Race Results week ending 7 November 2016

Lots of results this week; 5K, 10K, half marathon, 33 mile and an international relay!

Results

Skipton parkrun – 192 runners
1 1 Sebastian SEGGER-STAVELEY Settle Harriers 00:18:37
4 4 Neil MALONEY 00:19:25
5 5 Patrick WARDLE 00:19:50
8  8 Gareth DIXON 00:20:21
12 12 Michael MCINNES 00:21:02
13 1 Rachel VILLIERS Barlick Fell Runners 00:21:09
19 2 Jayne BUTTERWORTH 00:22:20
42 39 Triss KENNY 00:24:05
48 45 Brian DENNEY 00:24:37
51 48 Antony RADLEY 00:24:49
58 55 Peter WOOD Skipton AC 00:25:26
60 4 Kathryn RADLEY Skipton AC 00:25:39
80 11 Chris ROSE Skipton AC 00:27:15
93 80 Nick ODDY Skipton AC 00:28:14
117 96 Mike TEALE Skipton AC 00:29:22
119 23 Christine BUCKLEY Skipton AC 00:29:28
139 35 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:31:26

Abbey Dash – 8633 Runners
1  1 Jonny Mellor 00:29:12 Liverpool Harriers & AC
89 1 Eilish McColgan 00:32:52 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers
875  755 Ben Davies 00:41:45
941  854 Michael Mcinnes 00:42:29
1110   138 Melanie Ives 00:43:23
1765  282 Hilary Seward 00:46:59
1903  305 Melanie Steventon 00:47:26
1943  1899 Brian Denney 00:48:02
3558 Antony Radley 00:49:25
2422  562 Victoria Wilson 00:50:39
2432   568 Angela Dowbiggin 00:50:42
4429 Kathryn Radley 00:51:22
2822  2604 Michael Fothergill 00:51:29
3475  948 Gillian Elsworth 00:53:42
5417  2141 Susan O’Rorke 01:00:03
5528  1390 Janet Booth 00:56:06
4914   1719 Sarah Millington 00:57:52
7892 3303 Rebecca Chew 01:07:42

Glen Ogle 33
Vanessa Ford – 6 hours 39 mins
Look forward to a report from Vanessa on this one, well done on 22 minutes off last year! It doesn’t look like the full results are ready yet so will update next week.

Lancaster Half – 442 runners
1 Chris Arthur Bowland Fell Runners 01:12:41
15 Claire Walton Wallasey AC 01:24:04
216 Jeremy Lamb 01:51:29

Paris Ekiden 1549 teams
Provisional results
1 Unirun 02:13:41
651 The Yorky Puds (Skipton AC members: Adrian John, John Harrison, Dave Gorman) 03:26:36

Fell Races and Results

Fell Results
Shepherds Skyline, Saturday 5th November (283 runners)
1) Tom Corrigan, Barlick, 44.04
53) Gavin Smith, 55.08
61) Deborah Gowan, Accrington, 55.37

Race results week ending 31 October 2016

Well done Gavin on coming first in this week’s Parkrun! Also great to see 5 Skipton AC runners in the top 10!
Thank you Jez for organising the handicap on Sunday – those of us who fancied a challenge just added on an extra mile 😀

Results
Brighouse parkrun – 280 runners
1 1 Joe SAGAR Spenborough & District AC 00:16:32
15 15 Ricky JOHNSON Skipton AC 00:21:00
22 1 Lorraine NAYLOR Stainland Lions RC 00:21:58

Skipton parkrun – 170 runners
1 1 Gavin SMITH Skipton AC 00:19:38
6 6 Gareth DIXON Skipton AC 00:20:30
7 7 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:35
8 8 Ben DAVIES Skipton AC 00:20:47
10 10 Nick ODDY Skipton AC 00:20:59
14 1 Emma DODD Wharfedale Harriers 00:21:39
18 2 Mel IVES Skipton AC 00:21:57
45 37 David GORMAN Skipton AC 00:23:51
46 38 Triss KENNY Skipton AC 00:23:53
54 45 Brian DENNEY Skipton AC 00:24:18
60 10 Kathryn RADLEY Skipton AC 00:25:10
64 54 Peter WOOD Skipton AC 00:25:19
95 75 Daniel BANNIER Skipton AC 00:27:56
140  44 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:31:30

Pendle parkrun – 77 runners
1 1 Adam HOLDA Unattached 00:19:36
2 2 Mark SHAKESHAFT Skipton AC 00:19:43
9 1 Susan BURNS Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 00:22:16

Camp Hill 10k – 317 runners
Well done Hilary on 5th Female and 1st in category!
1  1 Rob Lister 00:40:11
7  1 Caroline Bollen 00:47:21
39  5 Hilary Seward 00:54:41

Scarborough 10K – 1621 runners
1  1 Jay Ferns Loftus & Whitby AC 00:32:56
51  1 Rhona Haslam Scarborough Athletic Club 00:39:30
71  69 Patrick Wardle Skipton AC 00:40:14

Fell Results

Bronte Way, Sunday 30 October

1) Harry Holms,  Knavesmire, 52:41

36) Nina Walkingshaw, Howgill, 1:06:25

46) Nick Oddy, 1:08:44

133) Brian Hugill, 1:24:30

141) Peter Wood, 1:27:19

Race results week ending 24 October 2016

Results
WYWL Dewsbury – 338 runners – A fantastic turnout from the Club and raffle prizes to boot! Thanks to all involved in the organisation.

1  1 Gavin Mulholland SLRC
2  2 Julian Hood
16  16 Tim Chadwick
36  36 Gavin Smith
55  55 Patrick Wardle
57  1 Lindsey Oldfield SLRC
73  69 Nick Oddy
82  78 Richard Annable
104  7 Jayne Butterworth
118  110 Michael McInnes
127  12 Mel Ives
147  16 Ann-Marie Bulcock
170  21 Hazel Ives
180  22 Sue Marshall
183  23 Karen Hood
202  30 Mel Steventon
203  173 Derek Ives
206  175 Mark Desgranges
231  193 Brian Denney
263  211 James Kikpatrick
267  54 Jan Smith
270  57 Chris Rose
280  61 Siobhan McGranaghan
289  222 Mark Wilson

Durham parkrun – 358 runners
1 1 Robin LINTEN Durham City Harriers AC 00:17:05
26 1 Mhairi HILL Bellahouston Road Runners 00:20:30
158 34 Martha RADLEY Skipton AC 00:26:05

Skipton parkrun –190 runners
1 1 Lee ATHERSMITH RAF AC 00:17:25
2 2 Gavin SMITH Skipton AC 00:19:20
5 5 Patrick WARDLE Skipton AC 00:19:45
9 1 Alice JONES Wharfedale Harriers 00:20:18
10 9 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:23
15 11 Nick ODDY Skipton AC 00:21:05
18 13 Ricky JOHNSON Skipton AC 00:21:18
49 38 Brian DENNEY Skipton AC 00:23:59
55 44 Antony RADLEY Skipton AC 00:24:18
58 12 Kathryn RADLEY Skipton AC 00:24:47
59 47 Peter WOOD Skipton AC 00:24:55
96 67 Mike TEALE Skipton AC 00:27:23
134 88 Daniel BANNIER Skipton AC 00:29:41
141 94 Julian HOOD Skipton AC 00:29:51
146 51 Lauren GUEST Skipton AC 00:30:31
157 58 Sue O’RORKE Skipton AC 00:31:28
188 86 Chris ROSE Skipton AC 00:38:21

Fell Race Results

Great Whernside, 22/10 (165 runners)

1) Simon Bailey, Mercia, 30:29

15) Victoria Wilkinson, Bingley, 35:27

60) Martin Harwood, 43:24

67) Nick Oddy, 44:00

144) Peter Wood, 54:55

Race results week ending 17 October 2016

Excellent results from Pilling 10k, Manchester Half and Round Rotherham 50 – Also Skipton AC are represented well with the Parkrun turnout!
First WYWL cross country is next Sunday, there was a good turnout yesterday for a run around the Skipton course, helped along by the classic cross country weather… Thanks to Hilary for leading the way!

Durham parkrun – 352 runners
1 1 Robert EVESON St Mary’s Richmond AC 00:17:07
26 1 Natalie NASH Unattached 00:20:49
223 54 Martha RADLEY Skipton AC 00:28:14

Skipton parkrun – 188 runners
1 1 William WEATHERILL Unattached 00:17:49
4 4 Gavin SMITH Skipton AC 00:19:19
8  8 Neil MALONEY Skipton AC 00:20:04
13 13 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:54
15 1 Stephanie ROBSON Hercules Wimbledon AC 00:21:19
27 2 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:23:05
39 4 Hilary SEWARD Skipton AC 00:23:47
40 36 Triss KENNY Skipton AC 00:23:47
49 45 Antony RADLEY Skipton AC 00:24:17
54 49 Brian DENNEY Skipton AC 00:24:30
61 6 Kathryn RADLEY Skipton AC 00:25:13
62 56 Peter WOOD Skipton AC 00:25:15
88 70 Michael FOTHERGILL Skipton AC 00:26:59
108 28 Janet BOOTH Skipton AC 00:28:18
122 38 Tammy JOHNSON Skipton AC 00:29:39
142 50 Sue O’RORKE Skipton AC 00:30:39

Pendle parkrun – 83 runners
1 1 David FORT Trawden AC 00:19:38
2 2 Mark SHAKESHAFT Skipton AC 00:19:44
14 1 Nicola J NUTTALL Trawden AC 00:22:41

Manchester Half Marathon
1 Adam Hickey 01:04:41
34 Rebecca Murray 01:12:59
152 Tim Chadwick 01:21:25
7303 Lauren Guest 02:24:36

Pilling 10k – 59 Runners
1 Jason Parker Preston Harriers 00:33:54
16 Dave Gorman Skipton AC 00:45:17
19 Caroline McLaughlan Cleveleys RC 00:47:22

Round Ripon Ultra 50 – 193 runners
1 Kevin Hoult Stadium Runners 06:29:50
21 Karen Nash Unattached 08:35:54
69 Stephen Hall Skipton AC 10:30:23

Race Results Week Ending 10 October 2016

Amazing week for the club, loads of events, first cross country training and lots of miles on the strava leader board! Cumulatively about 500 miles run this weekend by Skipton AC!

Durham parkrun – 434 runners
1 1 Jonty DE LA HARPE Unattached 00:17:18
39 1 Elizabeth LEASON Glossopdale Harriers 00:20:48
257 64 Martha RADLEY Skipton AC 00:28:17

Skipton parkrun – 141 runners
1 1 Ian NEWELL Unattached 00:19:09
2 2 Gavin SMITH Skipton AC 00:19:23
4 4 Neil MALONEY Skipton AC 00:19:44
6 6 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:17
7 1 Elisa WOFFENDEN Keighley & Craven AC 00:20:19
8 7 Nick ODDY Skipton AC 00:20:41
11 10 Ben DAVIES Skipton AC 00:21:44
15 2 Jayne BUTTERWORTH Skipton AC 00:22:14
23 4 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:22:48
35 30 David GORMAN Skipton AC 00:23:47
40 35 Brian DENNEY Skipton AC 00:24:20
41 36 Antony RADLEY Skipton AC 00:24:29
51 6 Kathryn RADLEY Skipton AC 00:25:01
71 58 Gareth DIXON Skipton AC 00:27:04
82 63 Mike TEALE Skipton AC 00:28:03

Pendle parkrun – 97 runners
1 1 David FORT Trawden AC 00:19:38
2 2 Mark SHAKESHAFT Skipton AC 00:19:40
15 1 Nicola J NUTTALL Trawden AC 00:22:16

Keswick Parkrun
1  1 Matt Driver Holcombe Harriers 00:18:18
12  1 Holly Harper Unattached 00:20:43
94  29 Janet Coutts 00:29:14

Yorkshire Marathon – 3826 runners
1  1 Paul Martaletti Unattached 02:19:36
26  1 Sarah Lowery Sheffield RC 02:45:53
2033 8 Chris Rose Skipton AC 04:26:02
2034  12 Ruth Isabella Spencer Elkington Skipton AC 04:26:02

Yorkshire Marathon 10 Mile – 2245 runners
1  1 Joe Sagar Spenborough and District AC 00:54:01
38  1 Victoria Whitehead Valley Striders AC 01:02:44
1178  41 Christine Buckley Skipton AC 01:35:23
1331  41 Paul Norman Skipton AC 01:38:23
1532  76 Sue O’Rorke Skipton AC 01:41:40
1731  294 Lauren Guest Skipton AC 01:46:28

Richmond Castle 10k
1  1 Alex Kiel Quakers Running Club 00:33:55
7  1 Rosie Smith Durham City Harriers 00:36:28
111  21 Alan Davidson Skipton AC 00:49:27

Fell Race Results


Lakes in a Day, 8 October (and for some a bit of the 9th)
1) Paul Nelson, 10.16.28
1st Lady) Elizaveta Ershova, 11.56.28
Andrew Ellwood, 14.37.19
Melanie Steventon, Sue Marshall and Ann-Marie Bulcock, 15.58.59
Stephen Hall, 17.11.58
Peter Wood, 21.02.047

Withins Skyline, 9 October (290 runners)
1) Tom Adams, Ilkley, 38.32 (new Record and 4 minutes ahead of 2nd!)
18) Nichola Jackson, Preston, 47.52
72) Nick Oddy, 53.35
89) Patrick Wardle, 55.04
143) Jayne Butterworth, 59.10
189) Karen Hood, 64.04
215) Sarah Wills  66.44

Skipton Parkrun – 8.10.16 – 141 Runners

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Ian NEWELL Unattached 00:19:09
2 2 Gavin SMITH Skipton AC 00:19:23
4 4 Neil MALONEY Skipton AC 00:19:44
6 6 Michael MCINNES Skipton AC 00:20:17
7 1 Elisa WOFFENDEN Keighley & Craven AC 00:20:19
8 7 Nick ODDY Skipton AC 00:20:41
11 10 Ben DAVIES Skipton AC 00:21:44
15 2 Jayne BUTTERWORTH Skipton AC 00:22:14
23 4 Rachel GAUNT Skipton AC 00:22:48
35 30 David GORMAN Skipton AC 00:23:47
40 35 Brian DENNEY Skipton AC 00:24:20
41 36 Antony RADLEY Skipton AC 00:24:29
51 6 Kathryn RADLEY Skipton AC 00:25:01
71 58 Gareth DIXON Skipton AC 00:27:04
82 63 Mike TEALE Skipton AC 00:28:03