 2018:

Halifax parkrun

A total of 120 runners took part.

1              1              Joshua Frederick HALL-BROWN  Unattached        00:18:00

13           1              Elise HORNER                     Halifax Harriers & AC      00:21:36

26           24           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC                          00:23:15

Congleton parkrun

A total of 228 runners took part.

1              1              Matthew MCCORMACK Crewe & Nantwich AC    00:17:05

20           1              Tracey BROWN                 South Cheshire Harriers 00:21:31

149         44           Tammy JOHNSON            Skipton AC                          00:29:25

Skipton parkrun

A total of 193 runners took part.

1              1              Logan HARGREAVES-MADHAS   Wharfedale Harriers       00:18:35

8              8              Michael MCINNES                           Skipton AC          00:20:03

20           1              Emma JOHNSTON            Helm Hill Runners            00:21:58

21           20           David STUBLEY                                  Skipton AC          00:22:00

27           25           Joel DALBY                                          Skipton AC          00:22:45

46           5              Rachel GAUNT                                  Skipton AC          00:25:06

53           46           Peter WOOD                                      Skipton AC          00:25:30

97           68           Philip DEAN                                        Skipton AC          00:28:44

105         33           Christine BUCKLEY                           Skipton AC          00:29:07

136         50           Lynda HUTCHINS                              Skipton AC          00:31:45

Fountains Abbey parkrun

A total of 394 runners took part.

1              1              Tom LEVI             Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers            00:17:54

18           1              Emma SORBY                                     Ripon Runners   00:20:28

314         136         Sue O’RORKE                                      Skipton AC          00:34:59

Parkville parkrun

A total of 177 runners took part.

1              1              Sean CLANEY                                      Unattached        00:17:55

30           1              Keshia CONTINI                                 Doncaster AC     00:22:15

124         36           Lauren GUEST                                    Skipton AC          00:29:55

London Marathon

1M         KIPCHOGE, Eliud (KEN)                                                  02:04:17

1F           CHERUIYOT, Vivian (KEN)                                              02:18:31

8855       Wade, Jenny (GBR)                         Skipton AC          03:56:18

10932    Hood, Karen (GBR)                          Skipton AC          04:06:59

13405    Smith, Jan (GBR)                               Skipton AC          04:18:48

20058    Robinson, Barbara (GBR)              Skipton AC          04:47:39

Burnsall Half

  1. Ted Mason                                  1:27:47
  2. Gavin Smith                                  1:40:15
  3. Ross Coles                                  1:41:20
  4. Andrew Cairns                  1:41:59
  5. Kim Spence  1:48:18
  6. James Rochfort                  1:58:39
  7. Jayne Butterworth                  2:04:50 1st FV50
  8. Patricia Gill  2:10:50
  9. David Gorman                  2:14:38
  10. Sue Marshall 2:15:30
  11. Hazel Ives 2:18:54 1st FV60
  12. Tina Brocklebank  2:25:15
  13. Sarah Wills  2:28:04
  14. Antony Radley  2:31:07
  15. Kathryn Radley  2:31:15
  16. Shirley Everett  2:32:54
  17. Chris Rose  2:37:53
  18. Mike Teale  2:51:28
  19. Antony Booth  2:54:26
  20. Janet Booth  2:54:26
  21. Sarah Millington  3:13:24
  22. Rebecca Chew  3:13:25

Andrew CairnsBurnsall group

Calderdale Hike (40 miles) 14th April

1              Rory Harris          Stockport            5.54

7              Karen Nash (F)  Preston                7.58

20           Stephen Hall       Skipton                 9.20

Skipton Triathlon 15th April addendum

74th       Ben Davies                          01:16:46

156th     GARETH Dixon                   01:22:58

Hawkshead Trail 10k

  1. Andrew Payne                 Ribble Valley Harriers     0:48:56
  2. Anna Hoogkamer Team inov-8                       0:59:11
  3. Mark Wilson                 Skipton Athlectics Club   1:16:59

 

Saturday 14th April – Goole/Pontefract parkrun report;
The aim was to run Goole ParkRun this Saturday. I arrived up in plenty of time and waited in the car park. I watched another car come in, with a young guy who looked like a runner, then, five minutes later, I watched him leave. Just to be on the safe side, I thought I’d check the ParkRun page, I found out it had been cancelled.

Panic ensued and not for the first time this year!

Fortunately, I had a navigator and as I set off back towards the motorway and the Selby ParkRun, they informed me that it had also been cancelled. It was decided that we’d aim for Pontefract as our third choice.

Pulled up into a makeshift parking spot with maybe three or four minutes to spare, but still having to get changed and to the start. Spoke to a lady I parked next to, explained my morning and she mentioned that Goole has recently cancelled along with Selby this month. I’ve since looked in to the news sections of both Goole and Selby, Goole is due to the council looking to recover the ground conditions and Selby hasn’t had an event in April, but they give no information why.

If anyone is heading over that way to Goole and Selby, check before you drive!
Pontefract ParkRun Review;

Don’t arrive a few minutes before it starts, you’ll struggle to find a parking spot! Try to get away quickly, or wait a while and have a drink after the run, three car parking areas all converge at the exit without any right of way, it’s a free for all and let’s just say, some drivers are not polite.

The ParkRun is a good location at Pontefract Racecourse which is a minute from the M62. I think it’ll suit people looking for a personal best, as it’s mostly one lap and you can just go for it, although there are a few gentle slopes.

You start on the inside track facing up a slope running in a clockwise direction. You soon take a right into the fishing lake (watch out for the fishermen and their rods), then there’s a lap of the lake and back out to continue your clockwise circuit around the inside track of the racecourse. Passing through the start you’ll then head right again back in to the lake area to finish up with an almost full lap.

There’s a few inclines, but they’re long, around the start area/coming out of the lake area and second time when you run back through start area towards lake after completing the racecourse.

I wore my trail shoes, because I was advised it was muddy in a few places, but you don’t need them, it’s road shoe. The inside track is two tarmac strips, it is a little muddy between on the grass, but this’ll only effect you if you’re overtaking.

I have to give a shout out to the two kids who had a brilliant cheerleading style chant of “well done, mind the mud” as you entered the lake for the final lap. It wasn’t enough mud to effect my aforementioned shoe choice.

Just to complete my morning, I arrived back to a flat front tyre, fortunately there was a Halfords over the road!

Race Results week ending 15th April 2018:

Halifax parkrun

A total of 137 runners took part.

1              1              Matthew DUCKWORTH Clayton-le-Moors Harriers            00:18:11

18           1              Katherine LIVER                 Unattached        00:22:42

32           29           James KIRKPATRICK        Skipton AC          00:23:42

 

Pontefract parkrun

A total of 386 runners took part.

1              1              Matthew Terence HILL    Wakefield District Harriers & AC 00:17:34

6              1              Kerry STORRAR                  Barnsley AC        00:19:33

22           18           David STUBLEY                  Skipton AC          00:21:54

 

Skipton parkrun

A total of 178 runners took part.

1              1              Tom BREWSTER Clayton-le-Moors Harriers            00:17:45

2              2              Gavin SMITH                      Skipton AC          00:19:26

3              3              Julian HOOD                       Skipton AC          00:19:48

8              8              Robert WILLS                      Skipton AC          00:20:25

10           10           Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:20:44

18           1              Denise WRIGHT Bingley Harriers and AC 00:22:23

19           18           Istvan BARANYI                 Skipton AC          00:22:28 NEW PB

30           4              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC          00:23:55

31           5              Hilary SEWARD                  Skipton AC          00:24:05

45           7              Tina BROCKLEBANK        Skipton AC          00:25:02 NEW PB

48           41           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC          00:25:10

54           10           Hazel IVES                           Skipton AC          00:25:49

68           54           Mike TEALE                         Skipton AC          00:26:47

70           16           Sarah WILLS                       Skipton AC          00:26:51

87           25           Hazel SMITH                       Skipton AC          00:27:51

125         82           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC          00:30:25

127         83           Antony RADLEY                 Skipton AC          00:30:32

142         52           Lynda HUTCHINS              Skipton AC          00:31:35

 

Fountains Abbey parkrun

A total of 517 runners took part.

1              1              Tom CALVERT    Knaresborough Striders 00:17:34

22           1              Donna RIDDLER                 Ripon Runners   00:19:44

250         75           Christine BUCKLEY           Skipton AC          00:28:33

300         109         Tammy JOHNSON            Skipton AC          00:30:36

348         141         Sarah MILLINGTON         Skipton AC          00:32:06

430         195         Sue O’RORKE                      Skipton AC          00:36:07

Image may contain: grass, tree, sky, bridge, outdoor and natureImage may contain: 3 people, people smiling, grass, outdoor, nature and closeup

Parkville parkrun (Australia)

A total of 161 runners took part.

1              1              Jack DAVIES                        Eureka AC            00:16:16

11           1              Kirstin BULL        South Melbourne AC       00:19:51

112         35           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC          00:29:37 NEW PB

 

Vale of York 10

1              John Clifford       Evenwood Road Runners              55:07

8              Helen Cross         York Triathlon Club                          58:56

907         Janet Coutts       Skipton AC                                          1:44:29

 

Skipton Tri

1st          Matthew Nelson              00:56:21

24th       Rachel Hawker                  01:09:42

201         Richard Annable               1:25:13- 5th in age group

206         Mike McInnes                    1:25:20

517         Paul Norman                      1:42:07

549         Chris Rose                           1:44:43- 4th in age group

Image may contain: 1 person, smiling, standing and outdoor Image may contain: 1 person, smiling, standing and outdoor

Calderdale Hike (40 miles) – full results not yet published

Steve Hall             9 hours 20 minutes

 

Race Results week ending 8th April 2018:

Bratislava

 Bratislava Half Marathon

262         Richard Annable               1:34:44 (3rd in age group)

“Flying the flag for club & country this weekend in the Bratislava Half Marathon. I had a much better run than I could have expected and ended up getting 3rd place in the M60 category, for which I was presented with an award (well, not exactly presented – I picked it up off a trestle table after they had given out all the important ones). Was probably first Brit as well, as I think there was only me and a crew from the Berkshire Hash House Harriers there. Nice place though – a bit like a mini Prague, and the weather was perfect for the race.” (From Richard Annable)

Temple Newsam parkrun

A total of 161 runners took part.

1              1              Terry MIDGLEY  Valley Striders AC             00:18:30

15           15           David STUBLEY                  Skipton AC          00:22:55

16           1              Suzanne COSTELLO          Unattached        00:23:10

Skipton parkrun

A total of 181 runners took part.

1              1              Andrew CAIRNS                 Skipton AC          00:18:56

6              6              Michael MCINNES           Skipton AC          00:20:18

14           1              Victoria CROWLEY            Craven Energy   00:21:05

21           19           Paul MULDOON                 Skipton AC          00:21:58

35           5              Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC          00:23:27

51           11           Hilary SEWARD                  Skipton AC          00:24:33

56           44           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC          00:25:36

65           16           Jan SMITH                           Skipton AC          00:26:34

69           53           Graham HOGGARTH       Skipton AC          00:27:04

102         67           Philip DEAN                        Skipton AC          00:28:44

108         38           Christine BUCKLEY           Skipton AC          00:29:28

109         39           Chris ROSE                          Skipton AC          00:29:38

110         40           Ruth ELKINGTON              Skipton AC          00:29:39

120         79           Paul NORMAN                  Skipton AC          00:30:43

126         45           Lynda HUTCHINS              Skipton AC          00:31:09 PB

Keswick parkrun

A total of 202 runners took part.

1              1              Paul JONES                         Shrewsbury AC  00:17:03

5              1              Eleanor BOLTON Ribble Valley Harriers    00:19:16

8              7              Julian HOOD                       Skipton AC          00:19:47

Parkville parkrun

A total of 198 runners took part.

1              1              Francis DOWDLE               TXR Runners       00:17:15

7              1              Charlotte WILSON Dinneen Runners         00:18:53

150         42           Lauren GUEST                    Skipton AC          00:29:52

Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge

A total of 237 runners took part.

1              1              John ASHCROFT Liverpool Harriers & AC  00:15:53

7              1              Zara KNAPPY     Keighley & Craven AC     00:18:46

8              7              Tim CHADWICK                 Skipton AC          00:18:50

Pendle Fell Race

1              Rob Hope             Pudsey & Bramley AC     00:31:24

13           Caitlin Rice          Ribble Valley Harriers     00:36:49

33           Gavin Smith        Skipton AC                          00:40:15

 

Bournemouth Bay Run 10k

1              Callum Gillett     Guildford and Godalming AC      00:34:14

7              Jen Granger                                                                       00:36:03

353         Rachel Wilce       Skipton AC                                          00:56:04

Image may contain: one or more people, people standing and shoes

Baildon Boundary Way

1              BAXTER, Joe                        Pudsey & Bramley AC     1:22:09

15           BEEVER, Margaret           Stainland Lions Running Club      1:40:15

91           BUTTERWORTH, Jayne   Skipton AC                          1:57:50

253         WOOD, Peter                     Skipton AC                          2:30:57

272         TEALE, Mike                        Skipton AC                          2:34:45

Peter-Wood-BBW-08-04-2018

Ibiza Marathon

Oliver Thomas 4:07:51

Image may contain: 1 person, smiling, sunglasses

Race Results week ending 1st April 2018:

Halifax parkrun
A total of 139 runners took part.

1             1             Ed HYLAND                        Stainland Lions RC            00:17:40

21           21           James KIRKPATRICK         Skipton AC                          00:23:16

24           1             Michelle ROGERSON        Stainland Lions RC            00:23:32 

Skipton parkrun

A total of 204 runners took part.

1             1             Kurt HERON        Ashington Hirst Running Club        00:16:12

9             1             Alice JONES         Wharfedale Harriers                       00:19:41

15           13           Gavin SMITH                      Skipton AC                          00:20:23

18           16           Michael MCINNES            Skipton AC                          00:20:30

29           26           Richard ANNABLE             Skipton AC                          00:22:03

65           15           Rachel GAUNT                  Skipton AC                          00:24:53

72           56           Peter WOOD                      Skipton AC                          00:25:22

83           66           Michael FOTHERGILL       Skipton AC                          00:26:05

106        25           Hazel SMITH                      Skipton AC                          00:27:28

202        119        Antony RADLEY                 Skipton AC                          00:44:02

Parkville parkrun (Australia)

A total of 168 runners took part.

1             1             Alex HOWARD                   Ballarat YCW Harriers      00:16:56

14           1             Kirstin BULL                       South Melbourne AC        00:19:28

129        31           Lauren GUEST                   Skipton AC                          00:29:47 PB

March parkrun

A total of 144 runners took part.

1             1             Shane SADLER                   Unattached                        00:17:50

15           15           David STUBLEY                  Skipton AC                          00:21:59

29           1             Celine AUBRY                    Ely Runners                        00:24:06             

Pendle Dark Dash (21.3.18)

  1. 48:36 Sam Watson                      Wharfedale
  2. 54:44 Alice Swift                          Chorlton Runners
  3. 71:16 Melanie Steventon           Skipton
  4. 89:12 Darren Lambert                Skipton AC
  5. 93:12 Sue Marshall                      Skipton AC
  6. 99:58 Graham Hoggarth             Skipton AC
  7. 100:00 Tina Brocklebank              Skipton AC
  8. 102:30 Ann-Marie Bulcock           Skipton AC
  9. 102:30 Michael McInnes              Skipton AC

Image may contain: 7 people, people smiling, people standingImage may contain: 1 person, smiling

Punk Panther Welcome Ultra Race Report

A short report for you as, providing I can get to the start of a race, I’ve never been one to be put off by the weather (racing, if I’m running from home I might sack it off). Yesterday was the Welcome Ultra, a Punk Panther event ran out of Otley and back round to Pool. Last year this event recalibrated my idea of a muddy run (and I live in Gargrave which is surrounded by swamps). I’ve had years of experience in snow (when we get it) both in the Dales and the Peak District, so I’m no stranger to the effort required or the creeping temperature drop of hypothermia moving through my arms and into my core. So for this run I donned my paramo smock, which is excellent at handling moisture albeit a bit heavy, but I knew there wouldn’t be much fast movement involved.

Starting out from Otley the first 6 miles travel North and West over the fields, they were obviously snow covered and not a bit of mud in sight. It was a lovely change to last year. I lost sight of the majority (who were in front of me of course) and those behind me so it was very peaceful. At the first checkpoint I decided my buffalo mittens were no longer necessary and I’d had to take my hats off (yes, buffalo mittens and 2 hats) as I was quite warm. I was enjoying not having to read the route description, both remembering from the previous year and relying on the excellent route taping.

From Denton the route travels over to the east of Ilkley and climbs up a massive hill to then cross the fields down to Burley (all snow covered). The slope down to the railway line had been turned into a hard packed slope by the many sledges; It looked excellent. The roads in Burley were in much the same state as the slope. After Burley and the snow covered frozen (thank god) fields it was over Burley Moor. People had been given the option of taking the road round the moor due to the harsh conditions, but who’d want to choose tarmac over thigh deep snow. The moor was cold and I was glad of my massive coat, luckily there had been small channels made in places, awkward to get poles to the ground but easier than breaking trail. There was deep snow coming down off the moor, but I could see where people had gone through into cavities which made it much easier!

Then across to Eldwick, where I saw a postman who’d got his van stuck in a deep drift, and a precarious snow sloped path to Shipley Glen (I was glad of my poles). I did have the option of an additional 5 miles at this point, but it wasn’t appealing. The next section to Esholt covered Baildon Moor- which always seems to be windy and cold, and a deserted snow covered golf course at Hollins. Even the woods out of Esholt had deep snow, with some kids on mountain bikes making what were essentially luge runs!

The railway line to Yeadon was packed snow, but remembering back to last year it seemed much shorter (It went on for ever in 2017), and onto Yeadon Banks. So after 28 miles of snow Yeadon Banks and the lanes over to the top of the Chevin were really having a laugh. Yeadon Banks was probably ankle deep but the lanes were shin deep, minimum. Even with 60 people having already gone through it wasn’t helping.

I was getting tired by this point, not really aching just a bit tired and bored of snow. Luckily from the Chevin it was mostly downhill to Bramhope, with a frozen cow hoof print, ankle breaking field thrown in. There were some spectacular drifts in the footpaths outside of Bramhope – waist deep. I was glad to get to Bramhope as then it was just a 2 mile downhill (through Staircase lane) to the finish. I didn’t sprint to the end.

What I was, once again, amazed by were the numbers of people who only relied on their gps and got lost. The taping and route description (although I didn’t need it) were excellent. The team who run the events did a great job, 75 people started and all 75 finished, there were 60 non starters, the organisers had made it clear that it wouldn’t be suitable for people with no experience of winter conditions. However, they were offering to run the race again, or other alternatives were provided for those who pre notified that they were dropping out. I was also provided my own personal bowl of custard at the end 😊. Vanessa.

 Image may contain: 1 person, child, snow, outdoor and nature

Comments are closed.